6.2/10
70
0 user 1 critic

Kenchô omotenashi ka (2013)

Set within the hospitality division of the Kochi Prefecuture, employees attempt to find new ideas to promote tourism in the region. The hospitality division in Kochi Prefecture can't promote... See full synopsis »

Director:

Writers:

(based on the novel by), (screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young woman returns from the dead to her guilt-ridden husband and son, but she cannot remember them.

Director: Nobuhiro Doi
Stars: Yûko Takeuchi, Shidô Nakamura, Akashi Takei
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in Shizuoka and Tokyo, Japan in the late 1980's. Suzuki (Shota Matsuda) is a university student in Shizuoka attempting to find a job. Mayu (Atsuko Maeda) is a dental hygienist. They ... See full summary »

Director: Yukihiko Tsutsumi
Stars: Tsurutarô Kataoka, Fumino Kimura, Noritake Kinashi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

As a child Takuma is diagnosed with a heart condition that requires care from a cardiologist. He soon becomes friends with his doctors young daughter Mayu while being treated at the ... See full summary »

Director: Takehiko Shinjo
Stars: Mao Inoue, Masaki Okada, Natsuki Harada
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Diving to save a camera from a fall down a flight of stairs, high school junior Naomi Sukuse wakes with no memory of the last four years. Naomi must remember who she was and figure out who ... See full summary »

Director: Hans Canosa
Stars: Maki Horikita, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Yûya Tegoshi
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A love story between a famous 25-year-old songwriter, who keeps his identity hidden from the public, and a 16-year-old high school student who possesses a gifted voice.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Takeru Satoh, Masataka Kubota, Ryô Yoshizawa
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This film tells the story of a high school student named Takashi (Murakami Nijiro) who falls in love at first sight with a girl along Azusa (Akari Hayami), and then they started dating. One... See full summary »

Director: Kei Horie
Stars: Nijirô Murakami, Akari Hayami, Chiharu
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When Chihaya Ayase was in the 6th grade of elementary school, she met Arata Wataya. Arata Wataya transferred from Fukui Prefecture. Taichi Mashima was Chihaya Ayase's friend since they were... See full summary »

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Mone Kamishiraishi, Jun Kunimura
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The second part of the 'Chihayafuru' movies.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Shûhei Nomura, Mackenyu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ryô Nishikido
Maki Horikita
Kengo Kôra
Eiichirô Funakoshi
Edit

Storyline

Set within the hospitality division of the Kochi Prefecuture, employees attempt to find new ideas to promote tourism in the region.

The hospitality division in Kochi Prefecture can't promote the beautiful nature in the area due to a strict rule by the prefecture government. Popular writer and Koichi area native Kyosuke Yoshikado (Kengo Kora) is appointed as a special envoy for tourism in the area. He then receives a recommendation to meet Seien, a former employee of Kochi Prefecture, who once hatched an unusual idea to promote tourism. Seien pushed forward a project to import pandas into the area, but lost his job because of that project. Meanwhile, hospitality division employees Fumitaka (Ryo Nishikido) and Taki (Maki Horikita) visits the tourist house which is run by Seien and his daughter (Megumi Seki). When they arrive, the daughter throws a bucket of water at them, still angry for the way her father was dismissed from his job. From there, a plan for the hospitality division is ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 May 2013 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Hospitality Department  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial