6.5/10
276
0 user 1 critic

S-a Furat Mireasa (2012)

Nina, an unemployed former winner of a beauty contest (ex Miss Barlad, county level), is tired of living the poor life with her husband, a policeman. She decides to kidnap Marinela who is ... See full summary »

Director:

Jesús del Cerro

Writers:

Onciu Adrian (scenario writer), Grecu Toni
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Selfie 69 (2016)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Your best friends are also the friends who'll make you do the stupidest things. After parting hardcore, Roxi, Yasmine and Ana meet in a bet that will change their lives: Who gets married first in three days?

Director: Cristina Jacob
Stars: Bogdan Alexandru, Raluca Aprodu, Alex Buescu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A Romanian peasant, visiting a friend who is working at a hotel on the Black Sea Riviera, is mistaken for a look-alike rich American businessman.

Director: Sergiu Nicolaescu
Stars: Amza Pellea, Draga Olteanu Matei, Jean Constantin
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The two principal characters have a love affair, with highs and lows accompanied by the Rock'n'Roll music played by their band.

Director: Nicolae Corjos
Stars: Tamara Buciuceanu-Botez, Stefan Banica Jr., Oana Sîrbu
Selfie I (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Yasmine , Roxi and Ana run away to the seaside two days before their finals to have the time of their lives.

Director: Cristina Jacob
Stars: Velea Alex, Alex Calin, Florin Calinescu
Filantropica (2002)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Ovidiu, a high-school teacher looking for an extra buck, finds an unexpected way to earn easy money.

Director: Nae Caranfil
Stars: Mircea Diaconu, Gheorghe Dinica, Mara Nicolescu
The Godmother (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Jesús del Cerro, Virgil Nicolaescu
Stars: Whitney Anderson, Dragos Bucur, Stefan Iancu
Storage Wars (TV Series 2010)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Four professional buyers and their teams as they scour repossessed storage units in search of hidden treasure. these seasoned veterans have found everything from coffins to the world's most... See full summary »

Stars: Brandi Passante, Jarrod Schulz, Laura Dotson
Hawaii (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Hawaii is a story on the struggle of inheriting $3 million in communist-era Romania when owning $1 could mean losing your freedom and touches on the theme of how money could buy if not happiness, at least the freedom to choose unhappiness.

Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Dragos Bucur, Cristina Flutur, Andi Vasluianu
Ashby (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

High-school student Ed Wallis enters into a friendship with his neighbor, Ashby, a retired CIA assassin who only has a few months left to live.

Director: Tony McNamara
Stars: Mickey Rourke, Nat Wolff, Emma Roberts
Mamaia (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The movie tells the story of Matilda, an old woman that has to fight against a real-estate mogul in order to save her house. Tanase is a ruthless businessman who built his fortune on ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Stela Popescu, Valentin Teodosiu, Madalina Anea
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A humble Romanian actor in his 30s, hardly surviving between a complicated part in a musical, a depressed wife, and the obsession of an imminent, devastating earthquake, becomes the victim of his manipulative father.

Director: Nae Caranfil
Stars: Laurentiu Bãnescu, Maria Obretin, Teodor Corban
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Adina Galupa ... Marinela
Catalina Grama Catalina Grama ... Nina
Constantin Dita Constantin Dita ... Cornel
Sergiu Costache ... Jan
Razvan Vasilescu ... Vienel 'Profesorul'
Ion Sapdaru Ion Sapdaru ... Comisar Cinepa
Paul Ionescu Paul Ionescu ... Titi Flaca
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marinescu Adrian Marinescu Adrian ... Bruta 1
Ibaka Andreea Ibaka Andreea ... Reporter TV
Petreanu Aniela Petreanu Aniela ... Emilia
Panait Ciprian Panait Ciprian ... Bruta 2
Bud Corina Bud Corina ... Ambulance nurse
Martin Cristian Martin Cristian ... Bodyguard
Marius Damian Marius Damian ... Drunk
Musat Dragos Musat Dragos ... Iuri
Edit

Storyline

Nina, an unemployed former winner of a beauty contest (ex Miss Barlad, county level), is tired of living the poor life with her husband, a policeman. She decides to kidnap Marinela who is just about to get married, with a mobster son. With the extortion money, so she hopes, all her troubles will be laid to rest. Little did she know that the bride hates her soon-to-be husband and welcomes her abduction. Written by AnonymousB

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Romania

Language:

Romanian

Release Date:

11 May 2012 (Romania) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bride Was Stolen See more »

Filming Locations:

Romania

Company Credits

Production Co:

Media Pro Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed