The Brick People ()


Reference View | Change View


The Brick People chronicles the story and legacy of the Mexican immigrants who came to work at Simons Brickyard #3 in Los Angeles during the early part of the 20th century. At one time it... See more »

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: completed
Status Updated: 16 Apr 2012

Cast

Edit
Other cast:
Alessandra Morales-Gunz ...
(voice)

Directed by

Edit
Mike Kirsch

Written by

Edit
Alejandro Morales ... (co-writer)
 
Alessandra Morales-Gunz ... (co-writer)

Produced by

Edit
Art Kirsch ... producer

Music by

Edit
Jason Farnham

Cinematography by

Edit
Mike Kirsch

Film Editing by

Edit
Mike Kirsch

Sound Department

Edit
Jonathan Neubauer ... sound editor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Matthew Metoyer ... digital effects

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Brick People chronicles the story and legacy of the Mexican immigrants who came to work at Simons Brickyard #3 in Los Angeles during the early part of the 20th century. At one time it was the largest brickyard in the world, shipping as many as one million bricks each day. The bricks they made literally built Los Angeles and the surrounding Southern California area. Written by Anonymous

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Brick People (United States)
Runtime
  • 29 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed