Poster

(TV Series)

First Thing We Do, Let's Kill All the Lawyers ()


Reference View | Change View


A lawyer interviews Will McAvoy about an institutional failure at ACN related to a news story that has been proved inaccurate.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Will McAvoy
...
MacKenzie McHale
...
Jim Harper
...
Maggie Jordan
...
Don Keefer
...
Neal Sampat
...
Sloan Sabbith
...
Charlie Skinner
...
Rebecca Halliday
...
Reese Lansing
...
Jerry Dantana
...
Shelly Wexler
...
Cyrus West (as Ben Koldyke)
...
Gary Cooper
...
Kendra James
...
Leona Lansing
...
Tess Westin
...
Tamara Hart
...
Martin Stallworth
...
Herb Wilson
...
Jake Watson
...
Joey Phan
...
Jenna Johnson
...
Ross Kessler
...
Mark Gage
Andy Wagner ...
Ken Weinraub
...
Joel
...
John
...
Cameron
...
Shannon Hammid
...
Cochran
...
Tea
...
Door Guard
...
Terry Smith
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean L. Malin ...
Will's Student
Dana Bonner ...
Newsroom Staff (uncredited)
...
Rental Car Counter Agent (uncredited)
...
Parkgoer (uncredited)
...
Tompkins Square Park Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Alan Poul

Written by

Edit
Aaron Sorkin ... (creator)
 
Aaron Sorkin ... (teleplay by)
 
Ian Reichbach ... (story)
Aaron Sorkin ... (story by)
 
Ian Reichbach ... (executive story editor)
 
Brendan Fehily ... (story editor) &
Michael Russell Gunn ... (story editor) &
Corinne Kingsbury ... (story editor) &
Dana Ledoux Miller ... (story editor)
 
Camilla Blackett ... (staff writer) &
Matthew Lopez ... (staff writer) &
Adam R. Perlman ... (staff writer)

Produced by

Edit
Denis Biggs ... co-executive producer
Eli Bush ... co-producer
Dauri Chase ... co-producer
Christine Larson-Nitzsche ... co-producer
Lauren Lohman ... co-producer
Alan Poul ... executive producer
Sarah Rath ... associate producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Aaron Sorkin ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Johnny Klimek

Cinematography by

Edit
Todd McMullen ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ron Rosen

Editorial Department

Edit
Nick Alford ... post-production assistant
Pankaj Bajpai ... final colorist: DiTV
Dan Boothe ... dailies colorist: DiTV (as Dan Booth)
Karen M. Boyle-Anastasio ... on-line editor
Lauren McMeikan ... post coordinator
Sarah Rath ... associate producer
Shoshanah Tanzer ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Nancy M. Perkins

Production Design by

Edit
Richard Hoover

Art Direction by

Edit
Dennis Bradford

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sandy Struth

Costume Design by

Edit
Hope Hanafin

Makeup Department

Edit
Diana Acrey ... key hair stylist
Leigh Ann Cho-Pitchon ... key hair stylist (as Leigh Ann Pitchon)
Danielle Friedman ... makeup artist
Jane Galli ... makeup department head
Natasha Ladek ... wig maker
Karen McDonald ... key makeup artist
Sharon Rivera ... department head hair stylist
Nikki Smith ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Adam Brightman ... unit production manager
Julie Camino ... production supervisor
Christine Larson-Nitzsche ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Bryce Hudson ... dga trainee
Zach Hunt ... key second assistant director
Kenneth Roth ... first assistant director (as Kenneth B. Roth)
Stephen D. Shepard ... second second assistant director (new york shoot)
Ruby Stillwater ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Luis F. Aguilar ... stage foreman (as Luis Aguilar)
Rick Belosic ... toolman
Brandon Boyle ... assistant property master
Emily Bruza ... art production assistant
Hunter Cain ... leadman
Martin Charles ... graphic designer
Steven DeSantis ... construction coordinator
Perry E. Ellis ... set dresser (as Perry Ellis)
Trixie Gardner ... set dresser (as Shannon Spinella)
Emmanuel Garifallakis ... labor foreman
Jean Harter ... set designer
Billy Hoye ... set dresser
Allan Lane ... set dresser
Kevin Mahoney ... paint foreman / paint supervisor
Rick McLean ... painter gang boss
Melissa McSorley ... prop food stylist
Bethany Meyer ... art department coordinator
Lanie Mimikakis ... assistant props
Alex Pletcher ... set decoration production assistant
John Pollard ... on-set dresser
Adam Rodgers ... assistant property master
Bryan Rodgers ... property master
Jeff Tartaglini ... general foreman
Claudio Tepper ... construction medic
Raymond Waff ... set dresser
Erica Willis McCormick ... buyer (as Erica Willis-McCormick)

Sound Department

Edit
Ruth Adelman ... adr editor
David Barbee ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Cary Clark ... technical support
Kevin Faber ... utility sound
Shane Hayes ... adr recordist
Dino Herrmann ... music mixer
James B. Howe ... foley mixer (as James Howe)
Dennis Kirk ... re-recording mixer
Charlie Kolander ... dialogue editor (as Charles Kolander) / dialogue editor
Kevin McCullough ... foley editor
Daniel Nakamura ... mix stage technician
Todd Orr ... re-recording mixer
Srdjan Popovic ... talent mixer: IFB
Mark Relyea ... supervising sound editor
Ric Schnupp ... adr recordist
Rob Scott ... boom operator
Danial Shimiaei ... sound re-recording stage engineer
Christopher T. Silverman ... additional boom operator / sound
Damien Smith ... foley artist
Jim Stuebe ... production sound mixer
Tami Treadwell ... adr mixer
Waldo Valenzuela ... dubbing mixer (2013)

Special Effects by

Edit
Randy Cabral ... special effects technician
John E. Gray ... special effects coordinator (as John Gray)

Visual Effects by

Edit
James Baldanzi ... visual effects producer
Matthew W. Brucell ... visual effects
Mark Dennison ... visual effects artist
Patrick Esposito ... executive in charge of visual effects: MFX
Armen V. Kevorkian ... visual effects supervisor: Encore VFX (as Armen Kevorkian)
Scott Milne ... senior visual effects supervisor: MFX
John Schratz ... visual effects artist
Nick Sinnott ... tracking artist
Carrie L. Smith ... visual effects artist
Chris Zapara ... visual effects supervisor: MFX
Ryan Dorney ... visual effects editor: MFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jonathan Arthur ... stunts
Julie Michaels ... stunt coordinator
Peewee Piemonte ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jesse Acosta ... camera operator: jib camera
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. ... rigging chief lighting technician (as Curtis Andrews) / rigging chief lighting technician
Kristiona Arnds ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Coy Aune ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Coy Aune)
Richard W. Botchlet ... rigging best boy electric
Jesse Cecchini ... set lighting technician
Eric Davidian ... lighting technician
Michael Enriquez ... best boy grip
Carlos Escoto ... grip
Rich Floyd ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Micky Froehlich ... camera operator
Corey Gibbons ... digital utility
Randall Green ... video playback assistant
Jason Griffiths ... best boy grip
Derek Hackett ... second assistant camera
David Henri ... playback content supervisor
Zeke Hernandez ... studio camera operator
Steve Irwin ... playback engineer / supervising video engineer
Mike Langford ... digital loader
Scott M. Leonard ... dolly grip
George Lozano Jr. ... lighting technician
Conan Mastrangelo ... lighting technician
Peter McAdams ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Pete McAdams)
Todd McMullen ... director of photography
Lawrence B. Miller ... rigging grip
Ronald A. Miller ... key rigging grip
Matthew Morrissey ... video playback supervisor
Melissa Moseley ... still photographer
Chris Murphy ... camera operator: "a" camera
Gerry O'Malley ... b camera / steadicam operator
Sean J. O'Shea ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Pastoriza ... studio camera operator
Paul V. Perkins ... key grip (as Paul Perkins)
Ron Provenzano ... lighting technician / set lighting technician / set lighting
Richard Rasmussen ... dimmer board operator
Gregory Romero ... grip (as Greg Romero)
Tom Rowe ... studio camera operator
Tom Schurke ... tape operator
Mark Scott ... playback engineer
Chris Scurria ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Jim Sevin ... playback technician
Chris Stadler ... grip
David Thielhart ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Dave Thielhart)
Teague Uva ... grip
James William Visconti III ... playback engineer
H. Mark Vuille ... chief lighting technician (as Mark Vuille) / gaffer
Rick Walker ... video and green screen sequences (as Richard Walker)
Brian Wells ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Brian S. Wells)

Casting Department

Edit
Christy Faison ... casting associate
Francine Maisler ... casting consultant
Shayna Sherwood ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Summer Browning ... set costumer
Ruben D. Calderon ... set costumer (as Ruben Calderon)
Carrie Dacre ... set costumer
Hannah Jacobs ... assistant costume designer
Katie Saunders ... costume supervisor
Sarah Schuessler ... costume assistant
Donna R. Schultz ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Derek Alvarado ... key assistant location manager
Philip Barnes ... key assistant location manager
Dan Cooley ... location manager
Eric Fierstein ... location manager
Christie Mullen ... location manager: New York
Calvin Reddy ... location assistant
Tom Sexton ... assistant location manager: new york
Rick Surad ... assistant location manager
Brett Williams ... key assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Justin Bell ... arranger / composer: additional music
Nino Centurion ... music editor
Mandi Collier ... music coordinator / music supervisor
Brittany Douziech ... music supervision intern
G.C. Johnson ... guitars (as Gregory Johnson)
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Janet Lopez ... music coordinator
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey ... additional arranging / additional programming / guitars
Frankie Pine ... music supervisor
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator: title music
Jennifer Reeve ... associate music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Stacy Rowe ... script supervisor
Jennifer Shaklan ... script coordinator

Transportation Department

Edit
Phil Balani ... driver
Lynda Dedmon ... driver
Gary Ferraro ... driver: craft service
John Lybrand ... transportation
Steve Rawson ... driver
Dusty Saunders ... transportation coordinator
Jason Saunders ... dot administrator
Paul Saunders ... transportation captain
Mark White ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Herran Bekele ... technical advisor
Alex Betuel ... set production assistant
Candy Carstensen ... payroll accountant
Daniel Chase ... assistant: Mr. Poul (as Daniel Leviton)
Orlando Chongo ... assistant craft service
Harris Danow ... writers' assistant
Justin DeSantis ... accounting clerk/trainee / clerk (as Justin A. DeSantis)
Matt Dority ... production assistant
Stephen Dudycha ... writers' assistant (as Steve Dudycha)
Gary Ferraro ... craft service
Dan Harder ... key set medic
Andrew Haspel ... second assistant accountant
Christopher High ... office production assistant
Nicholas Hurwitz ... office production assistant
Adam P. Kane ... first assistant accountant (as Adam Kane)
Lillian Kingery ... video content production assistant
Kelly Kreiser ... assistant to co-executive producer
Steph Mark ... production assistant
Paul McDonnell ... title designer
Matt McIntyre ... production coordinator
Sal Ortiz ... technical consultant: master control room
R. Ben Parker ... set production assistant
Christopher Patrikis ... production assistant
Stacia Peters ... production staff
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Matthew Rockel ... production secretary
Joanna Rockwell ... production assistant
Dan Sarrow ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jason Shrier ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Pooja Singh ... production assistant
Susan Slattery ... production accountant
Mallory Squeo ... set production assistant
Jennifer Tunberg ... set production assistant
Charlene Wallis ... teleprompter operator
Shushannah Walshe ... consultant
Caroline Weldon ... staff production assistant: new york unit
Tina Yeh ... assistant production office coordinator: new york
Justin DeSantis ... second second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Alex Garcia ... set medic (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • MFX (visual effects)
  • Encore (visual effects)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • First Thing We Do, Let's Kill All the Lawyers (United States)
Runtime
  • 53 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The title of this episode is a quotation from 'William Shakespeare (I)' 's "Henry VI: Part II". See more »
Soundtracks Friday See more »
Quotes Rebecca Halliday: Fourteen months ago, you went on the air and called the Tea Party 'the American Taliban'.
Will McAvoy: I did.
Rebecca Halliday: And?
Will McAvoy: The Taliban resented it.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed