7.0/10
120

Braty. Ostannya spovid (2013)

Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
The film is a psychological drama developing on the highlands of the Carpathian Mountains. Two helpless old men, brothers, desperately trying to keep up competition with each other in order... See full summary »
4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Stronghold is a Ukrainian adventure/fantasy film based on the same-name book. A present-day schoolboy Vit'ko goes a thousand years into past.

Director: Yuriy Kovalyov
Stars: Ivan Denysenko, Georgi Derevyanskyi, Daniil Kamenskyi
Ivan Syla (2013)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

"Ivan the Poweful" is a film telling an outstanding life story of Ivan Firtsak who was born in June, 1899 in a Ukrainian village Bilky, Irshava district in Zakarpattia Oblast. At the age of... See full summary »

Directors: Viktor Andrienko, Igor Pismennyy
Stars: Dmytro Khaladgi, Ivanna Sakhno, Vasyl Virastyuk
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Ukrainian woman comes back to her native village leaving her working life in Italy behind.

Director: Taras Tkachenko
Stars: Rimma Zyubina, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Mauro Cipriani
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Madcap comedy set in early 20th century Kiev about a barber whose fondness for drink, gambling, and women lead to bankruptcy. He marries an ugly rich woman to solve his financial woes, but pines for a virtuous beauty who despises him.

Director: Viktor Ivanov
Stars: Oleg Borisov, Margarita Krinitsyna, Nikolay Yakovchenko
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Hero of the Soviet Union becomes a GULAG prisoner and then an Indian Chief.

Director: Mykhailo Illienko
Stars: Dmytro Linartovych, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Olga Grishina
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When three boneheads decide to make an illegal deal, you will wait for the end of the world.

Director: Oleh Borshchevskyi
Stars: Mykhailo Khoma, Olena Lavrenyuk, Nazariy Guk
Paradzhanov (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A film director Sergey Paradjanov creates brilliant films. His nonconformist behavior conflicts with Soviet System. He is committed to prison for being eccentric. His indestructible love ... See full summary »

Directors: Serge Avedikian, Olena Fetisova
Stars: Serge Avedikian, Yuliya Peresild, Zaza Kashybadze
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The film focuses on the little-known love affair of the terrorist Fanny Kaplan with the brother of Vladimir Lenin, Dmitriy Ilyich Ulyanov, and questions whether she really tried to assassinate Lenin in 1918.

Director: Alena Demyanenko
Stars: Kate Molchanova, Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi, Ivan Brovin
Povodyr (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

American boy Peter and blind minstrel Ivan are thrown together by fate amidst the turbulent mid-1930s Soviet Ukraine.

Director: Oles Sanin
Stars: Stanislav Boklan, Jeff Burrell, Anton Sviatoslav Greene
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Oles Yanchuk
Stars: Gregory Hlady, Volodymyr Horiansky, Victoria Malektorovych
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A 8-year-old boy is travelling with his mother towards his grandfather, but their journey is stopped when the young woman dies of typhus in an unknown town, just as poor and in ruins as any... See full summary »

Directors: Eva Neymann, Ludmila Kulchitskaya, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nikolas Adamidis, Valeriy Bassel, Vitalina Bibliv
Pryputni (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Arkadiy Nepytaliuk
Stars: Dmytro Homyak, Nina Naboka, Olena Uzlyuk
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mykola Bereza ... Young Voytko
Viktor Demertash ... Old Stanislav
Yuri Denysenkov Yuri Denysenkov ... Saint Christopher
Roman Lutskyi ... Young Stanislav (as Roman Lutskyy)
Oleg Mosijchuk Oleg Mosijchuk ... Old Voytko
Natalka Polovynka Natalka Polovynka ... Writer
Veronika Shostak Veronika Shostak ... Yvha
Orest Yagish Orest Yagish ... Demiyon
Edit

Storyline

The film is a psychological drama developing on the highlands of the Carpathian Mountains. Two helpless old men, brothers, desperately trying to keep up competition with each other in order to prolong their lives. Even though their bodies are decaying and both are sick the one still wants to outlive the other ... But one day a woman enters their remote dwelling... Written by anonumous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official site

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Ukrainian

Release Date:

18 September 2014 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

Brothers. The Final Confession See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Pronto Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the debut feature film for the director Victoria Trofimenko, as well as for almost all actors. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed