Edit
"Defiance" Pilot, Part 1 (TV Episode 2013) Poster

(TV Series)

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Scott Stewart

Writing Credits  

Rockne S. O'Bannon ... (developer) and
Kevin Murphy ... (developer) &
Michael Taylor ... (developer)
 
Rockne S. O'Bannon ... (written by) and
Michael Taylor ... (written by) &
Kevin Murphy ... (written by)
 
Clark Perry ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Grant Bowler ... Joshua Nolan
Julie Benz ... Mayor Amanda Rosewater
Stephanie Leonidas ... Irisa
Tony Curran ... Datak Tarr
Jaime Murray ... Stahma Tarr
Graham Greene ... Rafe McCawley
Mia Kirshner ... Kenya Rosewater
Peter MacNeill ... Garret Clancy
Dewshane Williams ... Tommy LaSalle
Trenna Keating ... Doc Yewll
Justin Rain ... Quentin McCawley
Jesse Rath ... Alak Tarr
Nicole Muñoz ... Christie McCawley
Fionnula Flanagan ... Nicky
Noah Danby ... Sukar
Douglas Nyback ... Ben
Wesley French ... Luke McCawley
Kaniehtiio Horn ... Rynn (as Tiio Horn)
Carl Bauer ... Rupert
Steven McCarthy ... Mr. Birch
Robert Clarke ... Elah Bandik
Elena V. Wolfe ... Band Singer (as Ilena Wolfe)
Jessica Nichols Jessica Nichols ... Bertie
Tim Post ... Fight Promoter
Kevin Shand Kevin Shand ... Dog Walker
Marty Moreau ... Paul
Deklon Roberts Deklon Roberts ... Sentry
Rob Archer ... BioMan
Kieran McNally-Kennedy Kieran McNally-Kennedy ... Young Nolan
John David Edwards John David Edwards ... Mr. Nolan (as John Maillet)
Jessica Embro Jessica Embro ... Mrs. Nolan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Wayne Curnew Wayne Curnew ... McCawley Miner #5
Jamie Ingrassia Jamie Ingrassia ... Elah Bandik's Daughter
Timothy Ingrassia Timothy Ingrassia ... Elah Bandik's Son (as Timmy Ingrassia)
Cassidy Marlene Jaggard Cassidy Marlene Jaggard ... Nolan's Sister
Anthony Grant Lake Anthony Grant Lake ... Human Night Porter
Julian Robino ... Merrin
Leonardo Montelongo Leonardo Montelongo ... Dead Ark Hunter (uncredited)
Igor Pecenjev Igor Pecenjev ... McCawley Miner (uncredited)
Neil Whitely ... Man (uncredited)

Produced by 

Brian A. Alexander ... associate producer
Amanda Alpert Muscat ... associate producer (as Amanda D. Alpert)
Ryan Greig ... associate producer
Paul M. Leonard ... producer
Kevin Murphy ... executive producer
Michael Nankin ... producer
Anupam Nigam ... producer
Rockne S. O'Bannon ... executive producer
Michael Taylor ... executive producer
Bradley Thompson ... co-executive producer
David Weddle ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Bear McCreary

Cinematography by 

Attila Szalay

Film Editing by 

Harry Jierjian ... co-editor
Andrew Seklir

Casting By 

Jon Comerford ... (casting by)
Lisa Parasyn

Production Design by 

Stephen Geaghan

Art Direction by 

James H. Dargie ... co-art director
Susan Parker

Set Decoration by 

Christina Kuhnigk

Costume Design by 

Simonetta Mariano

Makeup Department 

Indiana Allemang ... makeup artist
Nicola Bendrey ... makeup effects lab technician
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Graham Chivers ... prosthetic makeup artist
Allan Cooke ... prosthetic makeup supervisor
Jeff Derushie ... lab technician
Devon Ellis ... makeup effects lab technician
Iantha Goldberg ... assistant makeup artist
Paul Jones ... prosthetic and animatronic designer / prosthetic makeup designer and supervisor
Kelly Kavanagh ... background makeup supervisor
Zane Knisely ... special makeup effects artist
Steven Kostanski ... prosthetic makeup artist
Vivian Orgill ... prosthetic lab technician
Stephen Polito ... prosthetic lab technician
Leslie Ann Sebert ... makeup department head
Tenille Shockey ... prosthetic makeup artist
Tara Topp ... prosthetic lab technician
Dera Veinot ... makeup artist
Michael J. Walsh ... prosthetic lab technician
Shane Zander ... prosthetic makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Michael Freeman ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Helga Rossi ... trainee assistant director
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

J.C. Cuthbert ... art department coordinator
Michael R. Edmund ... art apprentice (as Mike Edmund)
John Gallagher ... illustrator
J. Ryan Halpenny ... assistant art director
Todd Harris ... storyboard artist
Frank Hong ... illustrator
David Joseph ... assistant set decorator
Sanford Kong ... illustrator (2013)
Greg Langham ... lead dresser
Sebastien Larroude ... concepts artist (as Rainart Sebastien Larroude)
Arlene Lott ... first assistant art director: graphics
Daniel Smallegange ... prop buyer
Jeff Smith ... first assistant art director
Richard M. Snider ... key greens
Hethe Srodawa ... additional concept art
Katy Thatcher ... second assistant art director
Bill Vance ... construction coordinator
Deborah Vance ... construction accountant
Francesco Corvino ... concept art: environments (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tara Blume ... foley artist
Jeff K. Brunello ... sound designer
Miriam Cole ... assistant sound editor
Daniel Colman ... supervising sound editor/sound designer
John W. Cook II ... re-recording mixer
Stefani Feldman ... dialogue editor
Jack Levy ... supervising sound editor (2013-2014) (pilot)
Sam C. Lewis ... supervising foley editor
Matthew Manselle ... foley mixer
Brian Straub ... foley artist
John Milo Train ... sound recordist
Kelly Wright ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Taku Dazai ... weapons/props fabricator
Brad Larkin ... special effects supervisor
Marie Ashley Nelson ... special effects shop technician
Melissa K. Nicoll ... special effects technician
Marcus Rait ... special effects coordinator
Jim Reischl ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Eric Acsell ... visual effects compositor
Matt Boardman ... render assistant
Manuel Choi ... render coordinator
Doug Drexler ... CG supervisor
Douglas E. Graves ... digital modeler
Shane Hoffman ... assistant visual effects coordinator
Gary Hutzel ... visual effects supervisor
Mark Intravartolo ... flame artist
Sean M. Jackson ... cg artist
Jeremy Lang ... head of technology
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects compositor
Tucker Marolf ... visual effects assistant editor
Heather McAuliff ... visual effects compositor
David R. Morton ... cg artist
Dax Pandhi ... environment artist
Caprice Ann Ridgeway ... visual effects producer
Jesse Siglow ... visual effects compositor
Neal Sopata ... cg artist
Mike Spring ... visual effects compositor
David Takemura ... visual effects coordinator
Kyle Toucher ... cg artist
Arthur Vail III ... visual effects compositor
Sam Winkler ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Nick Alachiotis ... stunt performer
Hubert Boorder ... stunt fighter
Shelley Cook ... stunt coordinator
Bernadette Couture ... stunt double: Tiio Horn
Marie France Denoncourt ... stunt double: Doc
Flint Eagle ... stunt performer
Jason Gosbee ... stunts
Joel Harris ... key stunt rigger
Brayden Jones ... stunt performer
Dana Jones ... stunt double
Jamie Jones ... stunt coordinator
Simon Northwood ... stunt performer
Daryl Patchett ... stunt double: Grant Bowler
Ilan Rosenberg ... stunts
Vincent Rother ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jeffrey Cassidy ... video assist
Ira Cohen ... gaffer
Philip Esteves ... gaffer: 2015
Spencer Gray ... digital imaging technician: dailies
Erik Greensmith ... digital image technician
Johnathan Holmes ... second assistant camera
Adam McDonald ... key grip
Mikhail Ramtahal ... grip
John Vrakking ... assistant key grip
Richard Wilson ... camera operator

Casting Department 

Monica Kelly ... casting associate
Melissa A. Smith ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Urs Dierker ... textile artist
Jonathan Girard ... key textile artist
Mary Janeiro ... costume builder
Ritta Koleva ... costume cutter
Laura Montgomery ... assistant costume designer
Robyn Rosenberg ... costume set supervisor
Adam Smith ... effects costumer
Soo Luen Tom ... costume truck supervisor
Alan Villanueva ... costume illustrator

Editorial Department 

Mary Albrecht ... post-production assistant
Arthur Ditner ... colorist: dailies
Laurence Gibbs ... colorist
Cynthia Ludwig ... assistant editor
Brett Roach ... post-production coordinator
James Spurling ... dailies technician

Location Management 

Andrew Furlong ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Michael Beach ... composer: additional music
Oliver Hild ... music supervisor
Steve Kaplan ... scoring engineer
David Matics ... scoring assistant
Bear McCreary ... composer: theme music
Jonathan Ortega ... composer: additional music
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Edward Trybek ... musician: guitars / orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson ... orchestrator
Laurence Schwarz ... additional score engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gordon Gallant ... picture car coordinator
Peter Singh ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Len Carter ... production assistant
Shaun Coughlin ... 2nd asst accountant
Stinder Dhillon ... trainee assistant accountant
Kevin R. Grazier ... technical consultant
R. Emerson John ... script supervisor second unit
Mert Kizilay ... title designer
Matt McInnis ... consultant
Michael O'Connor ... assistant to executive producer
Chris Parker ... chief technology officer
Clark Perry ... staff writer
David J. Peterson ... alien language and culture consultant
Diane Pitblado ... dialect coach: Stephanie Leonidis
Graham Robertson ... armorer
Sat Sidhu ... on-set teacher
Charles Taylor ... armorer
Shaun Coughlin ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Stephanie Massarella ... trainee assistant accountant (uncredited)
Andrew G. Munro ... first assistant accountant: daily (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed