Poster

Smurfs: The Lost Village ()


Reference View | Change View


In this fully animated, all-new take on the Smurfs, a mysterious map sets Smurfette and her friends Brainy, Clumsy, and Hefty on an exciting race through the Forbidden Forest, leading to the... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Smurfette (voice)
...
Gargamel (voice)
...
Hefty Smurf (voice)
...
Clumsy Smurf (voice)
...
Brainy Smurf (voice)
...
Papa Smurf (voice)
...
Monty (voice)
...
Azrael (voice)
...
SmurfStorm (voice)
...
SmurfBlossom (voice)
...
SmurfWillow (voice)
...
SmurfLily (voice)
...
SmurfMelody (voice)
...
Snappy Bug / Handy Smurf (voice)
Brandon Jeffords ...
Cauldron (voice)
...
Nosey Smurf (voice)
...
Grouchy Smurf (voice)
...
Jokey Smurf (voice)
...
Vanity Smurf (voice)
...
Farmer Smurf (voice)
Patrick Ballin ...
Patient Smurf / Frank the Caterpillar (voice)
...
Baker Smurf (voice)
...
SmurfJade (voice)
...
Passerby Smurf (voice)
Danik Thomas ...
Karate Smurf (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Jeff Fischer ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Jackie Gonneau ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Lashana Rodriguez ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Brittanny Tuerpe ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Kelly Asbury ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Stacey Harman ... (written by) and
Pamela Ribon ... (written by)
 
Peyo ... (based on the characters and works of)

Produced by

Edit
Mary Ellen Bauder ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) (as Mary Ellen Bauder Andrews)
Véronique Culliford ... co-producer
Raja Gosnell ... executive producer
Ben Haber ... co-executive producer
Jordan Kerner ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Mandy Tankenson ... co-producer (as Mandy Kisthardt Tankenson)
Ben Waisbren ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Lennertz ... (music by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Bret Marnell

Editorial Department

Edit
Patrick Ballin ... first assistant editor
Richard Craig ... digital intermediate producer
Barry Goch ... digital intermediate conform editor
Kevin Hart ... editorial coordinator
Trent Johnson ... digital film colorist
Dale Jones ... avid technical advisor/editor
Monica Kelly ... post-production coordinator
Tim Reese ... assistant editor
Danik Thomas ... additional editor
Andrew Leviton ... editorial support (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Mary Hidalgo

Production Design by

Edit
Noëlle Triaureau ... (as Noelle Triaureau)

Art Direction by

Edit
Dean Gordon
Marcelo Vignali

Production Management

Edit
Theresa Bentz ... production manager
Kasey Fagerquist ... associate production manager: story
Ryan Gilleland ... digital production manager
Alissa Meagher ... production management: Sony Pictures Animation
Jessica E. Smialek ... post-production supervisor
Stephanie Wilkie ... production management: Sony

Art Department

Edit
Didier Ah-Koon ... storyboard artist
Bryan Andrews ... story artist
Keith Baxter ... storyboard artist
Sharon Bridgeman ... storyboard artist
John Butiu ... 3d visual development artist
Yuchung Peter Chan ... visual development artist
Sean Eckols ... visual development
David Feiss ... storyboard artist
Steve Fonti ... story artist
Patrick Harpin ... storyboard artist
Brandon Jeffords ... head of story
Aurora Jimenez Seoane ... visual development (as Aurora Jimenez)
Mike Kunkel ... storyboard artist
Casey Lowe ... storyboard artist
Paul McEvoy ... story artist
Aiko Nagatsu ... artwork coordinator
Troy Quane ... storyboard artist: pre-production
Dean Roberts ... storyboard artist
Justin Thompson ... visual development
Paul Watling ... storyboard artist
Erik Wiese ... story artist

Sound Department

Edit
Deb Adair ... re-recording mixer
Panos Asimenios ... sound mixer
Thom Brennan ... foley supervisor
Tom Burns ... re-recording mix technician (as Tom Y. Burns)
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Howard London ... original dialogue mixer
Aurélien Mauro ... sound assistant
Charles Maynes ... sound designer
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
James Morioka ... foley supervisor
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist
Robert L. Sephton ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
F. Scott Taylor ... assistant sound editor
Jussi Tegelman ... sound designer
Bernard Weiser ... supervising dialogue editor (as Bernard Weiser M.P.S.E.)
Dean A. Zupancic ... re-recording mixer (as Dean Zupancic)
Greg Crawford ... original dialogue mixer (uncredited)
Howard London ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Charles Maynes ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited) / original dialogue mixer (uncredited)
Rob Nokes ... field sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Kori Amacker ... cfx artist
Esra Aral ... production services technician
Ruben Athouel ... lighting/compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Neil Atkins ... CFX Feather Lead: SPI
Pierrick Barbin ... lighting and compositing artist
Geeta Basantani ... senior compositor/lighter: Sony imageworks
Lynn Basas ... senior lighting technical director: SPI
Robb Beggs ... systems engineer
Valerie Bernard ... software engineer
Romain Besnard ... visual effects artist
Alex Betancourt ... lighting and compositing td
Shane Birdsill ... technical production coordinator
Brian Blasiak ... senior lighting and compositing technical director
Jared Brient ... lighting td: SPI
Tom Bruno Jr. ... senior layout lead: SPI
John Bunt ... layout artist
Trisha Butkowski ... character effects
Joshua Caez ... senior matte painter
Kirk Chantraine ... pipeline architect
Xinling Chen ... software engineer
Hitesh Chikate ... character effects technical director: Sony Imageworks
Christopherl-Wright ... senior modeler
Lester Chung ... Senior Lighting TD
David Cohan ... visual effects coordinator
Patrick Cohen ... cg supervisor
Sean Cooper ... color scientist
Andrew Cunningham ... senior matte painter
Christian Cunningham ... lighting artist
Stephanie Cushing ... lighting technical director
Benjamin Dines ... digital resource manager
Pritish Dogra ... visual effects artist: Pipeline TD/Pipeline Technical Director
Michael Dolan ... software engineer
Kirsten Drummond ... lighting and compositing artist
R. Stirling Duguid ... computer graphics supervisor: SPI
Nicolette Dyke ... visual effects coordinator
Scott Englert ... software engineer
Eric Ennis ... senior effects td
Edwin Fabros ... texture painter
Marq Faulkner ... lighting and compositing td: SPI
Adolfo Anuar Figueroa ... lighting td
Michael Ford ... visual effects supervisor
Michelle Gao ... visual effects: lighting technical director
Lorena García Romero ... modeler
Phillip Giles ... lighting technical director
Kiel Gnebba ... senior effects technical director
Ketki Gokhale ... character rigger
Patti Gomes ... texture artist
Dhruv Govil ... pipeline td
Daniel Greenstein ... software engineer
Colin T. Grey ... senior production services technician: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Larry Gritz ... software lead
Natalia Gubareva ... lighting td & compositor: SPI
Fausto Estrada Guerrero ... stereo camera dialer / stereo compositor
David Gurrea ... senior texture artist
Alan Hawkins ... senior animation supervisor
John R. Hazzard ... pipeline technical director: Sony Picture Imageworks
Cristian Hinz ... visual effects artist
Pablo Holcer ... cg supervisor
Amir Honarmand ... lighting technical director
Rob House ... cfx artist
Vivien Hulbert ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Hung ... sequence lighting lead
Shô Igarashi ... character effects
Shinya Ishii ... cg modeler
Alyse Joseph ... digital production manager
Joanie Karnowski ... layout artist
Oth Khotsimeuang ... lighting and compositing artist
Matthew Kiefer ... lighting / compositing td
Michael Killoren ... digital production manager
Jiwoon Kim ... lighting & compositing technical director
Marvin Kim ... modeling supervisor
Taeyoung Kim ... lighting & compositing technical director: SPI
Kevin Kitchel ... effects technical director
Vadim Kiyaev ... character td
MacDuff Knox ... visual effects artist
Scott Ko ... senior production coordinator
Jason Koh ... lighting & compositing td
Sascha Kremers ... character technical director: SPI
Joosten Kuypers ... cg supervisor
Julie Langmann ... software engineer
Philip Larson ... resource specialist: SPI
Mike Lasker ... cg supervisor
Romain Lavoine ... lighting and compositing technical director
Jooyong Lee ... technical director: lighting/compositing: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Justin Lee ... visual effects systems engineer: Sony Imageworks
Stephanie C. Lee ... associate production manager
Suki Lee ... matte painting supervisor
Patrick Lermitte ... visual effects coordinator: SPI
Lilia Qiang Liao ... visual effects: lighting and compositing artist
Kuan Lin ... senior look development
Kimberley Liptrap ... look development artist
Lukas Lundberg ... effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Viktor Lundqvist ... effects technical director
Filippo Maccari ... fx technical director: Imageworks
Amir Madani ... lead production services technician
Mallory Mahar ... lighting & compositing artist
Buthaina Mahmoud ... tools developer
Jeffrey Martin ... character effects artist
Andrea Matamoros ... modeler
Chris Messineo ... visual effects artist
Sarah Moore ... lighting & compositing: SPI (as Sarah M. Sweeney)
Luiz Philippe Moreira ... senior character pipeline technical director: SPI
Stephanie Muyco ... visual effects coordinator
Hee-Chel Nam ... digital texture artist: SPI
Naveen Natarajan ... character fx
Linh Nguyen ... final layout artist
Kurian Os ... pipeline td / pipeline technical director
Andrea Lackey Pace ... production services support
Pierre Pages ... lighting and compositing technical director
Taehyun Park ... lead modeler
Stephen Paschke ... senior fx: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Vishal Patel ... senior effects td
Mairin Platt ... visual effects coordinator
Edwin Poon ... lighting and compositing td
Holly Price ... Visual effects associate production manager
Nachiket Pujari ... Hair/Cloth TD
J. Robert Ray ... software lead
Sam Rickles ... visual effects lead artist
Frank Ritlop ... senior lighting technical director
Sherri Rogers ... senior texture artist
Gal Roiter ... senior lighting and compositing technical director: sony imageworks
Cat Rowe ... color assist
Ronald Samson ... lighting and compositing technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Hayyim Sanchez ... texture painter
Richard Sandoval ... lighting & compositing: SPI
Ryan Saper ... modeler
Jameson Schultz ... senior digital artist
Lorenzo Serran ... lighting & compositing technical director: SPI
Steve Shearston ... senior effects technical director
Dan Sheerin ... visual effects artist
Hannah Sherman ... look development
Uros Simic ... senior lighting and compositing technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Jagjeet Singh ... senior cloth/hair technical director
Geri Smith ... lighting/compositing
Sharmishtha Sohoni ... Sr. Techinical Director Lighting and compositing
Javier Solsona ... character technical director
Trevor Sommer ... character fx td
Marc Souliere ... rigging lead
Angelo Stanco ... character effects artist
Orde Stevanoski ... cg supervisor
Bradey Strong ... lighting artist
Richard Sur ... senior lighter: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Prapanch Swamy ... technical lighting lead: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Suan Ching Tan ... texture artist
Kaz Tanaka ... color scientist / imaging supervisor
Taisuke Tanimura ... senior software engineer
Martin Tardif ... senior lighting & compositing technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Peter Tieryas ... character setup body lead
Johnna Todesco ... digital production manager
Zara Tooth ... pst: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Curtis Tsai ... associate production manager: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Jean Tsai ... pipeline technical director
Ryan Tulloch ... lighting and compositing td
Sourabh Uppal ... character Fx TD: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Joe Viola ... lighting lead
Tiberius Viris ... senior matte painter
John B. Wallace ... texture supervisor: SPI
Brian Walters ... senior layout lead: SPI
Eric Walters ... lighting artist
Larry Weiss ... lighting lead: Sony Imageworks
John Welborn ... software engineer
Mariatta Wijaya ... software engineer
Monique Williams ... digital matte painter
Patrick Witting ... effects animation supervisor
Neil Yamamoto ... cfx td
Alvin Yap ... senior effects technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Asuha Yasuda ... matte painter: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Teh-wei Yeh ... lighting and compositing technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Alyssa Zarate ... senior matte painter
Marteinn Örn Óskarsson ... senior pipeline technical director
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno ... visual effects (uncredited)
Addison Pauli ... editorial coordinator: Sony Pictures Imageworks (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
János Oláh ... stunt double Gargamel
László Szili ... stunt double Azrael

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Kevin Estrada ... still photographer: Special Shoot

Animation Department

Edit
Scott Armstrong ... layout artist
David Badgerow ... senior animator
Philip Barnard ... animator
Jessica Bartoshewski ... animator
Chad Belteau ... rigging lead
Julie Bernier Gosselin ... animator
Greg Berridge ... digital trainer
Patrice Berube ... senior animator
Earl Brawley ... animator
Nelson Brown ... senior animator
Guillaume Bélanger ... animator
Byung Joo Choi ... animator: Sony Imageworks
Jocelyn Cofer ... animator
Lorna Cook ... additional story artist
Rohit Dantkale ... pipeline
Tom Davis ... animator
Sérgio Dias ... animator
Romain Digonnet ... animator
Sandy Dong ... senior look development/texture artist
Helen Duckworth ... senior modeler
Gary Dunn ... storyboard artist
Zvi Eaton ... animator
Chad Ellis ... animator
Derek Esparza ... lead animator
Mike Feil ... animator
David Feiss ... storyboard artist
Joan Marc Fuentes Iglesias ... animator
Kitty Fung ... animator
Juan Alejandro Gomez ... animator
Scott Guppy ... senior animator
Cameron Hicks ... animator
Andrew Hunt ... senior animator
Meena Ibrahim ... lead animator
Seung Hoo Ihm ... senior character animator
Tim Kallok ... lead animator
Hyesook Kim ... animator
Rohini Kumar ... animator
Hanung Lee ... animator
Yuri Lementy ... animator
Letia Lewis ... layout artist
Dan C. Lindsay ... animator
Randolph Lizarda ... layout artist
Jose 'Pep' Llado ... senior animator
Anibis Lockward ... layout artist
Maritza Louis ... Modeler
Dave Mah ... animator
Christin Marineau ... layout artist
Patrick Mate ... character designer
Blair McNaughton ... animator
Jonathan Meret ... layout artist
Valerie Morrison ... supervising animator
William Moten ... crowds lead
Meredith Moulton ... character effects
Sianoosh Nasiriziba ... animator
Sandra Ni Chonaola ... animator
Ryan O'Reilly ... animator
Luke Osborne ... animator
Zac Overcash ... animator
Paul Pammesberger ... animator
Sang Uk Park ... senior animator
Stephanie Parker ... animator
Olga Parshina ... animator: imageworks
Fred Peci-Evesque ... layout artist
Toby Pedersen ... animator
Noah Peterson ... character effects animator
Tom Pinon ... animator
Ali Pournassari ... animator
Daniel Pozo ... animator
Eddie Prickett ... animator
Dylan Reid ... animator
Ricardo Jost Resende ... animator
Burke Roane ... lead character animator: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Trey Roane ... animator
Cory Rogers ... animator
Humberto Francisco Rosa ... animator
Philip Rudolph ... animator
Marcelo Sakai ... animator
Atsushi Sato ... character animator
Mauro F. Serei ... animator
Matthew Shepherd ... supervising animator
David W.R. Shepstone ... animator
Tony Siruno ... character designer
Angela Smaldone ... character and set modeler / character: set modeler
Alexander Snow ... animator
Hiroya Sonoda ... animator
Sikand Srinivas ... animator
Shay Stone ... animator
Glen Sylvester ... lead animator
Bobby Taylor ... animator
Joseph Taylor ... animator
Justin Thompson ... visual development
Sigurdur Orri Thorhannesson ... animator
Roberto Tifi ... animator
Johnna Todesco ... animation associate production manager
John Turello ... animator
Juan Miguel Vadell ... senior animator
Laurent Wach ... animator
Ryo Wakasugi ... animator
James R. Ward ... animator
Jacinta Wellwood ... training coodinator
Mitch Yager ... animator
Jackson Yeoh ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting

Music Department

Edit
David Arch ... keyboards
John Barrett ... protools scoring engineer
Joan Beal ... choral contractor
Alexander Bornstein ... synthesizer programming
Todd Bozung ... supervising music editor
Eric Bradley ... musician: singer
Christopher Brooks ... music editor
Adam Celaya ... music preparation
Monique Donnelly ... singer
Shannon Doe Ewing ... singer
Nick Fevola ... supervising music copyist
Rossano Galante ... orchestrator
Vangie Gunn ... singer
Ayana Haviv ... assistant vocal contractor / singer: ensemble
David Heymann ... music preparation
Jeff Hoeppner ... music arranger
Wataru Hokoyama ... arranger: synth programming
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Peter Lam ... music preparation
Dane Leon ... music editor
Michael J. Lloyd ... orchestrator
Micah Angelo Luna ... singer
Baraka May ... singer
Sheri Ozeki ... music editor
Michael Paraskevas ... music preparation
The Philharmonia Orchestra ... orchestra
Larry Rench ... orchestrator
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Holly Sedillos ... vocals
Marcus Sjowall ... orchestrator
Dara Taylor ... arrangements and programming / score producer
Suzanne Waters ... singer: small ensemble
Dan Weniger ... composer: trailer music
Philip White ... composer: additional music
Lodge Worster ... temp music editor

Other crew

Edit
Alishia Adams ... artist management
Devin Anderson ... production coordinator
Chad Boldini ... production management: Sony Pictures Animation
Talar Boyajian ... production accountant
Emily Conlon ... Production Management
Lisa Crnic ... assistant: Mr. Kerner
Jana Day ... Director of Recruiting
Jaclyn Erbacher ... production assistant
Glenn Gallo ... production secretary
Rosie Galvin ... senior recruiter (as Rosanna Server)
Sonia Gilmore ... recruiting coordinator
Ashley Greyson ... marketing
Thomas Hannivan ... production assistant
Kimberly Henshaw ... production coordinator
Jesse Hiram ... stereography operator
Andrew Joustra ... production coordinator
Suzanne Labrie ... production management
Michael Lachance ... studio executive
Jenna Lowhorn ... production coordinator: art department
Athena Marenghi ... office coordinator
David Midgen ... titles producer
Liz Moore ... Development
Olivier Mouroux ... unit publicist
Irfa Nisar ... software engineer
Kevin Noel ... production management: Sony Pictures Animation
Zachary Norton ... production assistant
Lashana Rodriguez ... script supervisor
Krystina Sanchez ... production accountant
Jeff Shapiro ... manager of production accounting
Shelli Coppoolse Stephens ... production coordinator
Kelly Sung ... production assistant
Diana Trieman ... production accountant
Demetrios Tzamaras ... production management
Jeffrey Varanini ... studio executive
Stephanie Wilkie ... production staff / production support

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In this fully animated, all-new take on the Smurfs, a mysterious map sets Smurfette and her best friends Brainy, Clumsy and Hefty on an exciting and thrilling race through the Forbidden Forest filled with magical creatures to find a mysterious lost village before the evil wizard Gargamel does. Embarking on a roller-coaster journey full of action and danger, the Smurfs are on a course that leads to the discovery of the biggest secret in Smurf history! Written by Sony Pictures Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Taglines A whole new world awaits. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Get Smurfy (United States)
  • The Smurfs 3 (United States)
  • Les Schtroumpfs et le village perdu (France)
  • Die Schlümpfe - Das verlorene Dorf (Germany)
  • Los pitufos: La aldea escondida (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $60,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $13,210,449, 09 Apr 2017
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $197,183,546

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This movie is a fully CGI reboot of the Smurfs franchise, rather than a live-action sequel, with a different cast, except for Frank Welker (Azrael). It was made in favor of a third live-action film after the supposed failure of The Smurfs 2 (2013) (it earned over three hundred forty-eight million dollars worldwide) and the death of Jonathan Winters (Papa Smurf's voice actor from the live-action films). See more »
Goofs Gargamel's one-and-only top tooth keeps changing from the right side to the left side of his mouth. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Jessica Chastain/Joe Manganiello/Gary Clark Jr. (2017). See more »
Soundtracks Smurfs Theme (La La Song) See more »
Crazy Credits Smurfette accidentally knocks over the Torch Lady in the Columbia Pictures logo (she turns out to be a standee) and then takes her place, using a mushroom as a torch. See more »
Quotes Gargamel: Stop ruining things! Ruining things is my thing!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed