Poster

The Turning ()


Reference View | Change View


A collection of short films based on stories by Australian writer Tim Winton.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Narrator (segment "Ash Wednesday") (voice)
...
Davo (segment "Big World")
Henri Phillips ...
Biggie (segment "Big World")
Nikita Leigh-Pritchard ...
Meg (segment "Big World")
Tim Winton ...
Adult Narrator (segment "Big World") (voice)
Joseph Pedley ...
Vic (segment "Abbreviation")
Cheyanne Pearce ...
Melanie (segment "Abbreviation")
...
David Wilson (segment "Aquifer")
...
Young David (segment "Aquifer")
Gwy McKenna ...
Alan Mannering (segment "Aquifer")
...
Alan's Friend (segment "Aquifer")
Brooklyn Bathurst ...
Alan's Friend (segment "Aquifer")
...
David's Wife (segment "Aquifer")
Megan Flamer ...
Reporter (segment "Aquifer")
Michael Mackenzie ...
Newscaster (segment "Aquifer")
...
Gail Lang (segment "Damaged Goods")
...
Vic Lang (segment "Damaged Goods")
...
Strawberry Alison (segment "Damaged Goods")
...
Roberta (segment "Damaged Goods")
Jake Fehily ...
Jack (segment "Damaged Goods")
Matt Green ...
Librarian (segment "Damaged Goods")
Kate Marshall ...
Farm Girl (segment "Damaged Goods")
Oscar Redding ...
Peter Dyson (segment "Small Mercies")
...
Fay Keenan (segment "Small Mercies")
Finn Woodlock ...
Ricky Dyson (segment "Small Mercies")
Carol Burns ...
Marjorie Keenan (segment "Small Mercies")
Dennis Coard ...
Don Keenan (segment "Small Mercies")
Madeline Ferme ...
Young Fay Keenan (segment "Small Mercies")
Harry Borland ...
Young Peter Dyson (segment "Small Mercies")
Francesca Magree ...
Sky Keenan (segment "Small Mercies")
Jasmine Knox ...
Sophie Dyson (segment "Small Mercies")
...
Carol (segment "On Her Knees")
...
Victor (segment "On Her Knees")
...
Brakey (segment "Cockleshell")
...
Agnes (segment "Cockleshell")
Elise McCredie ...
Brakey's Mum (segment "Cockleshell")
Peta Brady ...
Mrs. Larwood (segment "Cockleshell")
...
Mr. Larwood (segment "Cockleshell")
...
Boy #1 (segment "Cockleshell")
Flynn Di Felice ...
Boy #2 (segment "Cockleshell")
...
Rae (segment "The Turning")
...
Sherry (segment "The Turning")
...
Max (segment "The Turning")
...
Dan (segment "The Turning")
Lily Parker ...
Lily (segment "The Turning")
Renato Fabretti ...
Jesus (segment "The Turning")
Jakory Blanco ...
Rank (segment "Sand")
Jarli-Russell Blanco ...
Max (segment "Sand")
Waangenga Blanco ...
Dad (segment "Sand")
Kirk Page ...
Dad'S Brother (segment "Sand")
Denis Thorne ...
Dad'S Cousin Brother (segment "Sand")
Tyson Birtles ...
Another Cousin Brother (segment "Sand")
...
Frank Leaper (segment "Family")
...
Max Leaper (segment "Family")
Matthew Shanley ...
Vic (segment "Long, Clear View")
James Saunders ...
Preacher (segment "Long, Clear View")
...
Carol Lang (segment "Long, Clear View")
Marika Teledzinska ...
Strawberry Alison (segment "Long, Clear View")
Amanda Bran ...
Alison'S Tennis Partner (segment "Long, Clear View")
Julie Rigg ...
Narrator (segment "Long, Clear View")
...
Gail Lang (segment "Reunion")
...
Vic Lang (segment "Reunion")
...
Carol Lang (segment "Reunion")
...
Bob Lang (segment "Commission")
...
Vic Lang (segment "Commission")
Dean Daly-Jones ...
Bob Lang (segment "Fog")
...
Marie (segment "Fog")
Lee Jankowski ...
Corrupt Cop (segment "Fog")
Igor Sas ...
Macklin (segment "Fog")
Sam Turton ...
Hiker (segment "Fog")
Louise Harris ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Corey Knoblauch ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Craig Nielsen ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Angela McCann ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Paige Goldsack Gwynne ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Rob Stevens ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Ian Neal ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Sonya Lawson ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Hat Fitz ...
(segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Kimberley Rossi ...
Girl (segment "Immunity")
Casey Douglas ...
Vic Lang (segment "Immunity")
Nathan Boyle ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Jessica Connell ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Daniel Crisp ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Robin Curtis ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Freyja Edney ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Scott Grove ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Todd Kirby ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Alice Muntz ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
Brittanie Portelli ...
Ensemble (segment "Immunity")
...
Vic Lang (segment "Defender")
...
Gail Lang (segment "Defender")
Gibson Nolte ...
Fenn (segment "Defender")
Renee Newman-Storen ...
Daisy (segment "Defender")
...
Emmy (segment "Defender") (as Maddison Byfiled)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Andrew Nowrojee ...
Corrupt Cop 2 (segment "Fog") (uncredited)
Scott O'Keeffe ...
Forensic police (uncredited)
Erin Spilsted ...
Football Spectator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jonathan auf der Heide ... (segment "Fog")
Tony Ayres ... (segment "Cockleshell")
Jub Clerc ... (segment "Abbreviation")
Robert Connolly ... (segment "Aquifer")
Shaun Gladwell ... (segment "Family")
Rhys Graham ... (segment "Small Mercies")
Justin Kurzel ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Yaron Lifschitz ... (segment "Immunity")
Anthony Lucas ... (segment "Damaged Goods")
Claire McCarthy ... (segment "The Turning")
Ian Meadows ... (segment "Defender")
Ashlee Page ... (segment "On Her Knees")
Stephen Page ... (segment "Sand")
Simon Stone ... (segment "Reunion")
Warwick Thornton ... (segment "Big World")
Marieka Walsh ... (segment "Ash Wednesday")
Mia Wasikowska ... (segment "Long, Clear View")
David Wenham ... (segment "Commission")

Written by

Edit
Tim Winton ... (short stories)
 
Justin Monjo ... (segments "Aquifer", "Sand") (screenplay)
 
Warwick Thornton ... (segment "Big World") (screenplay)
 
Andrew Upton ... (segment "Reunion") (screenplay)
 
David Wenham ... (segment "Commission") (screenplay)
 
Kris Mrksa ... (segment "Damaged Goods") (screenplay)
 
Rhys Graham ... (segment "Small Mercies") (screenplay)
 
Emily Ballou ... (segment "Family") (screenplay)
 
Jonathan auf der Heide ... (segment "Fog") (screenplay)
 
Mia Wasikowska ... (segment "Long, Clear View") (screenplay)
 
Claire McCarthy ... (segment "The Turning") (screenplay)
 
Ashlee Page ... (segment "On Her Knees") (screenplay)
 
Justin Kurzel ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll") (screenplay)
 
Ian Meadows ... (segment "Defender") (screenplay)
 
Jub Clerc ... (segment "Abbreviation") (screenplay)
 
Keir Wilkins ... (Creative Writing Services)
 
Marieka Walsh ... (segment "Ash Wednesday") (screenplay)
 
Marcel Dorney ... (segment "Cockleshell") (screenplay)
 
Circa Contemporary Circus ... (segment "Immunity") (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Alex Barnes ... (segment "Immunity") producer
Alexis Bishop ... executive producer
Philippa Campey ... producer ("Small Mercies")
Donna Chang ... producer ("Ash Wednesday")
Robert Connolly ... producer
Jo Dyer ... producer ("Reunion")
Julie Eckersley ... producer ("Cockleshell")
Rose Grandile ... (segment "Defender") co-producer (as Rose Grandile-Pizzi)
C.C. Hang ... executive producer
John Harvey ... producer ("Sand")
Sonya Humphrey ... producer ("On Her Knees")
Sue Italiano ... (segment "The Turning") producer
Liz Kearney ... (segment "Abbreviation") producer
Tenille Kennedy ... (segments "Commission", "Fog") co-producer / (segment "Aquifer") producer
Ben Knapton ... (segment "Immunity") producer
Harrison Kordestani ... executive producer
Anthony Lucas ... (segment "Damaged Goods") producer
Anna McLeish ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll") producer
Maggie Miles ... (segments "Aquifer", "Damaged Goods", "The Turning", "Commission", "Fog") producer
Andrew Myer ... executive producer
Kylie Risson ... (segment "Damaged Goods") post-production producer
Sarah Shaw ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll") producer
Kath Shelper ... (segments "Big World", "Long, Clear View") producer
Katherine Slattery ... producer ("Family")
Rita Walsh ... producer ("Defender")
Paul Wiegard ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Michael Darren ... (segment "On Her Knees")
Hat Fitz ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Steve Francis ... (segment "Defender")
Iain Grandage ... (segment "Cockleshell")
Kazumichi Grime ... (segment "Family")
Guy Gross ... (segment "Sand")
Jed Kurzel ... (composed by)
Andrew Lancaster ... (segment "Big World")
Steve Nieve ... (segment "Commission")
Christopher O'Young ... (segment "Small Mercies")
Cameron Patrick ... (segment "Damaged Goods")
Stephen Rae ... (segment "Aquifer" and end credits")
Ryan Walsh ... (segment "Immunity")
Flynn Wheeler ... (segment "Small Mercies")
Robert Woods ... (segment "Abbreviation")
Jethro Woodward ... (segment "Fog")

Cinematography by

Edit
Denson Baker ... (segments "Aquifer", "The Turning")
John Brawley ... (segment "Defender")
Andrew Commis ... (segments "Commission", "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Stefan Duscio ... (segments "Long, Clear View", "Small Mercies")
Bonnie Elliott ... (segment "Sand")
Robert Humphreys ... (segment "Immunity")
Andrew Lesnie ... (segment "Reunion")
Germain McMicking ... (segment "Cockleshell")
Jody Muston ... (segment "Damaged Goods")
Jeremy Rouse ... (segment "Family")
Miles Rowland ... (segment "On Her Knees")
Ellery Ryan ... (segment "Fog")
Geoffrey Simpson ... (segment "Abbreviation")
Warwick Thornton ... (segment "Big World")

Film Editing by

Edit
Beckett Broda ... (segment "'The Turning")
Billy Browne ... (Segment "Fog")
Andy Canny ... (segment "Aquifer") / supervising editor
Dany Cooper ... (segment "Reunion")
Julie-Anne De Ruvo
Gabriel Dowrick ... (segment "Defender")
Mat Evans ... (segment "Long Clear View")
Roland Gallois ... (segment "'Big World'")
Annabelle Johnson ... (segment "Damaged Goods")
Michael J. Lutman ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll")
Jesse Watt ... (segment "Family")
David Whittaker ... (segment "Ash Wednesday")

Editorial Department

Edit
Clare Burlinson ... (segment "aquifer") colorist
Luca Byrne ... first assistant editor
Trish Cahill ... (segments "Sand", "Commission") colorist
Andy Canny ... title designer
Matthew T. Griffin ... digital intermediate supervisor ("Reunion")
David Gross ... (segments "s "Sand", "Commission", Big World, Long, Clear View") on-line editor
Jamie Hediger ... (segments "Reunion", "Long Clear View") colorist
Grayton Hevern ... (segment "Damaged Goods") colorist
Brett Manson ... supervising colorist
Dee McClelland ... colorist (Segment "Cockleshell")
Justin McDonald ... (segment "Immunity") colorist
Aaron Scully ... (segment "Defender") assistant editor
Nichole Walkling ... (segments "s "Sand", "Commission", Big World, Long, Clear View") facility post producer
Billy Wychgel ... (segment "Big World") colorist

Casting By

Edit
Jane Norris

Production Design by

Edit
Annie Beauchamp
Zohie Castellano
Emma Fletcher ... (segment "Defender")
Elizabeth Mary Moore ... (segment "Family")
Leon Salom ... (segment "Cockleshell")

Art Direction by

Edit
Bethany Ryan ... (segment "Long Clear View")

Costume Design by

Edit
Zohie Castellano
Wendy Cork
Giovina d'Angelo
Oriana Merullo
Brooke Tia Silcox

Makeup Department

Edit
Simone Lee ... makeup artist
Mariel McClorey ... (segment "Family") special makeup effects artist
Vicki Sands ... (segment "Immunity") key makeup artist
Olivia Still ... hair & makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Kieran Cato ... unit manager / unit manager: the sand
Rachel McKellar-Harding ... post-production producer
Justin Morrissey ... (segment "Immunity") production manager
Joyce Ng ... production runner: Cockleshell
Josie Steele ... (segment "Damaged Goods") production manager
Kate Thomson ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Darwin Brooks ... first assistant director
Rose Damon ... second assistant director
Andrew Nowrojee ... (segment "Fog") third assistant director
Chantelle Robertson ... second assistant director
Greg Spiller ... first assistant director
Josie Steele ... (segment "Damaged Goods") first assistant director
Vicki Sugars ... first assistant director (shorts "On Her Knees" & "Reunion")

Art Department

Edit
Pierce Davison ... props
Brooke Tia Silcox ... props (as Brooke Silcox)

Sound Department

Edit
Steven Bond ... (segment "Small Mercies") sound recordist
Emma Bortignon ... (segment "Family") sound designer
Brendan Croxon ... sound editor
Jamie Famularo ... sound editor
Sam Gain-Emery ... (segment "Small Mercies") sound editor
Jordan Gilbert ... boom operator
Chris Goodes ... (segment "The Defender") re-recording mixer / (segment "The Defender") sound designer
Cameron Grant ... sound editor
Tom Heuzenroeder ... (segments "Aquifer", "On Her Knees") sound designer
Trevor Hope ... sound recordist
Doron Kipen ... sound mixer
Frank Lipson ... (segment "Boner mcPharlin's Moll") sound designer
Robert Mackenzie ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Andrew McGrath ... sound mixer
Erin McKimm ... (segment "Cockleshell") sound designer
Daniel Miau ... sound recordist
Paul Pirola ... sound supervisor
Andrew Plain ... supervising sound editor
Sam Rogers ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Ryan Squires ... assistant foley editor / foley recordist
Brett Stayt ... boom operator
Brooke Trezise ... (segment "Commission") sound designer
Tara Webb ... (segments "The Turning", "Reunion") sound editor
J.B. Williams ... (segment "'On Her Knees'") boom operator
Andy Wright ... (segment "Commission") re-recording mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Peter Stubbs ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Francis ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Sean Aston ... (segment "Immunity") key grip
Ben Berkhout ... (segment "aquifer, commission") second assistant camera
Arthur Bienkowski ... second assistant camera (Segment "Abbreviation")
Dion Borrett ... (segments ": "Aquifer", ": "The Turning") gaffer
Drew English ... assistant camera
Matthew Floyd ... (segment "immunity") first assistant camera
Rhys Forrer ... (segment ": "Immunity") grip
Nathan Frost ... best boy: Immunity Segment
Kallan Gerard ... (segment "Fog") second assistant camera
Matthew Jenkins ... first assistant camera (segment "Aquifer") / first assistant camera (segment "Commission") / first assistant camera (segment "Defender") / first assistant camera (segment "Fog") / first assistant camera (segment "The Turning")
Zac Murphy ... gaffer
Evan Papageorgiou ... additional cinematography ("Family")
David Dare Parker ... still photographer
Tom Savige ... (segment ": "Cockleshell") key grip
Bryce Stroud ... (segment "immunity") second assistant camera
Scott A. Summers ... cinematographer: second unit/ B camera operator (segment "The Turning")
Asuka Sylvie ... (segment "Small Mercies") assistant camera
Tim Tregoning ... (segment "Family") director of photography: second unit
Vince Valitutti ... still photographer
Kieran Wheeler ... grip
Daniel Holliday ... best boy (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Emma Dockery ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Giovina d'Angelo ... standby wardrobe
Sophie Fletcher ... assistant costume designer
Heather Wallace ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Daniel Power ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Gyan Evans ... playback singer
Kazumichi Grime ... composer: theme music
Toby Grime ... composer: theme music
Veronique Serret ... solo violin
Jamieson Shaw ... music editor: theme
Elliott Wheeler ... composer: theme music

Other crew

Edit
Fahim Ahad ... technical coordinator
Jennifer Beale ... unit nurse
Michael H. Beck ... (segment "On Her Knees") behind the scenes director
Chloe Brugale ... production coordinator
Claire Burton ... Production Coordinator
Adam Camporeale ... (segment "On Her Knees") production assistant
Kieran Cato ... security manager / traffic manager
Rebecca Elliott ... (segment "Boner McPharlin's Moll") production assistant
Nathan James ... safety consultant
Sophie Morgan ... (segment "On Her Knees") production runner
Kate Murphy ... production accountant
Taki Oldham ... production assistant
Danny Philippou ... (segment "On Her Knees") behind the scene camera
Chantelle Robertson ... production assistant
Joshua Smith ... production runner
Jed Summers ... (segment "On Her Knees") production runner
Romi Trower ... directors attachment
Caroline Verge ... legals

Thanks

Edit
Veronica Gleeson ... thanks: development
Leigh Sutton ... (segment "On Her Knees") special thanks
Peter Thurmer ... (segment "On Her Knees") special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Turning explores the impact of past on present, how the seemingly random incidents that change and shape us can never be escaped or let go of. All of the stories are bound together by recurring themes; the passing of time, regret, addiction and obsession. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines A unique cinema event. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tim Winton's The Turning (Australia)
  • 10 мгновений судьбы (Russia)
  • Dönüs (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Prekretnica (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 180 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The animated segment is based on the poem, 'Ash Wednesday', by T.S. Eliot. See more »
Soundtracks Jazz Suite No. 2 (Waltz No.2) See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed