8.1/10
23
0 user 1 critic

Lao ma ti hua (2009)

Director:

Weiwei Ai (as Ai Weiwei)

Star:

Weiwei Ai
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary that chronicles artist and activist Ai Weiwei as he prepares for a series of exhibitions and gets into an increasing number of clashes with the Chinese government.

Director: Alison Klayman
Stars: Weiwei Ai, Dan Ai, Lao Ai
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In a world torn by conflict -in a place where the idea of peace has been abandoned-an energy of determined optimism emerges. When someone is willing to disturb the status quo and stand for ... See full summary »

Directors: Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young
Sap nin (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Five short films set in Hong Kong in the year 2025.

Directors: Jevons Au, Zune Kwok, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Jevons Au, Fun-Kei Chan, Peter Chan
Kano (2014)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Taiwanese high school baseball team travels to Japan in 1931 to compete in a national tournament.

Director: Chih-Hsiang Ma
Stars: Togo Igawa, Masatoshi Nagase, Takao Ohsawa
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A widowed father and taxi driver who drives a German reporter from Seoul to Gwangju to cover the 1980 uprising, soon finds himself regretting his decision after being caught in the violence around him.

Director: Hun Jang
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Thomas Kretschmann, Hae-jin Yoo
Smog Journeys (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jia Zhangke's short film for Greenpeace East Asia depicts the effects of air pollution in northeast China, a region frequently blanketed in dangerous levels of air pollution. 'Smog Journeys... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Jing Dong Liang, Lu Liu, Qiang Liu
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

While China's rise, and its immense challenges, commands world attention, less light has been shed upon the colossal problem of waste generated by a burgeoning population, expanding ... See full summary »

Director: Jiuliang Wang
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A year in the life of children in the Province of Anhui in China, who have lost their parents to AIDS. Traditional obligations to family and village collide with terror of the disease.

Director: Ruby Yang
Stars: Huang Children, Gao Jun, Nan Nan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Zanbo Zhang
Human Flow (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Human Flow is director and artist Ai Weiwei's detailed and heartbreaking exploration into the global refugee crisis.

Director: Weiwei Ai
Stars: Israa Abboud, Hiba Abed, Rami Abu Sondos
Oración (1984)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  
Director: Marisol Trujillo
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Made as Cuba was entering the economic crisis of the early 90s, King of the Jungle demonstrates Colina's talent at capturing the sentiments of a particular moment. We observe life along ... See full summary »

Director: Enrique Colina
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Weiwei Ai ... (as Ai Weiwei)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

2009 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

Disturbing the Peace See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ai Weiwei Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed