7.4/10
240
0 user 4 critic

Until Sbornia Takes Us Apart (2013)

Até que a Sbórnia nos Separe (original title)
Sbórnia is an island with a rich but eccentric culture, separated from the rest of the world by a high wall. When the wall comes down, cultural change plays hilarious havoc on the lives of two traditional Sbórnian musicians.

Directors:

Otto Guerra, Ennio Torresan (co-director)
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Revolves around the love between an immortal hero and Janaína, the woman he has been in love with for 600 years, through Brazil's colonization, slavery, military regime and the future, in 2096, in the midst of wars for water.

Directors: Luiz Bolognesi, Jean Cullen De Moura, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Selton Mello, Camila Pitanga, Rodrigo Santoro
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

This pioneer animated feature-length film tells seven different amazon legends, connected by a native-brazilian boy called Curumi.

Director: Anelio Latini
Stars: Almirante, Jaime Barcellos, Sadi Cabral
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The story of two die-hard hippies, trying to live on today's world.

Director: Otto Guerra
Stars: Júlio Andrade, José Vitor Castiel, Michele Frantz
The Trial (2018)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Trial documents the trial of Dilma Rousseff, focusing on the defense team, who struggles to prove her innocence against a majority vote by a Congress riddled with corruption. A tale of ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Ramos
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Jair Bolsonaro, José Eduardo Cardozo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Vincent Carelli
Stars: Altair Algaier, Monuzinho Canoê, Vincent Carelli
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Otto Guerra
Piconzé (1973)
Animation | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

When his girlfriend Maria is kidnapped, young Piconzé and his animal friends go on an adventure to rescue her. In their journey, they meet legendary beings of Brazilian folklore, dragons, dinosaurs and some very peculiar people.

Director: Ypê Nakashima
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A journey to the dark cutting edge of desires, lies and wickedness of a love triangle, from the moment a child is mysteriously kidnapped.

Director: Fernando Coimbra
Stars: Leandra Leal, Milhem Cortaz, Fabiula Nascimento
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The illiterate population of the small town of Javé charge Antônio Biá with the mission of writing the story of the town, in an attempt to stop the construction of a hydropower dam that ... See full summary »

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: José Dumont, Nelson Xavier, Matheus Nachtergaele
Martírio (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A analysis about the violence and the struggle suffered by the Guarani Kaiowá group, one of the biggest Indian populations of Brazil.

Directors: Vincent Carelli, Tatiana Almeida, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Celso Aoki, Myriam Medina Aoki, Oriel Benites
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A review of all Brazilian presidential elections and the major corruption scandals since 1989.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
André Abujamra
Hique Gomez ... Kraunos
Otto Guerra Otto Guerra
Leandro Lefa
Nico Nicolaiewsky Nico Nicolaiewsky ... Pletskaya
Caio Pereira Caio Pereira ... Young Dimitrius
Jéferson Rachewsky Jéferson Rachewsky
Arlete Salles
Fernanda Takai Fernanda Takai
Edit

Storyline

Sbórnia is an island with a rich but eccentric culture, separated from the rest of the world by a high wall. When the wall comes down, cultural change plays hilarious havoc on the lives of two traditional Sbórnian musicians.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

2013 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Until Sbornia Do Us Part See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

BRL4,000,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$43,559
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Otto Desenhos Animados See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Battleship Potemkin (1925) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed