Poster

Jessica Jones ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 3 2 1 Years: 2019 2018 2015

Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in... See more »

Awards:
  • Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 22 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Jessica Jones (39 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Trish Walker (38 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Malcolm Ducasse (35 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Jeri Hogarth (34 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Detective Eddy Costa (14 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Kilgrave (13 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Dorothy Walker (13 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Oscar Arocho (11 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Alisa Jones (11 episodes, 2018)
...
  Will Simpson (10 episodes, 2015-2018)
...
  Erik Gelden (10 episodes, 2019)
...
  Gregory Sallinger (10 episodes, 2019)
...
  Zaya Okonjo (9 episodes, 2019)
...
  Char (9 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Luke Cage (8 episodes, 2015-2019)
...
  Inez Green (8 episodes, 2018)
...
  Pam (8 episodes, 2015)
...
  Gillian (8 episodes, 2019)
...
  Hope Shlottman (7 episodes, 2015)
...
  Kith Lyonne (7 episodes, 2019)
...
  Wendy Ross-Hogarth (7 episodes, 2015)
Kevin Chacon ...
  Vido Arocho (7 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Nicole (7 episodes, 2015-2018)
...
  Pryce Cheng (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Dr. Karl Malus (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Griffin Sinclair (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Grace (6 episodes, 2019)
...
  Brianna 'Berry' Gelden (5 episodes, 2019)
...
  Albert Thompson (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Steven Benowitz (5 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Detective Ruth Sunday (5 episodes, 2018)
...
  Robyn (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Jackson (5 episodes, 2015)
Paul Pryce ...
  Donald (5 episodes, 2015)
...
  Ruben (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Shane (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Detective Imada (4 episodes, 2019)
...
  Det. Oscar Clemons (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Young Jessica (4 episodes, 2015-2018)
...
  Sharon / ... (4 episodes, 2018-2019)
Danielle Ferland ...
  Clair (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Emma (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Louise Thompson (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Peter Lyonne (3 episodes, 2019)
...
  Linda Chao (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Roy Healy (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Andrew Brandt (3 episodes, 2019)
...
  Reva Connors (3 episodes, 2015)
...
  Thembi Wallace (3 episodes, 2018-2019)
...
  Detective Defford (3 episodes, 2019)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (SVoD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
  • Walt Disney Television (2019) (United States)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ever since her short-lived stint as a superhero ended in tragedy, Jessica Jones has been rebuilding her personal life and career as a hot-tempered, sardonic private detective in Hell's Kitchen, New York City. Plagued by self-loathing and a wicked case of PTSD, Jessica battles demons from within and without, using her extraordinary abilities as an unlikely champion for those in need. Especially if they're willing to cut her a check.

Plot Keywords
Taglines It's time the world knew her name. (season 1) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Violet (United States)
  • Marvel's Jessica Jones (Germany)
  • Джессика Джонс (Russia)
  • Marvel's Jessica Jones
  • Джессiка Джонс (Ukraine)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 56 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The world of the show was originally going to be closer to that of the comic, with superheroes already being a well known and established part of the universe and superpowers being much more ubiquitous. This was changed to match the more subdued Marvel Cinematic Universe, where for the most part, the only publicly known superheroes at the time were the Avengers and Daredevil. Although, the public is at least aware that there are more "gifted" individuals than just the aforementioned ones. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Gov. Sarah Palin/David Tennant/Holly Holm/Spring Awakening/Brian Chase (2015). See more »
Crazy Credits The opening credits are a blurred sequence (from Jessica's point of view) of neighborhoods with silhouetted characters carrying out private activities. See more »
Quotes Jeri Hogarth: You're coming across as paranoid.
Jessica Jones: Everyone keeps saying that. It must be a conspiracy.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed