Poster

The Machine ()


Reference View | Change View


In efforts to construct perfect android killing machines in a war against China, UK scientists exceed their goal and create a sentient robot.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Vincent McCarthy
...
Ava / The Machine
...
Thomson
...
James
...
Suri
...
Paul Dawson (as John Paul Macleod)
Helen Griffin ...
Paul Dawson's Mother
...
Lucy
...
Joan
...
Mary
...
Tim (as Jonathan Christian Byrne)
...
Assassin
...
Technician Dr. Giwa-Amu
...
Assistant (Dr. James)
Giles Thomas ...
Dr. Henning
Cornelius Garrett ...
Doctor GP
Sam Ellis ...
Surgeon
Richard Shackley ...
Checkpoint Guard
Daniel Llewelyn-Williams ...
Squadron Commander
Dafydd Emyr ...
Armed Military Policeman
...
Implant Soldier Ben
Clark Fisher ...
Implant Soldier Clark
Gareth Jones ...
Implant Soldier Ryan
Paul James ...
Doctor (on computer screen)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simon Winkler ...
Newsreader (creditOnly)
Lee Paul Atkinson ...
Captive Soldier (uncredited)
...
Implant Soldier Harris (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews ...
Soldier (uncredited)
John Stylianou ...
Soldier (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Caradog W. James ... (as Caradog James)

Written by

Edit
Caradog W. James ... (written by) (as Caradog James)

Produced by

Edit
Jamie Carmichael ... executive producer
Paul Eyres ... executive producer
John Giwa-Amu ... producer
Robert Graham ... Executive Producer
Caradog W. James ... executive producer
Alan Martin ... executive producer
Ali Pour ... executive producer
Meinir Stoutt ... line producer
Jonathan Willis ... associate producer
Tracie Wright ... line producer: additional photography

Music by

Edit
Tom Raybould ... (original music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Nicolai Brüel

Film Editing by

Edit
Matt Platts-Mills

Editorial Department

Edit
Jamie Adams ... first assistant editor
Cameron Arguelles ... encoding technician
James Long ... post-production coordinator
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Tobias James Tomkins ... colorist / on-line editor
Victoria Webbley ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Jon Comerford
Lisa Parasyn
Manuel Puro

Production Design by

Edit
Erik Rehl

Art Direction by

Edit
Jamie MacWilliam

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gwyneth Binyon

Costume Design by

Edit
Chrissie Pegg

Makeup Department

Edit
Jody Amner ... trainee makeup artist
Robbie Drake ... prosthetic artist
Danielle Stuart ... assistant makeup artist
Harriet Thompson ... makeup artist / prosthetics artist
JoJo Williams ... makeup artist
Jenna Wrage ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Mike Morrison ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Seth Adams ... first assistant director
Iain Atkinson ... second assistant director: additional photography
James Chambers ... third assistant director: additional photography
Charles Curran ... second assistant director
Marie Devautour ... third assistant director
Guy Murray-Brown ... third assistant director
Matt Platts-Mills ... second unit director
Mick Ward ... first assistant director: additional photography

Art Department

Edit
Holly Badenoch ... stand-by props
Lauran Belcher ... set dresser
Laura France ... set dresser
James Gardiner ... assistant art director
Warren Lever ... construction manager
Chris Musselle ... props
Ellie Pash ... production buyer
Mitch Silcock ... assistant art director
Vicki Stevenson ... art department assistant
Sophie Tarver ... prop maker
Ben Tooher ... assistant property master
Mathew Tooher ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Julie Ankerson ... foley artist
Ed Brookes ... boom operator
Malcolm Davies ... production sound mixer / sound mixer
Samuel Dawe ... 2nd sound assistant
Sarah Elias ... foley editor
Will Everett ... foley mixer
Tom Heuzenroeder ... supervising sound effects editor
Steve Jablonski ... sound assistant
Jenna Lange ... post audio producer
Paul McFadden ... re-recording mixer
Ian Morgan ... dialogue editor
Jon Salmon-Joyce ... sound effects editor (as Jon Joyce)
John Thorpe ... boom operator: additional photography
Stephen Webster ... a.d.r. mixer
Matthew Weeks ... production sound mixer: additional photography

Special Effects by

Edit
Paul Hyett ... head prosthetics
George Morris ... armourer
Calab Strange ... armourer
Matthew Strange ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Sergi Arbones ... generalist technical director: Minimo VFX
Felix Balbas ... visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Tom Barry ... junior motion graphics artist
Daniel Buhigas ... lighting technical director: Minimo VFX / visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Christian Bull ... creature designer: Minimo VFX
Hannah Durham ... production assistant
Jonathan Edwards ... production support
Maurizio Giglioli ... visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Amélie Guyot ... matchmove artist: Peanut
Lee Hallett ... cg artist
Myfanwy Harris ... visual effects
Alex Hollowood ... matte painter
Glyn Jenkins ... visual effects artist
Toke Jepsen ... visual effects artist
Arianna Lago ... compositor: Minimo VFX
Christian Lett ... visual effects supervisor
Rick Mabey ... production support
Giuliana Marenghi ... visual effects coordinator
Kati Maull ... rotoscoping
Jay Murray ... junior compositor
Paul Nicholas ... concept artist
Cale Pugh ... compositor
Sara Rebuli ... visual effects producer: Minimo VFX
Jon Rennie ... visual effects producer
Peter Rogers ... vfx production manager
Fiona Russell ... generalist technical director: Minimo VFX
James Sellers ... matchmover
Tom Tatchell ... junior visual effects artist (as Thomas Tatchell)
Martyn Western ... visual effects artist
Anthony Williams ... compositor
Llyr Williams ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Gordon Alexander ... stunt performer
David Anders ... stunt performer
Peter Guiney ... stunt performer
Russell MacLeod ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Rick Manning ... stunt performer
Peter Pedrero ... stunt coordinator
David Sharpe ... stunt performer
John Sharpe ... stunt performer
Sy Turner ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jon Ball ... best boy: additional photography
Barney Batchelor ... clapper loader: additional photography
Alia Bianco ... second unit focus puller
Duncan Birnie ... camera trainee
Brian Bosanko ... lighting & electrical trainee
Keefa Chan ... digital image technician
Simon E. Davies ... grip (as Simon Davies)
Andy Ellaway ... second unit gaffer
Steve Fox ... electrician
Sarah Gardiner ... focus puller: additional photography
Steve Grant ... electrician
Sean A. Harding ... grip assistant / grip trainee (as Sean Harding)
Tony Hortop ... electrician
Geraint James ... still photographer
Kerr Loy ... digital imaging technician
Mark Mavrinac ... key grip
Alanna Miejluk ... digital image technician
Theo Milford ... gaffer: additional photography
Ray Orton ... second unit cinematographer
Steven Owen ... second unit assistant camera
Angelika Padberg ... electrician
Jens Bo Poulsen ... best boy
Andrea Quaglio ... focus puller
Daniel Roche ... camera trainee
Gary Shaw ... cinematographer: additional photography
Mike Sherno ... rigging electrician
Sy Turner ... lighting & electrical trainee
Leon Willis ... clapper loader
Jacob Østergaard ... gaffer

Animation Department

Edit
Roberto Zincone ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Manuel Puro ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sam Benbow ... costume assistant
Elaine Morse ... costume assistant
Katy Ordonez ... costume assistant (as Katie Ordonez)

Location Management

Edit
Anthony Jones ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Mark Lo ... executive music producer

Other crew

Edit
Judith Baugin ... Head of International Marketing
Pauline Burt ... financier representative
Roxanne Cuenca ... script supervisor
Creative Deisgn ... student
James Fox ... insurance broker
Owain Gillard ... film finance representative
Paras Haj ... production accountant
Sarah Harper ... production co-ordinator
Rory Jones ... production assistant
Karina Kiki ... ADR
Josie Morgan ... production assistant
Colin Oliver ... technical advisor
Martin Parker ... production accountant (as Marcin Szczepaniak) / production/post accountant
Adam Partridge ... financier representative
Connor Hamilton Thomas ... floor runner
Harry White ... Head of Sales
Andrew Woodyatt ... marketing

Thanks

Edit
Sinead O'Brien ... special thanks: graphic design
Jack Page ... special thanks (Graphic Design)
Jonathon Parker ... special thanks
Adam Partridge ... thanks
Alesja Surubkina ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Two artificial intelligence engineers come together as they work to create the first ever self-aware artificial intelligence. A veteran AI engineer secretly hopes to develop technology to help his diseased daughter, even if it means funding comes from the powerful Ministry of Defence (MoD). His new partner, a young woman gifted in the field of AI, is brought on after her breakthroughs are recognized by the MoD. Things go wrong when the MoD takes over and advances the researchers' work to the next level, teaching the AI to kill and follow MoD instructions with its new and nearly indestructible body. Written by Paul Threatt

Plot Keywords
Taglines They rise. We fall. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Машината (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Η μηχανή (Greece)
  • A gép (Hungary)
  • Maszyna (Poland)
  • Машина (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 91 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Machines speaks Persian/Farsi, Iranian language. See more »
Goofs After cutting the material off the machine version of Ava, the plastic snaps and the actress's eyes flutter. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Ex Machina (2014). See more »
Soundtracks 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33A - II. Sunday Morning (Allegro Spiritoso) See more »
Quotes Ava: My program is unique because it integrates information. Rather than having to process terabytes of data, it relies on experience.
Vincent: What sort of experience?
Ava: Our conversations. We chat together every day.
Vincent: Okay. Thank you. I'm gonna start the Turing test now. Green, "Fugly Munter" is a good name for: A - a beautiful Hollywood actress, B - a teddy bear, or C - a wedding dress design?
Green Candidate: Teddy Bear.
Vincent: Red, describe love in three words
Red Candidate: Home, happiness, reproduction.
Vincent: Green?
Green Candidate: Happiness, sadness, life.
Vincent: Green, Mary saw a puppy in a window. She wanted it. What did Mary want?
Green Candidate: The window.
Vincent: Why?
Green Candidate: Windows look out onto the world. They are pretty and help you feel less alone.
Vincent: This is beautiful programming.
Ava: Thank you. Uh, its not programming. It taught itself.
See more »

Contribute to This Page