6.1/10
119
1 user 8 critic
An adventurous story about the "real" happenings of November 9, 1989 in Germany, the day the wall came down! For ten-year-old Frederike (10) October 1989 gets off to a disastrous start: her... See full summary »

Director:

Markus Dietrich

Writers:

Markus Dietrich (screenplay), Markus Dietrich
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Flora Thiemann ... Frederike Bode (as Flora Li Thiemann)
Finn Fiebig Finn Fiebig ... Fabian Schwartze
Luca Johannsen Luca Johannsen ... Jonathan Rheinhardt
Emil von Schönfels Emil von Schönfels ... Oliver Krischewski
Devid Striesow ... Abschnittsbevollmächtigter Mauder
Yvonne Catterfeld ... Katharina Bode
Maxim Mehmet ... Torsten Bode
Ursula Werner ... Oma Bode
Paula Kroh Paula Kroh ... Steffi Schwartze
Marie Gruber Marie Gruber ... Frau Schwartze
Jacob Matschenz Jacob Matschenz ... Onkel Mike
Andy Gatjen ... Herr Krischewski (as Andy Gätjen)
Andreas Schmidt Andreas Schmidt ... Herr Karl
Bernd Stegemann Bernd Stegemann ... Bürgermeister Basko
Christina Große Christina Große ... Frau Ziehmann
Edit

Storyline

An adventurous story about the "real" happenings of November 9, 1989 in Germany, the day the wall came down! For ten-year-old Frederike (10) October 1989 gets off to a disastrous start: her beloved Uncle Mike (27) is expelled from the GDR and has to leave the country within 48 hours. Inspired by her big idol Captain Kirk, Frederike and her friends Jonathan (10) and Fabian (10) construct a teleporting machine to "beam" herself to West Berlin to visit her uncle Mike. But the experiment dramatically fails. Instead of successfully beaming the three kids across, the entire village population disappears! For a moment it seems that Frederike and her friends are the last remaining kids on earth. But TV proves what Frederike had immediately suspected: they have managed to beam everybody but themselves to West Berlin. They witness on TV how their families and friends desperately try to climb back over the Wall to their home country. Only quick thinking and action can undo the experiment and ... Written by RSaVLSG

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

November 1989: Die Tage eines kleinen Landes sind gezählt (November 1989: The days of a little country are counted)

Genres:

Adventure | Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Language:

German

Release Date:

24 October 2013 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

A Szputnyik küldetés See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed