Poster

Mary Queen of Scots ()


Reference View | Change View


Mary Stuart's attempt to overthrow her cousin Elizabeth I, Queen of England, finds her condemned to years of imprisonment before facing execution.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 18 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Snuffer Woman
...
Thomas Andrews
Guy Rhys ...
Earl of Kent
...
Earl of Shrewsbury
...
Mary Stuart
...
Mary Seton
...
Queen Elizabeth I
John Ramm ...
Bull
...
Robert Beale
Abby Cassidy ...
Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
...
Fotheringhay Gentlewoman
...
Mary Fleming
...
Mary Beaton
...
Mary Livingston
...
Thomas Hepburn
...
John Hepburn
...
George Dalgleish (as Adrian Derrick Palmer)
...
Lord Bothwell
...
James, Earl of Moray
Kal Sabir ...
The Laird of Ramorny
...
Sir William Douglas
Luke Kidd ...
James Haliburton
Claire Brown ...
Kate
Katharine O'Donnelly ...
Young Holyrood Servant
...
Lord Randolph
...
William Cecil
...
Robert Dudley
...
Bess of Hardwick
Grace Molony ...
Dorothy Stafford
...
Kate Carey
...
Henry Killigrew
...
John Tamworth
...
William Killigrew
...
Thomas Jenye
...
David Rizzio
Eric MacLennan ...
Portrait Painter
...
Lord Maitland
...
William Kirkcaldy of Grange
...
Andrew Ker of Fawdonside
...
John Knox
...
Knox's Secretary
...
Earl of Lennox
...
Henry Darnley
...
Francis Yaxley
Matthew Pidgeon ...
Wedding Announcer
Benjamin Barraclough ...
Officer
Jordan Turk ...
James MacDonald
Adam Stevenson ...
Urie Campbell
...
Hector MacLean
Chris Grahamson ...
Moray's Drummer
Nigel Cooke ...
Groom
...
William Taylor
Owen Gorman ...
Bishop
...
Commoner
...
Fisherman
Eddie Arnold ...
Captain
...
Attaché
Alex Beckett ...
Sir Walter Mildmay
...
Sir Richard Knightley
...
King James I
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Eryk Atlas ...
Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Dan Balme ...
Privy Councillor (uncredited)
Antony Barlow ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
Benny Bereal ...
Mary's Servant (uncredited)
...
Moray Soldier (uncredited)
...
Servant (uncredited)
Michael Cobb ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Scottish Church Attendee (uncredited)
Alexander Corne ...
Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Mark Cross ...
Prison Guard (uncredited)
...
Murray Knight (uncredited)
Jonathan Dodson ...
Bothwell Man / Nobleman (uncredited)
Nick Field ...
Nobleman (uncredited)
Luke Oscar Ford ...
Marys Servant (uncredited)
...
English Nobleman (uncredited)
Mark Gooden ...
English nobleman (uncredited)
Tommy Gorman ...
Mary's Servant (uncredited)
...
Battlefield Amputee (uncredited)
Rishi Gupta ...
Peasant (uncredited)
...
Privy Council (uncredited)
...
Privy Council (uncredited)
James Johnson ...
Piere Mcleod (uncredited)
Solomon Taiwo Justified ...
Marys Servant (uncredited)
Gary Kiely ...
Politician (uncredited)
Ashley Kirk ...
Nobleman (uncredited)
Harry Knight ...
English Nobleman (uncredited)
...
Mary's Servant (uncredited)
...
Moray Soldier (uncredited)
Bobby Marno ...
Moray Man (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
Hamish McDood ...
Bothwell Man / Privy Council (uncredited)
Christopher McMullen ...
Privy Council Member (uncredited)
...
Colonel (uncredited)
...
Hunting Party (uncredited)
Mark Oldridge ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
...
Latin Priest (uncredited)
Graeme Peacock ...
Moray Man (uncredited)
Richard Price ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
Lewis Reynolds ...
Privy Council Member (uncredited)
Peter Rooney ...
Moray Soldier (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Angus Scott ...
Soldier in Bothwell's Army (uncredited)
...
Bothwell Man (uncredited)
Mick Slaney ...
Privy Council (uncredited)
...
Attendant (uncredited)
...
Nobleman (uncredited)
...
Officer / Soldier (uncredited)
...
Conspirators (uncredited)
Peter Theobalds ...
Maitland Man (uncredited)
...
Moray Man (uncredited)
Dean Weir ...
Privy Council Adviser (uncredited)
Damian Wilson ...
Conspirator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Josie Rourke

Written by

Edit
Beau Willimon ... (screenplay by)
 
John Guy ... (based on the book "Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart" by)

Produced by

Edit
Tim Bevan ... producer
Liza Chasin ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Amelia Granger ... executive producer
Debra Hayward ... producer
Alex Oakley ... associate producer (as Alexander Oakley)
Kate Pakenham ... executive producer
Jane Robertson ... co-producer
Harriet Spencer ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Max Richter

Cinematography by

Edit
John Mathieson

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Dickens

Editorial Department

Edit
Katrina Annan ... assistant editor
Lucie Barbier ... Color assistant
Patrick Barry ... physical asset manager
Thom Berryman ... head of department: Pinewood Digital
Victoria Blackwood ... third assistant editor
James Corless ... head of department: Pinewood Digital
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colourist
Chris Francis ... colour assistant
Dustin Frost ... additional editor: end credits
Rachael Havercroft ... post-production coordinator
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant
Sam Jones ... dailies lab operator
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK
Paolo Magni ... third assistant editor
Stuart Nippard ... Conform Editor
Gareth Parry ... on-line editor
Fenn Reynolds ... Editorial Trainee
Debs Richardson ... first assistant editor
Tom Sugden ... feature finishing editor
Maimunah Yahkup ... lab manager
Kevin Fairfax Harwood ... technologist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Alastair Coomer

Production Design by

Edit
James Merifield

Art Direction by

Edit
Sophie Bridgman ... standby art director: dailies
Toby Britton
Todd Ellis ... standby art director
Gavin Fitch
Oliver Goodier
James Wakefield ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gina Cromwell

Costume Design by

Edit
Alexandra Byrne

Makeup Department

Edit
Lucy Allen ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Jessica Brooks ... principal makeup artist
Louise Coles ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Hannah Edwards ... principal hair stylist / principal makeup artist
Wendy Faulkner ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Annette Field ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Pauline Fowler ... special makeup effects artist
Matt George ... wig maker
Terry Jarvis ... principal wig maker
Sarah Kelly ... principal hair stylist / principal makeup artist
Deb Kenton ... crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist
Jo Nielsen ... crowd hair stylist (as Jo Nielson) / crowd makeup artist (as Jo Nilson)
Marc Pilcher ... principal hair stylist
Claire Pompili ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Alex Rapazzini ... hair trainee (as Alexandra Rapazzini) / makeup trainee (as Alexandra Rapazzini)
Susie Redfern ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Franziska Roesslhuber ... junior hair stylist: crowd (as Franziska Röesslhuber) / junior makeup artist: crowd (as Franziska Röesslhuber)
Alex Rouse ... wig maker
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Laura Solari ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Anastasia Storey ... hair trainee: crowd / makeup trainee: crowd
Karen Teitge ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Emma Trachtenberg ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker
Oonagh Bagley ... junior makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Ria Biggerstaff ... crowd hair and makeup artist (uncredited)
Jules Greenan ... hair stylist: daily (uncredited) / makeup artist: daily (uncredited)
Lesley Hooper ... daily crowd hair and makeup junior (uncredited)
Alexandra Jackson ... junior hair stylist: crowd (uncredited) / junior makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Helen Masters ... crowd makeup trainee: daily (uncredited)
Kirsty McIntyre ... junior hair stylist: crowd (uncredited) / junior makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Brenda Mckernan ... special effects contact lens optician (uncredited)
Rhiannon Morrell ... junior hair stylist: crowd (uncredited) / junior makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Ann-Marie O'Neill ... crowd hair and makeup (uncredited)
Sunita Parmar ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Nina Pratley ... crowd hair stylist: daily (uncredited) / crowd makeup artist: daily (uncredited)
Jill Sweeney ... hair stylist (uncredited) / makeup artist (uncredited)
Melanie Szabo ... crowd hair stylist (uncredited) / crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Belinda Connor Young ... crowd hair daily (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor
Richard May ... production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Caitlin Burles ... stand-in: utility
Olwyn Fagan ... base pa
Sarah Hood ... second assistant director: crowd
Nick Laurence ... second second assistant director
James Manning ... key second assistant director
Michael Michael ... second assistant director: crowd
Alex Oakley ... first assistant director
Christian Proctor ... floor pa
Barney Shakespeare ... crowd third assistant director
Tom Turner ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Jordan Alleyne ... dressing prop trainee
Denise Ball ... draughtsman
Marie Boon ... art department assistant
Matt Boyton ... supervising propmaker
Max Bradley ... dressing props
Finlay Britton ... storyboard artist
Rachel Buist ... art department work experience
Ian Bunting ... digital set designer
Corina Burrough ... production buyer
Martin Campbell ... senior props modelmaker
Richard Caron ... Greensman
Tamara Catlin-Birch ... art department and set decoration coordinator
Rebecca Chippendale ... modelmaker
Alison Clements ... junior draughtsman (as Ali Clements)
Alan Crozier ... props dailies
Chris Cull ... property master
James Cura ... art department runner
Jamie Davies-Evans ... painter
Gary Dawson ... chargehand stand-by props
Gavin Dean ... assistant art director
Irene Dimarca ... junior draughtsman
Dominic Meyrick-Brook ... assistant saddler
Sally Dray ... portrait artist
Sophie Earthroll ... art department work experience
Jed Evans ... props
Stephanie Gibbins ... construction coordinator
Sean Greenham ... stand-by props
Simon Gustafsson ... concept illustrator
Rachel Hague ... art department assistant
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Jenny Hawes ... art department and set decoration coordinator
Kathy Heaser ... graphic designer
Marlow Hope ... action prop buyer
Kate Suzanne Hunter ... set decoration draughtsperson
Natasha Jones ... graphic designer: dailies
Lavleena Korotania ... set decoration assistant
Alex Lanning ... props
Tim Lanning ... head greensman
Emma MacDevitt ... assistant set decorator
Tom Marriott ... assistant buyer
Dean Marsh ... assistant property master
Garry Moore ... stand-by carpenter
George Morris ... stand-by props: re-shoot
Peter Pj Newman ... supervising carpenter
Delia O'Brien ... set decoration runner
Josh O'Neill ... carpenter
Eva Onsrud ... assistant prop buyer
Russell Oxley ... scenic artist
Heather Pollington ... graphic designer
Esmeralda Power ... assistant graphic designer
Samantha Redwood ... assistant set decorator
Isona Rigau ... assistant art director
Matthew Robinson ... assistant art director (as Matt Robinson)
Richard Robinson ... Standby props
Andrew Tilhoo ... draughtsman
Darren Tubby ... set decoration draughtsman
Bart Tuft ... props
Robert Voysey ... plasterer
Stuart Watson ... contruction manager
Christopher Waugh ... greensman
Kellie Waugh ... graphic designer
David Mathew Weeks ... dressing props
Catherine Whiting ... draughtsman
Dennis Wiseman ... property master
Lotta Wolgers ... draughtsperson
Betty Woodhouse ... graphics work experience

Sound Department

Edit
Frank Barlow ... boom operator: daily
Lilly Blazewicz ... foley editor
Linda Brenon ... adr mixer
Phil Brewster ... mix technician: theatrical feature trailer
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
Jack Cheetham ... sound mix technician
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer: New York
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Gibran Farrah ... adr mixer
Robert Flanagan ... production sound mixer
Adele Fletcher ... adr editor
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Michael Kneafsey ... boom operator
Alan MacFeely ... sound mixer: splinter unit
Stefan Meutstege ... adr recordist
Paul Naughton ... boom operator
Katiene Norton ... sound mixer: promo
Kobi Quist ... sound mix technician
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... assistant foley mixer
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Chris Robins ... mix technician
Tristan Rose ... adr recordist
Rob Scown ... sound trainee
Steve Single ... dialogue supervisor / re-recording mixer
Alastair Sirkett ... sound designer
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer
Andy Welker ... adr mixer
Ian Wilson ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Neal Champion ... special effects supervisor
Fergus Costello ... special effects technician
Perry Costello ... pyrotechnician
Craig Daly ... senior snow effects technician
Gerry Glynn ... special effects technician
Dave Kneath ... special effects technician
Eddie Mcgowan ... special effects technician
Matthew Roberts ... special effects floor supervisor
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects
Slobodan Velickovic ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... executive visual effects producer
Angela Barson ... executive visual effects supervisor
Nic Birmingham ... head of cg
Antonio Buffa ... prep/roto artist: BlueBolt
Stuart Bullen ... visual effects supervisor
Vadim Davidoff ... digital compositor
Will Evans ... junior compositor
Catriona Falla ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Heidi Freeman ... visual effects editor
Andy Hague ... visual effects editor
Renata Marinello ... roto/prep artist: BlueBolt
Tracy McCreary ... visual effects producer
Mark O'Shea ... Data Wrangler
Demir Organ ... roto/prep artist
Bhavik B. Patel ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Rob Rankin ... compositor
Peppe Russo ... pipeline developer: BlueBolt
Maggie Starzer ... visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt
Balázs Sántha ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Mark Taylor ... digital matte painter: Bluebolt
Gabriel Valente ... digital compositor: Bluebolt
Gil Weiss ... 3d artist
Jack Wood ... visual effects coordinator
Melissa Yung-Hok ... digital matte painter

Stunts

Edit
Jason Beeston ... stunt performer
Adam Behan ... stunt performer
Gerry Behan ... stunt performer
Lemuel Black ... stunt performer
Dave Boyle ... stunt performer
Aran Condren ... stunt performer
Sean Condren ... stunt performer
Tony Condren ... assistant stunt coordinator
Max Cormac ... stunt performer
James Cosgrave ... stunt performer
Peter Dillon ... stunt performer
Ken Doherty ... stunts / utility stunts
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Stav Dvorkin ... stunt performer
Jonathan East ... stunt performer
Mark Flanagan ... stunts
David Garrick ... stunt performer
Michael Hanna ... stunt performer
Nathaniel Marten ... stunts
Lee McDermott ... stunts
Hamish McDood ... stunts
Erol Mehmet ... stunt performer
Kelly Mizell-Ryan ... stunt department assistant
Camilla Naprous ... horsemaster
Ciaran O'Grady ... stunt performer
Alex Payne ... stunts
Richard Ryan ... stunt coordinator
Mark Sears ... action performer
Dan Styles ... stunt performer
Harvey Taylor ... stunt performer
Richie Wilson ... stunt performer
Lauterio Zamparelli ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Appleby ... key grip
Dafydd Bates ... camera trainee: dailies
Pete Cavaciuti ... a camera/steadicam operator
Jamie Cobb ... trainee grip: 2nd unit - dailies
Jim Crowther ... Best Boy Grip
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Hayley Dickinson ... video trainee: dailies
Simon Dunn ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nick Everett ... data manager / digital imaging technician: second unit
Matthew Fox ... video assist assistant
Alex Golding ... digital imaging technician
Julia Green ... first assistant camera: Scenics Unit
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... main unit b camera operator
Will Handley ... eclipse technician
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: dailies
Angus Hudson ... additional director of photography / camera operator: "c" camera
Lewis Hume ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Lizzie Kelly ... video assist operator
Mike King ... electrician (as Michael-Daniel-King)
Adam Lee ... electrician
Basile Longchamp ... assistant camera: aerial unit
Bryan MacErlean ... aerial cinematographer: UAV pilot
Alan Martin ... gaffer
Filippo Maso ... camera trainee
Keith McNamara ... focus puller: "c" camera
Archie Muller ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Poole ... camera trainee / second assistant camera: splinter unit
Craig Shiels ... grip
Kat Spencer ... additional second assistant camera: Scotland
Josh Stafford ... video assist trainee
Duncan Steven ... grip: dailies
Paul Stewart ... electrical rigging supervisor
Parisa Taghizadeh ... additional still photographer
Calem Trevor ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Andy Waddington ... console operator
Derek Walker ... additional camera operator

Casting Department

Edit
Eliza Heslop ... casting assistant
Isabella Odoffin ... casting associate
Megan Wheatley ... crowd casting / extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Phoebe Allies ... costume maker
David Ball ... costume assistant
Alice Bambridge ... junior costume coordinator
Fiona Barty ... jewellery sculptor
Laura Baverstock ... costume embroiderer
Nicola Beales ... costume maker
Nicola Belton ... textile breakdown artist
Claudia Bradbury ... Alterations Assistant
Kaniez Braganza ... textile artist
Sarah Brest ... wardrobe mistress
Andrew Cartwright ... head pattern cutter
Anna Cavaliere ... costume design assistant
Kate Chadderton ... costume coordinator
Helen Christie ... senior jewellery modeller
Naomi Critcher ... head jewellery maker
Brooke Dibble ... costume modeller
Katie Fitzsimons ... costume maker
Izzy Gibbs ... junior textile artist
Christian Goddard ... principal set costumer
Anna Haigh ... costume graphic artist
Brendan Handscombe ... costume supervisor
Myra Hanet ... junior costume maker
Alice Hassall ... assistant cutter
Imogen Hose ... costumer
Edwina James ... junior costume maker
Jane Law ... additional costumes
Emma Lowe ... costume maker
Anya Jane Magee ... costume trainee
Harriet Mcgill ... costume embroiderer
David McLaughlin ... head of leather department
Sarah Mills ... junior costume maker
Sarah Moore ... head textile artist
Kathryn Mysko Von Schultze ... assistant costume cutter
Nicole Pitchers ... set costumer
Liria Pristine ... knitted and crochet textiles/knitted millinery
Soizic Quentin de Coupigny ... costume cutter
Gemma Rasmussen ... costume maker
Laura Smith ... assistant costume designer
Marcia Smith ... senior costume maker
Rosie Smith ... assistant costume cutter
Cristina Soru ... costume production assistant
Jane Spicer ... costume assistant
Izzy Stafford ... costume buyer
Noel Stewart ... milliner
Jessica Tiller ... costume maker
Ivan Vasilev ... textile artist
Justine Warhurst ... key crowd costumer
Darrell Warner ... costume illustrator
Dominic Young ... chief costume cutter

Location Management

Edit
Sean Barclay ... location scout
Joseph Cairns ... location scout
Peter Gray ... location scout
Rachel Hague ... location marshal
Ian Hutchinson ... location manager
Liam Irving ... location manager / location scout
Chris Johnston ... location manager
Pat Karam ... supervising location manager
Karl King ... unit manager
Ian Lumsden ... assistant location manager
Andrew Ryland ... location manager
Mark Walledge ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Ashley Andrew-Jones ... assistant engineer
Laurence Anslow ... protools recordist
Rebecca Audtin-Brown ... musician: renaissance violin, historical music / violin coach
Tom Bailey ... additional engineer
Alexander Balanescu ... soloist: violin, historical music
Chris Baron ... musician: percussion, historical music
Alexis Bennett ... violin coach
Richard Boothby ... musician: bass viol
Ian Burdge ... soloist: cello
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion, historical music
Michael Connell ... music editor
Tristram Cooke ... singer
Rupert Coulson ... score engineer & mixer
Paul Edmund-Davies ... musician: flute
Kirsten Errington ... Music Consultant
Alex Ferguson ... assistant engineer
Dave Foster ... orchestrator
Will Gaunt ... singer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Arngeir Heiðar Hauksson ... lute coach (as Arngeir Hauksson) / musician: bandora & lute, historical music (as Arngeir Hauksson) / musician: renaissance guitar/bandora (as Arngeir Hauksson)
Georgina Hay ... Assistant to Composer
Jacob Heringman ... musician: lute & cittern, historical music
Benedict Hymas ... singer
Robin Jeffrey ... musician: cittern
Jean Kelly ... musician: clarsach
Tom Lees ... musician: tabor
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
London Voices ... choir
William Lyons ... composer: historical music / musician: recorder, historical music
Andrew Philip Mahon ... singer
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Jane Marshall ... musician: cor anglais
Adam Miller ... protools recordist
Ben Parry ... choir director
Nicholas Perry ... musician: bagpiper / musician: hurdy-gurdy, historical music / musician: recorder
Will Rice ... virtual instrument designer
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion, historical music
Richard Thomas ... musician: bagpiper
Laurence Ungless ... musician: double bass
James B. Way ... singer

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael Barrow ... 4x4 transportation coordinator/supplier
Paul Deluce ... driver: cast
Mark Edwards ... unit driver
Stuart W. Fraser ... unit driver
Jerry Hamshar ... unit driver
Andrew James ... driver: cast
Dusty Saunders ... Lead Driver
Dean Thomas ... transportation captain
Dave Williams ... facilities account manager

Other crew

Edit
Peter Alberti ... stand-in: utility
Jon Baker ... armourer
James Baudouy ... videographer: electronic press kit
Phoebe Billington ... script supervisor
Gabrielle Bricka ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Georgie Carter ... stand-in: Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie
India Castle-Gibb ... Crowd PA
William Conacher ... dialect coach
Sarah Cook ... production secretary
Megan Costello ... production runner
Rebecca Cronshey ... specialist researcher
Emma Crowhurst ... accounts trainee
David Danisovszky ... payroll accountant
John Doherty ... safety consultant
Sam Dormer ... armourer
Graeme Douglas ... marine coordinator
Jon Duncan ... financial controller
Victoria Endacott ... assistant: Tim Bevan
Fabien Enjalric ... dialect coach: French language and accent, Saoirse Ronan
Dino Fazzani ... armourer
India Flint ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Joanne Fox ... assistant: Ms Hayward
Matthew Fyson ... armoury coordinator
Ken Garside ... armourer supervisor
Alicia Graf ... crowd production assistant
Jon Gray ... Account Executive
John Guy ... historical consultant (as Dr John Guy)
Kelsey Hammond ... cashier
Natalie Harrower ... accounts payable
Jonathan Harwood ... medic: second unit
David Higgins ... physical therapist: Margot Robbie / physical trainer: Margot Robbie
Jason Horwood ... stand-in: utility
Aisling Hughes ... script supervisor: splinter unit, dailies
Liam Irving ... mountain and river safety
Steven Johnson ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Sophia Kerr ... assistant: Ms Robbie
Oliver Knox ... production assistant
Rebecca Linfoot ... production assistant: work experience
Ben Maloney ... security head
Garry Marriott ... medic: second unit, Scotland
Jackie McCraith-Smith ... production assistant
Wayne McGregor ... choreographer and movement coach
David Midgen ... main titles producer
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Luke Moorcock ... technical supervisor: Pinewood Digital
Erin Murphy ... assistant: Ms Rourke
Miguel Pariente ... first assistant accountant
Jenna Pearson ... set production assistant
Tom Reed ... accounts trainee
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety adviser
Will Samuelson ... specialist film pilot
Anna Saracka ... floor runner
Sanjay Sharma ... production executive: Working Title
Emma Smith ... historical consultant (as Dr Emma Smith)
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Yasmin Stewart ... accommodation coordinator
Alice Syed ... production coordinator
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Nick Trumble ... dialect coach
Imogen Turner ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew Ward ... fire safety officer
Lucy Ward ... script supervisor
Dean Wares ... title designer: end crawl
Cameron Wauchope ... production assistant
Sarah Jane Wright ... Head of Production: Working Title
Naomi Hughes ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Morgan Macgowan ... production assistant (uncredited)
Simon Nobes ... conservation consultant (uncredited)
Kori Sparks ... story editor (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Alex Beckett ... in memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mary Queen of Scots explores the turbulent life of the charismatic Mary Stuart. Queen of France at 16 and widowed at 18, Mary defies pressure to remarry. Instead, she returns to her native Scotland to reclaim her rightful throne. But Scotland and England fall under the rule of the compelling Elizabeth I. Each young Queen beholds her "sister" in fear and fascination. Rivals in power and in love, and female regents in a masculine world, the two must decide how to play the game of marriage versus independence. Determined to rule as much more than a figurehead, Mary asserts her claim to the English throne, threatening Elizabeth's sovereignty. Betrayal, rebellion, and conspiracies within each court imperil both thrones - and change the course of history. Written by Focus Features

Plot Keywords
Taglines Born to Fight See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Marie Stuart, Reine d'Écosse (France)
  • Maria Stuart, Königin von Schottland (Germany)
  • María, reina de Escocia (Spain)
  • Mary Malkat ha'Scottim (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Maria, królowa Szkotów (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 124 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $25,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $22,446,509, 20 Jan 2019

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Both Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie rehearsed separately. Their scenes were filmed separately, Robbie's being completed the very day Ronan began hers. The first time that both actresses actually saw each other in character was during the pivotal scene where both met for the first time. See more »
Goofs When Mary's execution is shown with her real hair. However in real life after her execution the executioner held up her head and it rolled away from him because she had a red wig covering her gray hair. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #3.3 (2018). See more »
Soundtracks Les Poules Huppées See more »
Quotes John Knox: We have a scourge upon our land. Tis a woman with a crown.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed