7.6/10
28
0 user 2 critic

One Tree Three Lives (2012)

One Tree Three Lives, an intimate film on the novelist Hualing Nieh Engle, who has been a major influence on generations of writers in the Chinese Diaspora, and beyond. The director has ... See full summary »

Director:

Angie Chen

Writer:

Angie Chen
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

One Tree Three Lives, an intimate film on the novelist Hualing Nieh Engle, who has been a major influence on generations of writers in the Chinese Diaspora, and beyond. The director has known the author and her family since the Seventies. The film reveals a woman of unusual charisma, integrity and determination, and a person in continual exile. She is the author of 24 books. She also co-founded the International Writing Program in Iowa, USA, with her now deceased husband, the poet Paul Engle. One Tree Three Lives is also their love story. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »


Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

March 2012 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

三生三世聶華苓 See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$668
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Scorpio Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed