Babylon (2016)

"Babylon" encompasses the broad spectrum of the people and their experiences, its emphasis on the struggles and triumphs that people face through language literacy. At "Literacy Chicago", a... See full summary »

Director:

Goran Milev

Writer:

Goran Milev
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Babylon (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The movie centers around Brindsley Forde's character blue. He fronts a reggae sound system based in west London. The movie captures the trials and tribulations of young black youths in troubled London in the early eighties.

Director: Franco Rosso
Stars: David N. Haynes, Trevor Laird, Victor Romero Evans
Babylon I (2017)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two young girls travel through time to assassinate a barangay dictator to revise history. This is Babylon.

Director: Keith Deligero
Stars: Patricia Zosa, Ryles Cameron, Nicole Blackman
Babylon A.D. (2008)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Veteran-turned-mercenary Toorop takes the high-risk job of escorting a woman from Russia to America. Little does he know that she is host to an organism that a cult wants to harvest in order to produce a genetically modified Messiah.

Director: Mathieu Kassovitz
Stars: Vin Diesel, Michelle Yeoh, Mélanie Thierry
Babylon (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A look at the people in charge and on the front lines of a contemporary police force.

Stars: Nick Blood, Andrew Brooke, Bertie Carvel
Edit

Storyline

"Babylon" encompasses the broad spectrum of the people and their experiences, its emphasis on the struggles and triumphs that people face through language literacy. At "Literacy Chicago", a nonprofit organization established in 1992, tutors and volunteers help students read and write and at the same time, develop the ability to speak and listen. As many people strive for a better lifestyle, such as increasing a higher education or better job opportunities, the organization focuses on helping them conquest their everyday struggles. This documentary film is the story of people of all ages who face obstacles as they learn to read and write. Through interviews and profiles of 'Literacy Chicago', students, staff, and immigrants from all over the world each tell their unique stories and experiences. Tutors and volunteers share their views and the ability to make a difference in peoples' lives. As lack of literacy continues to be an ongoing problem for millions around the world, ... Written by Lejla Ceric

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Babylon See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

GM Films, GMC Production See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed