Poster

Finding Dory ()


Reference View | Change View


Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents, and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 17 wins & 45 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dory (voice)
...
Marlin (voice)
...
Hank (voice)
...
Destiny (voice)
...
Nemo (voice)
...
Bailey (voice)
...
Jenny (voice)
...
Charlie (voice)
Sloane Murray ...
Young Dory (voice)
...
Fluke (voice)
...
Rudder (voice)
...
Mr. Ray / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Wife Fish (voice)
...
Husband Fish (Stan) (voice)
...
Sigourney Weaver (voice)
...
Passenger Carl / Additional Voices (voice)
Torbin Xan Bullock ...
Gerald / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Crush / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Chickenfish (voice)
Lucia Geddes ...
Tween Dory (voice)
Bennett Dammann ...
Squirt (voice)
...
Husband Crab (Bill) (voice)
Angus MacLane ...
Sunfish 'Charlie Back and Forth' / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Gill (voice)
...
Bloat (voice)
...
Peach (voice)
...
Gurgle (voice)
...
Bubbles (voice)
...
Deb(& Flo) (voice)
Jerome Ranft ...
Jacques (voice)
David Arnott ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Catherine Cavadini)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Liza de Weerd)
Judi M. Durand ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Judi Durand)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Carter Hastings ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Barbara Harris ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Barbara Iley)
Dara Iruka ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Carrie Paff ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Paige Nan Pollack ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
David Randolph ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Nancy Truman ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Andreana Weiner ...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Dashell Zamm ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Dash Zamm)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Becky (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Andrew Stanton
Angus MacLane ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
Andrew Stanton ... (original story by)
 
Andrew Stanton ... (screenplay by) and
Victoria Strouse ... (screenplay by)

Produced by

Edit
Lindsey Collins ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
John Lasseter ... executive producer
Bob Roath ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Thomas Newman ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Jeremy Lasky ... director of photography
Ian Megibben ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Axel Geddes ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Erik Anderson ... theatrical mastering specialist
Lindsay Armstrong ... assistant editor
Rachael Bigelow ... post-production assistant
Steve Bloom ... additional editor
Susan Brunig ... color grading operator
Torbin Xan Bullock ... second film editor
Bryan Dennis ... projectionist
Mark Dinicola ... colorist
Anthony David Duran ... post-production coordinator
Lisa Fotheringham ... editorial manager
Jess Fulton ... second assistant editor
Dominic Glynn ... senior scientist
Thomas Gonzales ... international editorial
Winston O. Good ... software engineer
Robert Grahamjones ... second film editor
John Hazelton ... senior projectionist
Meredith Hom ... editorial coordinator
Chloe Kloezeman ... assistant editor
Cris Knight ... media control center operator
Marie Lee ... editorial assistant
Jimmy Lillard ... assistant editor
Mike H. Mahony ... software engineer
Amy Nawrocki ... mastering coordinator
Noah Newman ... first assistant editor
Brian A. Perry ... international editorial
Sarah K. Reimers ... second film editor
Félix O. Santiago ... software engineer
Mary Beth Smith ... negative cutter
Nicholas C. Smith ... additional editor
Jeff Stone ... assistant editor
Kathy Graves Toon ... assistant editor
Robin D. Young ... mastering supervisor
John Bryant ... additional editor (uncredited)
Ben Morris ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Natalie Lyon
Kevin Reher

Production Design by

Edit
Steve Pilcher

Art Direction by

Edit
Bert Berry
Craig Foster
Don Shank

Production Management

Edit
Kimberly Adams ... Pre Production Manager
Paul Cichocki ... post-production supervisor
Becky Neiman ... production manager
Jason Pomerantz ... director of production: IMAX Version
Cynthia Slavens ... post production director
Robert Tachoires ... post production manager
Erick Ziegler ... post production supervisor: ancillary

Art Department

Edit
Paul Abadilla ... set designer
Greg Dykstra ... Sculptor
Tim Evatt ... set designer
Craig Foster ... graphics art director
Dana Frankoff ... art coordinator
Trevor Jimenez ... story artist
Edgar Karapetyan ... storyboard artist
Kristen Lester ... storyboard artist
Suz Loshin ... Art Coordinator (as Susan Loshin)
Ted Mathot ... story artist
Jason Merck ... set designer
Daniel Lopez Muñoz ... color script artist
Shelly Wan ... sketch artist
Abby Davies ... story intern (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jonathan Borland ... sound effects editor (as Jon Borland)
Jeannette Browning ... dialogue recordist (as Jeannette Browning Hernandez)
Vince Caro ... original dialogue mixer / recording engineer: senior, editorial
Scott Curtis ... foley mixer
Coya Elliott ... first assistant sound editor
Ken Fischer ... sound effects editor
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Doc Kane ... original dialogue mixer
Samuel Lehmer ... production sound effects editor
Josh Lowden ... general manager
Steve Morris ... head of engineering: Skywalker Sound
Nathan Nance ... re-recording mixer
Tim Nielsen ... sound designer
Jonathan Null ... head of production (as Jon Null)
Kimberly Patrick ... sound design assistant
Kenny Pickett ... assistant sound editor: editorial
Jacob Riehle ... foley editor
Shelley Roden ... foley artist
John Roesch ... foley artist
Ethan Schreiber ... production sound effects editor
Michael Semanick ... re-recording mixer
Cathy Shirk ... post-production sound accountant
Steve Slanec ... supervising sound editor
James Spencer ... dialogue editor
Tony Villaflor ... assistant re-recording mixer
Jack Whittaker ... sound effects editor
Jeremy Bowker ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Dave Fritz ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Bill Higley ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Devon Kelley ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Scott Levine ... engineering services (uncredited)
Mark Lindauer ... adr stage engineer (uncredited)
Edgar Meza ... engineering services (uncredited)
Tim Nielsen ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
Paul Talbott ... adr assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Frank Aalbers ... Simulation Artist
Amy L. Allen ... set dressing artist
Robert Anderson ... layout artist
Steve Avoujageli ... technical director effects
Amit Baadkar ... effects technical director
Byron Bashforth ... integration engineer
Gavin Baxter ... simulation technical director
Lloyd Bernberg ... master lighting artist
Max Bickley ... lighting technical director (as Maxwell Bickley)
Colin Bohrer ... visual effects department head
Brian Boyd ... master lighting artist
Don Bui ... lighting artist
Eoin Bullock ... global technology & simulation manager
Gordon D.B. Cameron ... simulation technical director
Kristopher Campbell ... simulation technical director
Antony Carysforth ... sets technical lead
Hosuk Chang ... visual effects artist
Chris J. Chapman ... effects supervisor (as Chris J. Chapman)
Charu Clark ... master lighting artist
Daniel Clark ... visual effects artist
Aaron Conover ... simulation technical director
Trent Crow ... shading technical artist
Juan de Joya ... rendering and optimization artist
Francisco DeLaTorre ... shading artist
Sarah Beth Eisinger ... effects artist
Nino Ellington ... rendering & lighting artist
Masha Ellsworth ... digital artist
Matt Elser ... render pipeline specialist
Nathan Fariss ... set dressing lead
Marlena Fecho ... rendering technical director
Andrew Finley ... shading technical director
Jared Fong ... character modeler/rigger
Julian Fong ... renderman development
Chris Foreman ... effects technical director
Michael Frederickson ... shading artist
Mariana Galindo ... simulation technical director
Greg Gladstone ... effects technical director
Tolga Goktekin ... visual effects artist
Philip Graham ... rendering and optimization artist
Emron Grover ... cloth artist
Stephen Matthew Gustafson ... visual effects
Michael Zaiko Hall ... visual effects (as Michael Hall)
Jack Hattori ... visual effects
Allen Hemberger ... visual effects
Kathryn Hendrickson ... rendering coordinator
Christian Hoffman ... additional character supervision
Jonathan Hoffman ... visual effects
Jesse Hollander ... visual effects
Meredith Hom ... characters coordinator
Ryan Howell ... rendering technical director
Steven Clay Hunter ... visual effects
Joshua Jenny ... visual effects
Pol Jeremias-Vila ... core engineering: Software Research & Development
Andrew Jimenez ... digital artist
Sungyeon Joh ... lighting sr. artist
Jason Johnston ... visual effects
Jay-Vincent Jones ... Stereoscopic TD
Tobin Jones ... senior fx technical director
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai ... sets shading and paint artist
Per Karlsson ... simulation technical director
Ryan Kautzman ... Software Engineer
Courtney Casper Kent ... simulation manager
Keith Daniel Klohn ... visual effects artist
Tiffany Erickson Klohn ... simulation technical director
Mitch Kopelman ... master lighting artist
Ivo Kos ... sets modeling artist
Markus Kranzler ... set dressing artist
Jacob Kuenzel ... character shading artist / new technology integration lead
Aimei Kutt ... simulation technical director
Eric Lacroix ... effects artist
Josée Lajoie ... shot lighting artist
David Lally ... simulation technical director
Tashana Landray ... additional editorial management
Erik Langley ... lighting manager
Alison Leaf ... set dressing artist
Philippe Leprince ... renderman developer
Andy Lin ... master lighting artist
David Lipton ... visual effects artist
Holly Lloyd ... digital artist
Hsiao-Hsien Lo ... crowds technical artist / rendering technical director
John Lockwood ... sets technical artist
Michael Lorenzen ... crowds technical artist
Richard Marrujo ... rendering technical director
Daniel McCoy ... new technology integration
Salvatore Melluso ... character technical director
Ryan Michero ... shot lighter
Brandon Montell ... visual effects
Thomas Moser ... simulation technical director
Shawn Neely ... software development
Tom Nettleship ... lightspeed lead
Michael O'Brien ... visual effects artist
Leon JeongWook Park ... global technology engineer
Burt Peng ... lighting artist
Jonathan D. Penney ... rendering technical director
Davide Pesare ... lead software engineer
Mark Piretti ... visual effects
Kiki Mei Kee Poh ... Character Groom Artist
José Luis Ramos ... master lighting
Michael Ravella ... rendering intern (as Mike Ravella)
Farhez Rayani ... master lighting artist: Pixar Animation Studios
Brenton Rayner ... renderman development
Jordan Rempel ... pre-production lighting lead
Zach Repasky ... rendering & optimization artist
Trina M. Roy ... renderman development
Dale Ruffolo ... sets modeling lead
Samantha Jane Samuels ... characters coordinator
Donald Schmidt ... new technology integration engineer
Martin-Sebastian Senn ... sets shading and paint artist (as Martin Sebastian Senn)
Vincent Serritella ... effects animation technical director
Philip Shoebottom ... shot lighting artist
Joseph Suen ... sets modeling artist
Bonnie Tai ... stereoscopic rendering technical director (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi)
Chu Tang ... renderman developer
Yaa-Lirng Tu ... sets shading and paint artist
Dirk Van Gelder ... senior engineering lead
Esdras Varagnolo ... master lighting artist
Brandon Wang ... look development: software research and development
Bill Watral ... visual effects
Andrew Wheeler ... visual effects artist
Bob Whitehill ... stereoscopic supervisor
Jamie Williams ... technical director
Audrey Wong ... visual effects
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong ... visual effects
Wayne Wooten ... renderman developer / renderman development
Jane Yen ... crowds technical artist
Hailey Yoon ... shading technical artist
David Yu ... sofware research and development: Core Engineering
Sean Amlaner ... lead compositor: Lumeni Productions (uncredited)
Xiaoyi Li ... rendering scientist (uncredited)
Kenny J. Mitchell ... senior research scientist (uncredited)
Joseph Towe ... digital artist (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Kevin Andrus ... animator
Mimia Arbelaez ... lighting artist
Brendan Beesley ... animator
David Juan Bianchi ... layout artist
Michael Bidinger ... crowds animator
Sequoia Blankenship ... animator
Maxwell Brace IV ... story supervisor
Shad Bradbury ... animator
James W. Brown ... animator
Jon Bryant ... Layout Coordinator
Andrew Cadelago ... layout artist
Daniel Campbell ... animation shot support
Jim Capobianco ... story artist
Shaun Chacko ... animator
Guillaume Chartier ... animator
Andrew Coats ... animator
Brett Coderre ... animator
Joshua Dai ... crowds animator
Jason Deamer ... character art director
Robb Denovan ... directing animator
David DeVan ... supervising animator
Paul Diaz ... animator
Claire Faggioli ... animation manager
Lance Fite ... animator
Andrew Gonzalez ... animator
Andrew Gordon ... animator
Andy Grisdale ... layout artist
Adam Habib ... layout artist
Tomoyuki Harashima ... animator
Aron Hatfield ... character animator
Travis Hathaway ... animator
Neil Helm ... animator
Christophe Hery ... Character Shading Lead
Mark Hessler ... character modeling and articulation artist
Catherine Hicks ... animator
Tsung-Yin Hsieh ... character developer and animator
Jonas Jarvers ... character modeling and articulation artist
Matt Jones ... story artist
Paul Kanyuk ... crowds technical supervisor
Ken Kim ... animator
Seong-Young Kim ... layout artist
Shawn Krause ... animator
Todd Krish ... animation shot support
Bruce Kuei ... animator
Charles Larrieu ... animator
Colin Levy ... layout artist
Carolina López Dau ... animator
Sara Maher ... animation manager
Michal Makarewicz ... directing animator
Paul Mendoza ... additional animation supervisor
Tony Mitzelfelt ... lightspeed technical director
Jessica Monteiro ... animation/production support engineer
Victor Navone ... animator
Erick Oh ... animator
Jan Pfenninger ... layout artist
Tim Pixton ... Character development and animation
Bobby Podesta ... animator
Jayson Price ... animator
Charlie Ramos ... layout artist: promo
Arjun Rihan ... layout artist
Adam Rodriguez ... animator
Jaime Landes Roe ... animator
K.C. Roeyer ... animator
Montaque Ruffin ... animator
Ben Rush ... animator
Michael Rutter ... set dressing artist
Sara K. Sampson ... animation support (as Sara Sampson)
Samantha Jane Samuels ... Animation Coordinator
Reid Sandros ... lightspeed technical director
Leo Santos ... layout artist
Michael Sauls ... animator
Brett Schulz ... animator
Don Shank ... sets art director
Tal Shwarzman ... animator
Matthew Silas ... layout lead
Sikand Srinivas ... crowd animator
Nathan Stanton ... story artist
Mike Stern ... animator
Jane Snow Stewart ... animator
Michael Stocker ... supervising animator
Matthew Strangio ... animator
Benjamin Su ... animator
Freddie Sulit ... animation fix coordinator
Lana Chen Sun ... crowds artist
Jeremie Talbot ... character supervisor
David Torres ... animator
Becki Tower ... animator
JC Tran-Quang-Thieu ... animator
Luis Carlos Uribe ... fix and additional animator
Nathan Wall ... animator (as Nate Wall)
Ricky Wight ... animator
Tom Zach ... animator
Mimi Zora ... animation coordinator / sweatbox coordinator
Ron Zorman ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting

Music Department

Edit
Mark Adams ... musician: french horn
Helen Z. Altenbach ... musician: cello (as Xiaodan Zheng)
Roger Argente ... musician: trombone
John Beasley ... instrumental soloist
Steve Becknell ... musician: french horn
Wayne Bergeron ... musician: trumpet
Bill Bernstein ... music editor
Bill Booth ... musician: trombone
Peter Boyer ... orchestrator
Laura Brenes ... musician: french horn
Reid Bruton ... score vocalist
Heather Cairncross ... singer
Ashley Chafin ... Manager, Music Production
Kevin Connolly ... musician
Jordan Cox ... music department
Rick Cox ... instrumental soloist
Meredith Crawford ... musician: viola
George Doering ... instrumental soloist
Michael Dore ... singer
Todd Eames ... musician: trombone
Sarah Eyden ... singer
Grant Fonda ... music department
Rob Frear ... musician: trumpet
Jeff Gartenbaum ... additional recording engineer / assistant scoring engineer / assistant soundtrack mixer
William Kenneth Goldman ... score vocalist
Craig Gosnell ... musician: trombone
Danny Greco ... instrumental soloist (as Dan Greco)
Dylan S. Hart ... musician: french horn
Scott Hosfeld ... musician
Carl Johnson ... orchestrator
Dan Kelley ... musician: french horn
Jenny Kim ... musician: french horn
Oli Langford ... musician: violin
Samuel Lehmer ... production music editor
Jon Lewis ... musician: trumpet
Charlie Loper ... musician: trombone
Greg Loskorn ... scoring engineer
Tom MacDougall ... music supervisor
Baraka May ... singer: small ensemble
Malcolm McNab ... musician: trumpet
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation
Joe Meyer ... musician: french horn
Shinnosuke Miyazawa ... music engineer
Chris Montan ... executive music producer
Kristy Morrell ... musician: french horn
Danielle Ondarza ... musician: french horn
Andrew Page ... executive director: music production
Sid Page ... instrumental soloist
Hannah Parrott ... music department
Jason Poss ... music transcription
J.A.C. Redford ... orchestrator
Bill Reichenbach ... musician: trombone
John Reynolds ... musician: french horn
Lynne Richburg ... musician: viola
Sandra Schnieders ... music copyist
Ethan Schreiber ... production music editor
Jim Self ... musician: tuba
Fletcher Sheridan ... score vocalist
Armin Steiner ... orchestra recorder
Sally Stevens ... choir contractor & singer
Steve Tavaglione ... instrumental soloist
Thomas Vicari ... scoring mixer
Dave Washburn ... musician: trumpet
Suzanne Waters ... singer: small ensemble
Michael Zainer ... music editor
Jordan Rees ... composer: tv trailer music (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Shannon Wood ... script supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Collin Allen ... university and archives: pixar studio team
Adam Bennett ... studio teacher
Dan Berman ... systems administrator
Nic Bishop ... systems administrator
Malcolm Blanchard ... presto animation system and core engineer: software research and development, Presto studio team
Veronika Bonell ... additional voices
Katrin Bratland ... RenderMan development
Shaun Brown ... systems support: data management, Pixar studio team
Joel Bruck ... systems management: Pixar Studio Team
Wesley Callow ... systems coordinator
Ramon Cardona ... production coordinator
Daryn Cash ... systems support: mac and windows, Pixar studio team
Leila Chesloff ... Pixar University
Pamela J. Choy ... production senior manager: Pixar
Keri Shawn Cicolani ... theme parks: Pixar Studio Team
Crosby Clyse ... additional production support
Teresa Conaty ... unix desktop support: Pixar Studio Team
Margo Coughlin Zimmerman ... feature relations manager
Keith L. Craig ... production staff: Distribution
Lars R. Damerow ... systems technical lead: Pixar Studio Team
Claire Dobner ... executive assistant: Idris Elba
Kimberly Domínguez ... senior digital operator
Paul Edmondson ... asset and pipeline engineering
Steven Edwards ... production assistant
Arik Ehle ... marketing
Emily Engie ... assistant production accountant
Marguerite Enright ... senior assistant to the directors (as Marguerite K. Enright)
Marilyn Escobar ... intern
Edwin Fabian ... analyst
D.R. Farquharson ... project manager: Deluxe Technicolor Digital Cinema
Tyler Fazakerley ... it manager
Joseph Frost ... technical support staff
Laura Galinson ... studio teacher
Sally Garbarini ... pixar production department head
Briana Gardner ... publicist
Joe Garrity ... promotional animation: Pixar Studio Team
Austin Goddard ... production assistant
Emily Goldsborough ... production coordinator: international
Jonathan Hadden ... systems support: backups, Pixar studio team
John Halstead ... supervising technical director
Sarah Jo Helton ... additional production staff
Christophe Hery ... Illumination Architect
Shawn Hovis ... systems support: unix
Diane Howard ... journalist: publicist
Ling Hsu ... systems analyst
Jose Ignacio ... systems administrator
Thomas Indermaur ... systems technical lead: Pixar studio team
Molly Jackson ... adr cast
Jacy Johnson ... Production Coordinator
Liberty Kikerpill ... assistant to the producer
Chris King ... engineering and design lead: software research and development, Pixar studio team
Kate Lardiere ... finance
Chris Lasell ... systems technical lead: Pixar studio team
Warren Latimer ... media systems engineer
John LeGrande ... software developer
Robin Leigh ... Mastering Supervisor
Matt Lemus ... Studio Content Protection
Riley Lio ... additional voices
Jill S. Litwin ... studio teacher
Suz Loshin ... Art Coordinator / Sets Coordinator (as Susan Loshin)
Kyle Lovrien ... core engineering
John Robert Loy ... software research and development core engineer (as John Loy)
Gerisa Macale ... production coordinator
Angus MacLane ... additional story material
Elias Mael ... digital cinema package
Kirsten Peterson Marshall ... production coordinator: sweatbox (as Kirsten Peterson)
Jeremy Maxwell ... additional voices
Laura Meyer ... title designer
Douglas Monsalud ... craft services, Cafe Luxo, Pixar Studio Team
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan ... systems support: backups, Pixar studio team (as Bob Morgan)
Jim Morris ... senior leadership team: Pixar
Terry Lee Moseley ... systems support: Mac and Windows, Pixar studio team
Daniella Muller ... production coordinator: lighting
Edgar A. Ochoa ... facilities
Melanie Anne Padernal ... production assistant
Carrie Paff ... additional voices
Silvia Palara ... Creative Services
Jack Paulus ... engineering and design lead: software research and development, Pixar studio team
Bob Peterson ... additional screenplay material
Will Phan ... systems technical lead
Terrell Ransom Jr. ... voice
Rosemary Reese ... production coordinator
William Reusch ... production finance lead
Steven Ricks ... Media Systems
Gates Roberg-Clark ... software engineer
Kevin Rose-Williams ... promotional animation: Pixar studio team
Rob Rowe ... consumer products/interactive/publishing: Pixar studio team
Jenni Rowland ... production coordinator
Eric Salituro ... render pipeline team
Beth Sasseen ... talent strategy and operations: Pixar Animation Studio
Laura Savidge ... engineering lead: Studio Mastering
Liza Seneca ... additional voices (as Liza de Weerd)
Apurva Shah ... global technology
Emma Shannon ... additional voices
Burton Siu ... presto animation system and core engineer: software research and development, Pixar Studio Team
Gunnar Sizemore ... additional voices
Jessica Snipes ... systems manager
David Sotnick ... systems technical lead: Pixar Studio Team
Tiffany Taira ... university and archives - pixar studio team
Regina Taufen ... voice actor
Andy Thomas ... systems support: storage, Pixar studio team
Jesse Weglein ... technical director
David Wehr ... management: Software Research and Development
Ian Westcott ... unix desktop support: Pixar Studio Team
Chris Wiggum ... publicist
Christine Wilcock ... production resource associate
Ashlyn Faith Williams ... additional voices
Bill Wise ... development & sim artist
Luca Zingaretti ... voice dubbing: Albert Brooks
Mark Zuckerbrow ... assistant to the producer
Gabriela Cowperthwaite ... creative consultant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Matthew Aldrich ... special thanks
Darla K. Anderson ... special thanks
Ahmaad Aspen ... grateful acknowledgment
Paul Baribault ... special thanks
David M. Brodzinsky ... special thanks
Jennifer Cacciopo ... special thanks
Paul Clarkson ... special thanks
Gabriela Cowperthwaite ... special thanks
Chris DeAngelo ... special thanks
Ralph Eggleston ... special thanks
Jon B. Hoech ... special thanks
Mike Jones ... special thanks
Meg LeFauve ... special thanks
Rich Moore ... special thanks
Jackie Ogden ... special thanks
Craig Peralta ... special thanks
Kori Rae ... special thanks
Denise Ream ... special thanks
Jim Reardon ... special thanks
Brian Schulman ... the producers wish to thank
Adam Summers ... special thanks
Galyn Susman ... special thanks
John Walker ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Dory is a wide-eyed, blue tang fish who suffers from memory loss every 10 seconds or so. The one thing she can remember is that she somehow became separated from her parents as a child. With help from her friends Nemo and Marlin, Dory embarks on an epic adventure to find them. Her journey brings her to the Marine Life Institute, a conservatory that houses diverse ocean species. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines She just kept swimming... See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Finding Nemo 2 (United States)
  • Le monde de Dory (France)
  • Findet Dorie (Germany)
  • Buscant la Dory (Spain, Catalan title)
  • Buscando a Dory (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $200,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $135,060,273, 20 Jun 2016
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $1,028,570,889

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Hank has only seven tentacles because the animators realized they could not fit eight onto his body. His backstory was rewritten to account for the missing limb. For similar reasons, in the classic sci-fi film It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955) special effects genius Ray Harryhausen was only able to create a stop-motion giant octopus with six arms. See more »
Goofs Bailey the beluga whale and Destiny the whale shark are kept in an adjoining enclosure, separated by a rock wall with a metal grate that indicates they are sharing the same water. A beluga whale makes its home in Arctic and sub-Arctic waters, whereas the whale shark is indigenous to tropical and sub-tropical waters. Factually, they would not be kept adjacent to each other in shared waters. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #1.3 (2015). See more »
Soundtracks Unforgettable See more »
Crazy Credits This film is dedicated to all our families - of every kind. You keep us swimming. See more »
Quotes Dory: For a guy with three hearts you're not very nice.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed