6.4/10
621

Design the New Business (2011)

The evolving relationship between design and business is illustrated and discussed in insightful interviews and inspiring case studies.

Director:

Erik Roscam Abbing

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Erik Roscam Abbing Erik Roscam Abbing ... Himself - Founder at Zilver Innovation
Deniz Arik Deniz Arik ... Himself - Associate at ClaroPartners
Ralf Beuker Ralf Beuker ... Himself - Dean at Munster Design School
Maria Bezaitis Maria Bezaitis ... Herself - Director of Intel's People and Practices Research Group
Willem Boijens Willem Boijens ... Himself - Head of R&D at Canon-Oce Technologies
Ton Borsboom Ton Borsboom ... Himself - Senior Director for New Business at Philips Design
Jan Buijs Jan Buijs ... Himself - Professor at TU Delft
Aldo de Jong Aldo de Jong ... Himself - Co-founder ClaroPartners
Megan Ellis Megan Ellis ... Herself - Associate at ClaroPartners
Lukas Golyszny Lukas Golyszny ... Himself - Service Innovation at Volkswagen
Joe Heapy Joe Heapy ... Himself - Co-founder & Co-director at Engine
Damian Kernahan Damian Kernahan ... Himself - Founding Partner at ProtoPartners
Oliver King Oliver King ... Himself - Co-founder & Co-director at Engine
Amanda O'Donnell Amanda O'Donnell ... Herself - Head of Customer Experience at Virgin Mobile Australia
Alexander Osterwalder Alexander Osterwalder ... Himself - Co-author of Business Model Generation
Edit

Storyline

Design the New Business is a film dedicated to investigating how designers and businesspeople are working together in new ways to solve the wicked problems facing business today. Design and business can no longer be thought of as separate activities with individual goals. The film examines how they are joining forces by bringing together an international collection of design service providers, education experts and businesses that have incorporated design as a part of their core approach. Design the New Business features inspiring case studies and insightful discussions, helping to illustrate the state of the relationship and how it needs to continue evolving to meet tomorrow's challenges. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

design | business | creativity | See All (3) »

Taglines:

Documenting the way design is changing the way we see and do business.

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 October 2011 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Дизайн нового бизнеса See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€10,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed