Edit
Oculus (2013) Poster

(I) (2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Flanagan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mike Flanagan ... (screenplay by) &
Jeff Howard ... (screenplay by)
 
Mike Flanagan ... (based on a short screenplay by) &
Jeff Seidman ... (based on a short screenplay by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Young Tim (as Garrett Ryan Ewald)
...
Michael Dumont
...
Dr. Shawn Graham
...
Scott Graham ...
Warren
Michael J. Fourticq ...
St. Aidan Security Guard
...
...
Phone Store Clerk (as Katie Parker)
...
...
Officer 1
...
Auctioneer
Zak Jeffries ...
Officer 2
...
Skype Worker
...
Robert Clancy
Stephanie Minter ...
Virginia Lasser
...
Beatrice O'Connor
...
Mary O'Connor (as Lesa Johnson)
Alexandra Beer ...
Marcia Wicker
James Flanagan ...
Tobin Capp
Marc D. Evans ...
Oliver Jeffries (as Marc Evans)
Toni White ...
Alice Carden
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ashley Bonds ...
A. Thompson (uncredited)
...
Auction Attendee, Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Doris Dean ...
Art Auction Attendee (uncredited)
Bruce Larsen ...
Ghost (uncredited)
...
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
Katie Parker ...
Phone Store Cleerk (uncredited)
Amanda Spears ...
Art Auction Buyer (uncredited)
...
Psychiatric Board Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jason Blum ... executive producer
Morgan Peter Brown ... associate producer
Marc D. Evans ... producer
Justin Gordon ... associate producer
Michael Ilitch Jr. ... executive producer (as Mike Ilitch Jr)
Dale Armin Johnson ... executive producer (as Dale Johnson)
Ryan Kavanaugh ... executive producer
Anil Kurian ... executive producer
Michael J. Luisi ... executive producer
D. Scott Lumpkin ... executive producer
Trevor Macy ... producer
Julie B. May ... executive producer
Glenn Murray ... executive producer
Jason Poh ... associate producer
Peter Schlessel ... executive producer
Tucker Tooley ... executive producer
Joe Wicker ... associate producer

Music by 

The Newton Brothers

Cinematography by 

Michael Fimognari

Film Editing by 

Mike Flanagan

Casting By 

Anne McCarthy
Kellie Roy

Production Design by 

Russell Barnes

Art Direction by 

Elizabeth Boller

Set Decoration by 

Michelle Marchand II ... (as Michelle Marchand)

Costume Design by 

Lynn Falconer

Makeup Department 

Budd Bird ... hair department head
Brent Conley ... makeup effects artist
Jillian Erickson ... makeup artist
Bill Johnson ... special effects makeup department head
Erica Kyker ... key makeup (as Erica Dewey)
Brock Larsen ... intern
Bruce Larsen ... key special effects makeup
Dane Larsen ... intern
Kaia Larsen ... specialist nail technician
Thomas Terhaar ... key hair (as Tom Terhaar)
Jonathan Thornton ... makeup effects artist
Staci Witt ... makeup department head / special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Timothy P. Haskins ... unit production manager (as Tim Haskins)
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post production supervisor
Kate Lumpkin ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Allen Cluck ... first assistant director (as David Cluck)
Janel Kranking ... second assistant director
Pants McFadden ... first assistant director: additional photography
Sara Vander Horn ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Walter Beckham ... artwork provided by
Jessica Boller ... buyer
Casey Downing Jr. ... artwork provided by
Philip Edgerly ... posters: celebrity, courtesy of
Jack Finch ... graphics designer
William Hamilton ... additional artwork
Annie Holstein ... additional props
Kathleen Kirk ... artwork provided by
Brock Larsen ... art department production assistant / fabrications assistant
Bruce Larsen ... artwork provided by / construction coordinator / mirror sculptor
William Legg ... fabrications assistant
Landon Lott ... illustrator
Dori Lumpkin ... art department intern / art department production assistant
Nall ... artwork provided by
Chris Poindexter ... swing
John Pundt ... graphic designer
John Rezner ... artwork provided by / construction
John Richoux ... lead man
Mike Scherschel ... property master
Kate Seawell ... artwork provided by
Ben Shamback ... artwork provided by
Miranda Sink ... property assistant
Ada Smith ... scenic artist
Flynn Thomas Smith ... on set dresser (as Flynn Smith)
Christian Smitherman ... set dresser
Maria Spies ... artwork provided by
Wanda Sullivan ... artwork provided by
Mark A. Terry ... art department production assistant / swing (as Mark Terry)
Alejandra Tovar ... art department production assistant (as Alejandra 'Alex' Tovar)
Lee Walker ... construction
Geoffrey Waters ... construction pa

Sound Department 

Stephen Hunter Flick ... sound designer (as Stephen H. Flick)
Ginger Geary ... foley artist
Jim Hawkins ... sound mixer: additional photography
Marti D. Humphrey ... re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Chris M. Jacobson ... adr mixer / re-recording mixer
Kate Jesse ... boom operator
Michael B. Koff ... sound mixer (as Michael 'Koffy' Koff)
Matthew Manselle ... foley editor
Gary Marullo ... foley artist
Brett Luciana Murray ... boom operator: additional photography (as Brett Murray) / sound utility
John Sanacore ... foley mixer
Jessee Sawyer ... sound utility
Justin W. Walker ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

David Nash ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Bret Culp ... visual effects supervisor: ARC
Matt Daly ... visual effects producer: ARC
Andres Delia ... compositor (as Andy Delia)
Eddie Englander ... compositor: Arc Productions
Matt Hathcox ... data wrangler
Cameron Kerr ... compositor
Ntana Key ... marketing digital colorist: Technicolor
Emil Petrov ... vfx artist
D.J. Shea ... digital effects
Ran Sieradzki ... compositor
Paul Stodolny ... compositing lead
Andrew Woodhouse ... matte painter

Stunts 

Chuck Borden ... stunt coordinator
Laurie Singer ... stunt double: Annalise Basso

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joshua Anderson ... lighting technician / set electric (as Josh Anderson)
Tommy Armstrong ... electrician
Jim Bridges ... still photographer: additional photography
Rustin Cerveny ... epk photographer
Chris D. Chapman ... dolly grip
Boris Cifuentes ... best boy
Eric Damazio ... key grip
Tony Damazio ... best boy / grip
Rick Davidson ... a camera operator/steadicam
John Estes ... still photographer
Larry Gianneschi IV ... a camera first assistant
Nicholas R. Gianneschi ... camera utility (as Nick Gianneschi) / data manager (as Nick Gianneschi)
Gonzalo Gonzalez ... best boy
Chip Huntington ... grip
Violet Jackson ... additional digital utility
Darcy Lynne Jamison ... lighting programmer (as Darcy Jamison)
J. Steven Latham ... additional b camera first assistant camera (as Steve Latham)
Rachael Levine ... b camera operator
Chris Lumpkin ... best boy grip
Trenton McRae ... electric
Orlando Javier Mora ... grip (as Orlando Mora)
Josh Oliver ... grip / set electric
Allen Parks ... gaffer: additional photography
Neil G. Phillips ... best boy grip (additional photography)
David Pierson ... camera operator
Nick Ruff ... epk
Colin Scherr ... electrician / genny operator
Chris Smith ... second assistant camera: additional photography / utility
Louis Smith ... b camera first assistant / first assistant camera: additional photography
Phil Tapia ... electrician
Richard P. Ulivella ... gaffer (as Rich Ulivella)
Danny Vanzura ... b camera second assistant
Robert Veliky ... a camera second assistant
Sergio Villegas ... electric
Kristopher Weaver ... rigging gaffer (as Chris Weaver)
Lyle Weston ... rigging electrician

Animation Department 

Tate Steinsiek ... character design

Casting Department 

Colleen Harrison ... local casting
Wayne Morse ... casting associate
Morgan Robbins ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hannah Bollich ... wardrobe assistant
Carrie Clever ... costumer: additional photography / set costumer
Terri de Haan ... costume supervisor
Kim Rollins Dometrovich ... costume supervisor: additional photography (as Kim Dometrovich) / seamstress (as Kim Dometrovich)
Shannon Jantz ... key set costumer
Melissa Johnson ... production assistant
Amanda Whitfield ... tailor

Editorial Department 

Chris Armstrong ... outpost engineer
Ben Baudhuin ... apprentice editor
Matt Blackshear ... digital intermediate editor (as Matthew Blackshear)
Corinne Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist
Des Carey ... digital intermediate executive producer
Tony Ciccone ... editorial consultant
Michael Cioni ... digital intermediate management
Peter Cioni ... digital intermediate management
Derek Eby ... digital intermediate producer
Monique Eissing ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Mohsen Eletreby ... assistant editor
Katie Fellion ... digital intermediate management
Jim Flynn ... associate editor
Paul Geffre ... digital intermediate management
Aaron Kroger ... outpost engineer
Nicholas Lareau ... outpost engineer (as Nick Lareau)
Kevin London ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Stephen Lovett ... outpost supervisor
Ryan McKeague ... digital intermediate editor
Brad McLaughlin ... assistant editor
Devon Meadows ... digital intermediate assist
Keenan Mock ... digital intermediate assistant
Chris Peariso ... outpost engineer
Paul Rehder ... digital intermediate assistant
David Townsend ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

A. Wade Miller ... locations assistant (as Wade Miller)
Seth Rems ... locations assistant
Justin T. Williams ... locations manager

Music Department 

Boban Apostolov ... pro tools engineer
Charles M. Barsamian ... music business & legal executive
Southern California Children's Chorus ... choir
James Gibb ... executive music producer
Georgi Hristovski ... sound engineer
Hank Kalleen ... additional music production: and engineering services
Oleg Kondratenko ... conductor
Laurent Koppitz ... orchestra booking agent
Dave Lawrence ... music editor
Andrew McKee ... engineer
The Newton Brothers ... choir conductor / musican: piano, guitars, cello / orchestration
Paul Oakenfold ... music remixer: title theme
Macedonian Radio Orchestra ... orchestra
Chris Piccaro ... music coordinator
Lewis Richards ... engineer
Andy Ross ... music supervisor
Tama Stewart ... studio coordinator
Riste Trajkovski ... stage manager
Jason Turbin ... music copyist / orchestration
Tom Villano ... music consultant
Matthew J. Ward ... music mixer (as Matt Ward) / score mixer

Transportation Department 

Larry Beard ... grip truck driver
Oscar Beguiristain ... hair and makeup driver
Jesse Braggs ... fuel truck driver / tow truck driver
Torre Braggs ... van driver
Donna Brower ... transportation dispatcher / van driver
Michael Cooper ... camera truck
Ricky Damazio ... transportation coordinator
Mack Douglas ... prop truck driver
Steven Vernon Holquin ... honeywagon driver (as Vern Holquin)
George Mills ... van driver
Francis Robinson ... transportation captain
Brandon Salmon ... van driver
Kevin Sieve ... driver
Steve Smitherman ... driver: set dress

Other crew 

Noor Ahmed ... legal services
Brian Anderson ... catering crew
James Banks ... assistant to mr. flanagan
Alix Bannon ... post production accountant
Alexandra Beer ... production associate
Steve Berman ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Mitch Bryars Jr. ... security chief
Siham Butakmani ... international marketing & publicity
Jessica L. Chynoweth ... production assistant
Edwin Reid Cole ... set medic
Shannon Damazio ... office production assistant
Emil Elmer ... international sales
Glenn D. Feig ... legal services
Travis Fields ... catering crew
Kristen Figeroid ... international sales
Jen Gordon ... international sales
Amber Grunte ... legal services
Ashley Henne ... office production assistant / production assistant
Renee Hines ... accounting assistant: post production
Letitia Hoaas ... studio teacher
Lew Horwitz ... production finance (as Lewis P. Horwitz)
Jonathan Kelly ... key set production assistant
Jonathan Kier ... international sales
Ashley Kravitz ... clearance services
Heidi Krilanovich ... legal services
Grace LaRocca ... base camp production assistant
April Mackin ... animal handler
Tyler Maddox ... catering crew
Keli Mazza ... production assistant
Maggie Means ... production accountant
Nick Meyer ... international sales
Jeremy Morris ... set medic
Brett Luciana Murray ... law enforcement technical advisor
Holly Murray ... payroll accountant (as Holly Lumpkin)
Rachel Myers ... set medic
Melinda Nishioka ... intrepid executive
Herta Paarte ... international sales (as Heta Paarte)
Chad Pauley ... legal services
Jason Payne ... catering crew
Jackson Rambo ... production assistant
Benjamin R. Reder ... legal services (as Ben Reder)
Emily Rice ... post production accountant
Nick Ruff ... epk
Jason Sallee ... production coordinator
Marc Schaberg ... international sales
Troy A. Schreiber ... set production assistant
Bo Shurling ... unit publicist
Basia Smith ... office intern
Christian Smitherman ... production assistant (as Chris Smitherman)
James Smotherman ... security capt.
Charlotte Stein ... production assistant
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Amanda Sutton ... post production payroll accountant
Blanche Sypher ... craft service
Ian Sypher ... craft service
Melinda Taksen ... script supervisor
Alison Thompson ... international sales
Sarah Turner ... office production assistant
Geoffrey Waters ... production assistant (as Geoff Waters)
Ben Weiss ... sales agent
Bruce Larsen ... mechanical effects (uncredited)
Jeff Maynard ... consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Walter Beckham ... the producers and director wish to thank
Joyce Bowers ... the producers and director wish to thank
Robbie Brenner ... the producers and director wish to thank
Lia Buman ... the producers and director wish to thank
Casey Downing ... the producers and director wish to thank
Niall Downing ... the producers and director wish to thank
Laura Flanagan ... the producers and director wish to thank
Tim Flanagan ... the producers and director wish to thank
Colin Geddes ... the producers and director wish to thank
Erika Johnson ... the producers and director wish to thank
Kathleen Kirk ... the producers and director wish to thank
Bruce Larsen ... the producers and director wish to thank
Josie Liang ... the producers and director wish to thank
Kate Lumpkin ... the producers and director wish to thank
Lucia Macy ... the producers and director wish to thank
Paige Macy ... the producers and director wish to thank
Sarah Obomsawin ... the producers and director wish to thank
Katie Parker ... the producers and director wish to thank
Richard Potter ... the producers and director wish to thank
John Rezner ... the producers and director wish to thank
Kate Seawell ... the producers and director wish to thank
Jeff Seidman ... the producers and director wish to thank
Ben Shamback ... the producers and director wish to thank
Maria Spies ... the producers and director wish to thank
Wanda Sullivan ... the producers and director wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page