6.7/10
29
0 user 2 critic

Tooku de zutto soba ni iru (2013)

Sakumi was seventeen when she had such a car accident that the next ten years of her life are a blank. She lost any recollection of the ensuing ten years. She would like to regain the ... See full summary »

Director:

Masahiko Nagasawa

Writers:

Kyôko Inukai (based on the novel by), Kyôko Inukai (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A courtroom drama centered around the murder of a factory president.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Kôji Yakusho, Shinnosuke Mitsushima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After failing her university entrance exam, Sakuko is invited by her aunt Mikie to spend summer vacation in a beautiful seaside town. Sakuko gets to know the people of the town, including Takashi, a shy relative of her childhood friend.

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Mayu Tsuruta, Taiga
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The second part of the 'Chihayafuru' movies.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Shûhei Nomura, Mackenyu
Chiyari Fuji (1955)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A samurai travels to Edo with his two servants. On their way, they meet many people and encounter great injustice.

Director: Tomu Uchida
Stars: Chiezô Kataoka, Ryûnosuke Tsukigata, Chizuru Kitagawa
Hibana (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tokunaga is an unpopular comedian. He meets a senior comedian, Kamiya, who holds a strong faith in comedy. They struggle to move forward as comedians.

Director: Itsuji Itao
Stars: Ryô Katô, Shûji Kawatani, Fumino Kimura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two film students meet and fall in love while working on a school project.

Director: Naoto Kumazawa
Stars: Hayato Ichihara, Juri Ueno, Yû Aoi
Let's Go Jets (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hikari Tomonaga (Suzu Hirose) enrolls at Fukui Chuo High School, and joins its cheer dance club for the sole reason of cheering on a boy she has known from their junior high days. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Hayato Kawai
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Yûki Amami, Ayami Nakajô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi, Hairi Katagiri
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Set in Shizuoka and Tokyo, Japan in the late 1980's. Suzuki (Shota Matsuda) is a university student in Shizuoka attempting to find a job. Mayu (Atsuko Maeda) is a dental hygienist. They ... See full summary »

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Tsurutarô Kataoka, Fumino Kimura, Noritake Kinashi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

He is rejected by his sister when the brother floats the idea that their father move from his house to her apartment. The father has other ideas however and shows up unannounced at her ... See full summary »

Director: Yuki Tanada
Stars: Tatsuya Fuji, Sei Andô, Lily Franky
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The lives of a young, hearing-impaired and gloomy couple are fulfilled after the boy holds interest in surfboarding.

Director: Takeshi Kitano
Stars: Claude Maki, Hiroko Ôshima, Sabu Kawahara
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kana Kurashina Kana Kurashina
Yûta Nakano Yûta Nakano ... Yoshihiko hosomi
Kana Kana ... Kaoru ohshima
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ema Fujisawa Ema Fujisawa ... Hiroko takeuchi
Nozomi Makino Nozomi Makino ... Doctor
Jirô Ohma Jirô Ohma ... Father-in-law
Nana Okada Nana Okada ... Mieko shimura
Seiji Rokkaku Seiji Rokkaku ... Masayuki ishizaki
Kurumi Shimizu Kurumi Shimizu ... Mika
Yoshimi Tokui Yoshimi Tokui ... Koichi abe
Edit

Storyline

Sakumi was seventeen when she had such a car accident that the next ten years of her life are a blank. She lost any recollection of the ensuing ten years. She would like to regain the memories and that portion of her life and has Yoshihiko to help her. Yoshihiko is an old friend and a class-mate who also has feelings for Sakumi. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

15 June 2013 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Far Away, So Close See more »

Filming Locations:

Akita, Akita, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Jay Film Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed