7.0/10
104
0 user 2 critic

To agóri sti géfyra (2016)

In a seemingly idyllic Cypriot village, twelve-year-old Socrates' careless summer days of riding his bike and tantalizing the local residents come to an abrupt end when he finds himself at ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Drama | Romance

Mert Kara, a college student, travels to the U.S to work as an Au Pair yet it somehow turns out to be self discovery, a journey to his soul, which shows him the biggest challenge: his sexual orientation.

Director: Selcen Yilmazoglu
Stars: Hakan Yildiz, Cigdem Spickermann
Rosemarie (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A burned out soap opera writer turns his gaze upon his dysfunctional neighbours, but gets more than the inspiration he bargained for.

Director: Adonis Floridis
Stars: Popi Avraam, Emmanouela Charalambous Engel, Marios Ioannou
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Yiannis, a faded musician who is about to leave Cyprus for a better life abroad, sees his plans turned upside down when his dog runs away and crosses the Buffer Zone that separates the "... See full summary »

Director: Marios Piperides
Stars: Adam Bousdoukos, Vicky Papadopoulou, Fatih Al
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tattoo artist Billy and unemployed Nakos are best friends from Athens. Old bachelor Nakos is a racist, obsessed with the victim mentality, and he rages at Greece's increasing immigrant ... See full summary »

Director: Yannis Sakaridis
Stars: Yannis Stankoglou, Makis Papadimitriou, Vassilis Koukalani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Having just been injured in a mugging, Eddy earned the sympathy and attention of his estranged family and gotten back on his feet. The same cannot be said for Ahmed whose life starts ... See full summary »

Director: Emmanuel Finkiel
Stars: Nicolas Duvauchelle, Mélanie Thierry, Driss Ramdi
Fair Play (2014)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The 1980s in Czechoslovakia. The young talented sprinter Anna (Judit Bárdos) is selected for the national team and starts training to qualify for the Olympic Games. As a part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Sedlácková
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Vlastina Svátková, Judit Bárdos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF is about the journey of the siblings LIYA, JAN and ALAN who were born in the Kurdish area of the Iraq and grown up in Germany. The three of them want to fulfill their ... See full summary »

Director: Soleen Yusef
Stars: Mina Sadic, Sasun Sayan, Murat Seven
Trampolin (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The Trampoline is not a romantic love story - it is a film about a powerful and sometimes double-edged love, and the darker side of a mother-daughter bond that has been stretched to breaking point.

Director: Zrinka Katarina Matijevic
Stars: Franka Mikolaci, Tena Nemet Brankov, Marija Tadic
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An isolated Cypriot village goes into tragicomic overload when a flying object crash-lands in a potato field inside the adjacent UN-controlled buffer zone. A young farmer unwisely digs it out setting off a chain of incredible events.

Director: Simon Farmakas
Stars: Tim Ahern, Constantinos Alkiviades, Athos Antoniou
1968 I (2018)
Documentary | History | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A.E.K., the well-known Greek basketball team founded in 1924 by refugees from Constantinople, after 44 years, beats SLAVIA of Prague and wins the European Cup.

Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Alexandros Amerikanos, Antonis Antoniou, Maria Antoulinaki
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

As a director and his crew shoot a controversial film about Christopher Columbus in Cochabamba, Bolivia, local people rise up against plans to privatize the water supply.

Director: Icíar Bollaín
Stars: Gael García Bernal, Luis Tosar, Karra Elejalde
Pause (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Trapped in the misery of an oppressive marriage, a middle-aged woman finds refuge in a fantasy world of vindictive violence. Soon, reality and fantasy start to blur.

Director: Tonia Mishiali
Stars: Stella Fyrogeni, Andreas Vasileiou, Popi Avraam
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kostas Dimitriou Kostas Dimitriou ... Kostis (as Costas Demitriou)
Toni Dimitriou ... Hambos
Kika Georgiou ... Irini
Andreas C. Tselepos Andreas C. Tselepos ... Nicos
Maria Michael Maria Michael ... Elena
Constantinos Farmakas Constantinos Farmakas ... Socrates
Christodoulos Martas Christodoulos Martas ... Police Officer
Thanasis Drakopoulos Thanasis Drakopoulos ... Andricos (as Thanassis Drakopoulos)
Spyros Stavrinidis Spyros Stavrinidis ... Victoras (as Spyros Stavrinides)
Giorgos Demetriou Giorgos Demetriou ... Markos
Edit

Storyline

In a seemingly idyllic Cypriot village, twelve-year-old Socrates' careless summer days of riding his bike and tantalizing the local residents come to an abrupt end when he finds himself at the center of a murder investigation, which exposes a dark family secret and changes his life forever.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official Website

Country:

Cyprus

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

11 May 2017 (Cyprus) See more »

Also Known As:

Land of the Golden Apple See more »

Filming Locations:

Cyprus

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

AMP Filmworks See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed