6.5/10
38

Metamorphosis (2012)

Not Rated | | Drama | 31 August 2012 (Canada)
Trailer
2:48 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $1.99 (SD) on Prime Video

Gregor Samsa, a traveling salesman, wakes up in his bed to find himself transformed into a large insect. After the metamorphosis, he becomes confined to his room and neglected by his family.

Director:

Chris Swanton

Writers:

Franz Kafka (based on the novella by), Chris Swanton
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Metamorphosis I (1990)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Dr. Peter Houseman is a brilliant geneticist who is working on a serum which will stop human aging, but his colleagues don't believe in his work. When his university funding is threatened ... See full summary »

Director: George Eastman
Stars: Gene LeBrock, Catherine Baranov, Harry Cason
Metamorphosis (1976)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man wakes up one morning and discovers that he has been transformed into a beetle. Soon he becomes hated by all.

Director: Ivo Dvorák
Stars: Peter Schildt, Ernst Günther, Gunn Wållgren
Metamorphosis II (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A look at the current global climate crisis and adaptation to this profound change.

Directors: Nova Ami, Velcrow Ripper
Stars: Dennis McClung, Peter Hawks Cameron
Shinpan (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: John Williams
Stars: Tôru Shinagawa, Yorie Akiba, Tomoko Hayakawa
Metamorphosis (2007)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

In the Seventeenth Century, while Hungary is fighting the Turks, the population of a small village in the Carpathian Mountains faces the evil Countess Elizabeth Bathory, accused of drinking... See full summary »

Director: Jenö Hodi
Stars: Corey Sevier, Irena Violette, Christopher Lambert
Métamorphoses I (2014)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A girl is approached by a strange boy outside her high school. He asks her to follow him to hear stories where gods fall in love with human beings.

Director: Christophe Honoré
Stars: Amira Akili, Sébastien Hirel, Mélodie Richard
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This short follows Gregor Samsa from Franz Kafka's "The Metamorphosis". It is set in the modern world and shows the events leading up to Kafka's metamorphosis. Gregor is a young man working... See full summary »

Director: Igor Plischke
Stars: Golo Euler, Arno Frisch, Milena Dreißig
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Based on Kafka's story of the same name, "The Metamorphosis" tells the story of a traveling salesman, Gregor Samsa, who wakes up one morning to find himself transformed into a gigantic insect.

Director: Valeri Fokin
Stars: Evgeniy Mironov, Igor Kvasha, Tatyana Lavrova
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two girls falls in love with the same boy, to win his heart they start a gang team to compete in a school yard Battle Royale.

Director: Guo Yiwen
Stars: Ai-Ai de las Alas, Ruixuan Li, Hui-Chen Ma
Fantasy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Free adaptation based on Kafka's "Metamorphose". The action is in Praga occupied by Germans, at home of a Jew family (maybe the Kafka's). Novel's room of G. Samsa is replaced by an enormous library.

Director: Carlos Atanes
Stars: Antonio Vladimir, Manel Solás, Arantxa Peña
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A traveling salesman, Gregor Samsa, wakes up to find himself transformed (metamorphosed) into a large, monstrous insect-like creature.

Director: Caroline Leaf
The Metamorphosis II (2015)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Michael Staffieri
Stars: Charlotte Buck, Jaka Jeler, Peter Jensen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Eirik Bar Eirik Bar ... Narrator / Gregor Samsa
Janet Henfrey Janet Henfrey ... The Cleaner
Chloe Howman Chloe Howman ... Anna
Maureen Lipman ... Mrs. Samsa
Aidan McArdle ... The First Lodger
Liam McKenna Liam McKenna ... The Third Lodger
Alistair Petrie ... The Supervisor
Robert Pugh ... Mr. Samsa
Laura Rees Laura Rees ... Greta Samsa
Paul Thornley ... The Second Lodger
Edit

Storyline

Gregor Samsa, a traveling salesman, wakes up in his bed to find himself transformed into a large insect. After the metamorphosis, he becomes confined to his room and neglected by his family.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 August 2012 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Metamorphosis Academic Edition 2014 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (video premiere)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed