6.0/10
23
0 user 1 critic

After the World Ended (2015)

An astronaut crashes in the middle of nowhere. A young woman searches for her family in an abandoned urban wasteland. A prisoner prepares for a space program that will make him the first human being on Mars.
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Another World I (2014)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic future, a biological warfare program gone wrong leaves only four survivors defending themselves from "the infected" - mindless killers. As they struggle to survive and make sense of what is happening, they find another survivor, intent on revealing the truth.

Director: Eitan Reuven
Stars: Larry Butchins, Zach Cohen, Susanne Gschwendtner
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 2010, An unidentifiable life form began to appear in the central region of America. This phenomenon was soon linked to a NASA probe that was reportedly crashed somewhere in the Western ... See full summary »

Director: Ray J. Martenstyn
Stars: Kate Leinster, Udana Fonseka, Brenden Carson
2084 (2009)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Not much left since the world died. That's what they called it the day the virus took over and people went inside, never to leave their homes again. Soon after that, the last of the food ... See full summary »

Directors: George Blumetti, Maurice Kelly
Stars: Betsy Baker, Jaimi Paige, Matthew Alan
5 Shells (2012)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

After a financial apocalypse a young girl must protect her older sister as they wander a desert searching for a new home.

Director: Paul S. Myers
Stars: Chad Brummett, Jordan Grady, Kelsey Hutton
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Twelve years ago, a plague swept through, wiping out most of the population; in San Francisco, only 186 people remain. Two of them use jury-rigged batteries to power a camera and make a ... See full summary »

Directors: Calum Grant, Joshua Atesh Litle
Stars: James Curry, Linda Noveroske, Dan Plumlee
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Haruka Abe ... Sarama / Sarameya
Vera Chok ... Pan
Junichi Kajioka ... Executive Orell
Gabby Wong ... Galern
Arinder Sadhra ... Aurora (as Arinda Alexander)
Eke Chukwu Eke Chukwu ... Astronaut
Anthony Ofoegbu ... Jeremiah
Sid Man ... Man in docking terminal
Shuna Iijima Shuna Iijima ... Aozora
Tino Orsini Tino Orsini ... Elias
Charlotte Croft Charlotte Croft ... Virginia
Kenji Watanabe Kenji Watanabe ... Rohjin
Lucien Maine Lucien Maine ... Azrael
Silvana Maimone ... Executive Tansik
You-Ri Yamanaka You-Ri Yamanaka ... Chiara
Edit

Storyline

A multi-faceted story that takes place on an alternate future time line of Earth. A mysterious astronaut crash lands in the middle of an empty field. Elsewhere a young girl stows away on a touring vessel bound for the restored natural borders of the abandoned surface cities of a once thriving metropolis to search for her family. Further still, a prisoner and supposed terrorist, awaits training for a mission to mars that is causing political and social uproar. Fate causes all their paths to cross, but to what end? An exploration of life in a world struggling to re-imagine itself, and the people who inhabit it. Written by vh

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

From the dust, to the great beyond, only we remain

Genres:

Drama | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

UK | USA

Language:

English | Italian | Japanese

Release Date:

8 January 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

After The World Ended See more »

Filming Locations:

London, England, UK

Company Credits

Production Co:

Vertigoheights See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

1st film in a series of science fiction films from the Earth Future timeline created by Tony Sebastian Ukpo. All the films are set within the same universe and refer to each other, though differing in story, characters, and genre See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed