4.8/10
24
0 user 3 critic

Gut Renovation (2012)

Not Rated | | Documentary, History, News | 8 June 2012 (USA)
'Gut Renovation' charts the destruction of Williamsburg - a neighborhood in Brooklyn, NY - after the city passed a re-zoning plan in 2005 which allowed developers to build luxury condos ... See full summary »

Director:

Su Friedrich

Writers:

Su Friedrich, Cathy Quinlan (co-writer)
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Sink or Swim (1990)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Through a series of twenty six short stories, a girl describes the childhood events that shaped her ideas about fatherhood, family relations, work and play. As the stories unfold, a dual ... See full summary »

Director: Su Friedrich
Stars: Jessica Meyerson
Hide and Seek (TV Movie 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mixes documentary interviews of memories of lesbian adolescence with the story of the 12-year-old girl Lou discovering her sexuality in 1960s America.

Director: Su Friedrich
Stars: Chelsea Holland, Ariel Mara, Linzy Martinelli
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Su Friedrich continues her ongoing quest to film the battleground of family life. Her mother plays the lead, kicking and protesting against being taken to an "independent living" facility. ... See full summary »

Director: Su Friedrich
Stars: Lore Friedrich, Maria Friedrich, Pete Friedrich
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Ties That Bind is an experimental documentary about the filmmaker's mother, who was born and lived in southern Germany from 1920-1950. Through a mixture of personal anecdote and social ... See full summary »

Director: Su Friedrich
Stars: Lore Bucher
Edit

Storyline

'Gut Renovation' charts the destruction of Williamsburg - a neighborhood in Brooklyn, NY - after the city passed a re-zoning plan in 2005 which allowed developers to build luxury condos where there were once thriving industries, working-class families, and artists. The filmmaker lived in the neighborhood for 20 years and was one of the many who were forced out by the changes that occurred. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | gentrification | See All (2) »


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 June 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Wybebeszony Williamsburg See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed