5.3/10
27

Astro, uma fábula urbana em um Rio de janeiro mágico (2012)

An urban fable that portrays the process of adaptation of ASTRO, the protagonist, to the city of Rio de Janeiro. Swedish, daughter of a Brazilian mother and Swedish father, she comes to ... See full summary »

Director:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A stranger with mysterious intentions comes to stay the night at a secluded country home, but what he finds inside is a family torn apart by a violent past and a secret more deadly than he expected.

Director: Philip Gelatt
Stars: Alexandra Chando, Patrick Breen, Nina Lisandrello
Kapringen (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The crew of a Danish cargo ship is hijacked by Somali pirates who proceed to engage in escalating negotiations with authorities in Copenhagen.

Director: Tobias Lindholm
Stars: Pilou Asbæk, Søren Malling, Dar Salim
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Award-winning filmmaker Dome Karukoski brings to screen the life and work of artist Touko Valio Laaksonen (aka Tom of Finland), one of the most influential and celebrated figures of twentieth century gay culture.

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Pekka Strang, Seumas F. Sargent, Chris Myland
Blondie (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Three troubled sisters return home for their mother's birthday, but their problems are made worse when they are in each other's company.

Director: Jesper Ganslandt
Stars: Carolina Gynning, Helena Af Sandeberg, Alexandra Dahlström
Jîn (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jin, a guerrilla, lives in a cave and decides to escape from the organization. She finds some civilian clothes and goes down from the mountain to the city. However, the city is no safer than the mountain.

Director: Reha Erdem
Stars: Deniz Hasgüler, Onur Ünsal, Yildirim Simsek
Show Me Love (1998)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two teenage girls in small-town Sweden. Elin is beautiful, popular, and bored with life. Agnes is friendless, sad, and secretly in love with Elin.

Director: Lukas Moodysson
Stars: Alexandra Dahlström, Rebecka Liljeberg, Erica Carlson
Mañana I (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Marcos has never had a girlfriend. Mattias has been with the same girl for way too long. That's the upbeat of Swedish-Chilean director Manuel Conchas first feature, where two child hood ... See full summary »

Director: Manuel Concha
Stars: Helena Af Sandeberg, Alexandra Dahlström, Rosa Inzunza
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The outcast red-haired teenager Rémy is bulled at school and lives with his estranged mother and sister in France. The also red-haired psychiatrist Patrick befriends Rémy and helps him to ... See full summary »

Director: Romain Gavras
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Olivier Barthélémy, Justine Lerooy
Strong Island (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Examining the violent death of the filmmaker's brother and the judicial system that allowed his killer to go free, this documentary interrogates murderous fear and racialized perception, ... See full summary »

Director: Yance Ford
Stars: Yance Ford, Harvey Walker, Kevin Myers
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Moa is in her early 20s, works at a factory and lives by herself in a cottage in the forest. She is a vegan and follows her friends and demonstrations, mostly to fit in. But at home, by herself, she listens to pop music and use make-up.

Director: Tova Magnusson
Stars: Alexandra Dahlström, Sverrir Gudnason, Sebastian Ylvenius
The Oath (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Icelandic auteur Baltasar Kormákur (Contraband, 2 Guns, Everest) directs and stars in this psychological thriller about a father who tries to pull his daughter out of her world of drugs and... See full summary »

Director: Baltasar Kormákur
Stars: Baltasar Kormákur, Hera Hilmar, Gísli Örn Garðarsson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alexandra Dahlström ... Astro
Verônica Debom ... Alice
... Neighbour
... Henrique
Cláudio Cavalcanti ... Dr. Ismael Salgado
Gabi Brites ... Carol
Ney Barros ... Sergio
Leopoldo Pacheco ... Salesman
Shima ... Shima
Mulheres Barbadas ... Mulheres Barbadas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Attendant
Edit

Storyline

An urban fable that portrays the process of adaptation of ASTRO, the protagonist, to the city of Rio de Janeiro. Swedish, daughter of a Brazilian mother and Swedish father, she comes to Brazil to receive an inheritance, and ends up staying longer than she thought. It is when Alice crosses his life and requires Astro to relate. ART and the CITY are narrative elements that work in the transformation of the character. A positive history and vibrant rapture of self built on the border between reality and unconsciousness. An rapture of self built on the border between reality and unconsciousness. Written by Paula Trabulsi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

fable | art | f rated | magic | artist | See All (6) »

Taglines:

An urban fable in a magical Rio de Janeiro


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

27 September 2012 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Astro  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed