South of Hope Street 

| Sci-Fi
There is a strange, unexplained event in the sky. Only a young woman, along with some of her more alienated friends...seems to notice,but they are voiceless, as it just gets stranger - even as below - on the ground, it gets more, what is called, 'normal'.

Director:

Jane Spencer

Writer:

Jane Spencer

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 January 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama

Serpent in the Bottle is a tragic tale of one young man's desire to conform to societal pressure in the face of his own personal internal conflicts.

Director: Emmett McKinley
Stars: Michael Madsen, John Diehl, Luke Edwards
Horror

After the tragic loss of his wife battling the forces of darkness, Gabriel is persuaded to rejoin his former team of demon hunters traveling from relatively obscurity in America to the deep... See full summary »

Director: Ali Zamani
Stars: Nicola Posener, Michael Madsen, Lee Kholafai
Trunk I
Thriller
Director: Benjamin Goalabré
Stars: Michael Madsen, William Baldwin, Ryan Slater
Director: Dylan Greenberg
Stars: Amanda Flowers, Jurgen Azazel Munster, Michael Madsen
Director: Dominique Milano
Stars: Michael Madsen, Angie Everhart, Mike Starr
Drama | History | War

Based on events from the Balkan Wars. 1991: Amidst the cruel battle of Vukovar, a brave squad of Croatian soldiers fights its way through the besieged country to deliver a truck full of weapons to the Serbian border.

Director: Joachim Masannek
Stars: Sophie Marceau, Christopher Lambert, Michael Madsen
Mystery | Thriller

Persistent tragedy has befallen a small town. Will putting an end to a family's violent past stop the suffering? Only a night of reckoning in The Bend will tell.

Director: Ricky Borba
Stars: Michael Madsen, Doug Hutchison, Scott Schwartz
Horror | Thriller

Peter "the Doll Maker" Harris returns to his ancestral family home after being released from the state's hospital for the criminally insane - a "cured" man. Once inside the old house, ... See full summary »

Director: Tom Holland
Stars: Michael Madsen, Tatum O'Neal, Maureen McCormick
Action | Adventure | Comedy

A gigantic, mutated, reptile attacks the population of an unprepared city.

Director: Jim Wynorski
Stars: Grace Caroline West, Jay Adkinson, Jesse Bernstein
Animation | Adventure
Director: Áron Gauder
Stars: Michael Madsen, Adrian Paul, Lili Bordán
Drama

ICELAND IS BEST tells the story of Sigga, a 17 year-old girl trying to leave home in Iceland, and make her way to California.

Director: Max Newsom
Stars: Helena Mattsson, Judd Nelson, Tom Maden
Comedy

Teens, tweens and crooks all hang out at the local roller rink one night during the 1990s.

Director: Phillip Clark Davis
Stars: Abigail Breslin, Denise Richards, Michael Madsen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Michael Madsen ... Benjamin
Judd Nelson ... Tom
Craig Conway ... Wes
Gianin Loffler ... Patrick
Jack McEvoy ... Young Man
Tanna Frederick ... Denise
Meredith Ostrom ... Arnbjorg
Elana Krausz ... Phoebe
Barry O'Rourke ... Anton Smart
Wendy Thomas ... Petra
Carolyn Farina Carolyn Farina ... Mira
Freigeist van Tazzy ... Restaurant Manager
Klemens Niklaus Trenkle ... Wendell
John Forde
David Parker David Parker ... Aaron
Edit

Storyline

There is a strange, unexplained event in the sky. Only a young woman, along with some of her more alienated friends...seems to notice,but they are voiceless, as it just gets stranger - even as below - on the ground, it gets more, what is called, 'normal'.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | Canada | UK | Croatia

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Last Safe Place See more »

Filming Locations:

Swiss Alps, Switzerland See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€2,500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed