6.8/10
16

Kartoteka (1979)

Hero, is a former partisan and random, Unrelated scenes from his life of a realistic and surreal character are shown. Because of war his powerlessness, unbelief, self-irony, and difficulty in communicating are becoming apparent.

Writer:

Tadeusz Rózewicz (play)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Calm (TV Movie 1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young man in his twenties leaves prison after a three-year sentence. He wants to start a new life in a place where he is not known and dreams only of a job, a wife and a family. He ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Jerzy Stuhr, Izabella Olszewska, Jerzy Trela
Camera Buff (1979)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Filip buys an eight-millimetre movie camera when his first child is born. Because it's the first camera in town, he's named official photographer by the local Party boss. His horizons widen... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Jerzy Stuhr, Malgorzata Zabkowska, Ewa Pokas
Personnel (TV Movie 1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Romek, an idealistc 19-year-old boy, takes a job as a tailor in the costume department of a Warsaw theater company where his new colleague, Sowa, is pressured to make a costume for an ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Juliusz Machulski, Irena Lorentowicz, Wlodzimierz Borunski
No End (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

It's 1982: Poland is under martial law, and Solidarity is banned. Ulla, a translator working on Orwell, suddenly loses her husband, Antek, an attorney. She is possessed by her grief, and ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Maria Pakulnis, Aleksander Bardini
Short Working Day (TV Movie 1995)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Waclaw Ulewicz, Lech Grzmocinski, Tadeusz Bartosik
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Blind Chance (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Witek runs after a train. Three variations follow on how such a seemingly banal incident could influence the rest of Witek's life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Tadeusz Lomnicki, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An emotionless and offish portrait of the Warsaw Central Railway Station, a flagship development of PZPR in the seventies.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Talking Heads (1980)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

People of different age, profession and social status answer two simple questions: who they are and what they want from life.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
City Life (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A kaleidoscopic panorama of the world.A visual anthology of twelve short stories by twelve innovative directors from all over the world.

Directors: Alejandro Agresti, Gábor Altorjay, and 11 more credits »
I Don't Know (1977)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
First Love (TV Movie 1974)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After the doctor's refusal to perform abortion on a 17-year old girl, she and her boyfriend have to cope with the new situation. They both need to learn to take responsibility for their ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gustaw Holoubek ... Bohater
Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz ... Gosc I
Piotr Cieslak Piotr Cieslak ... Gosc II
Mariusz Benoit ... Ojciec
Anna Chodakowska ... Sekretarka
Lidia Korsakówna ... Olga
Jan Ciecierski ... Wujek
Henryk Bista ... Pan
Jan Prochyra Jan Prochyra ... Gruby
Ryszard Pietruski ... Kelner
Jan Kochanowski Jan Kochanowski ... Przyjaciel z dziecinstwa
Izabella Olszewska Izabella Olszewska ... Tlusta kobieta
Joanna Zólkowska ... Dziewczyna
Jerzy Trela ... Chlop
Zygmunt Hübner ... Nauczyciel (as Zygmunt Hubner)
Edit

Storyline

Hero, is a former partisan and random, Unrelated scenes from his life of a realistic and surreal character are shown. Because of war his powerlessness, unbelief, self-irony, and difficulty in communicating are becoming apparent.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

15 October 1979 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

The Card Index See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Kartoteka (1975) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed