Poster

(TV Series)

Chapter 2 ()


Reference View | Change View


Francis and Doug plan to frame Secretary of State nominee, Michael Kern. Meanwhile, Zoe's popularity at the Washington Herald continues to grow.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Francis Underwood
...
Claire Underwood
...
Zoe Barnes
...
Doug Stamper
...
Linda Vasquez
...
Rep. Peter Russo
...
Christina Gallagher
...
Lucas Goodwin
...
Bob Birch
Elizabeth Norment ...
Nancy Kaufberger
...
Remy Danton
...
Tom Hammerschmidt
...
Janine Skorsky
...
Rep. Donald Blythe
...
Michael Kern
...
Catherine Durant
...
Steve
...
Freddy
...
Evelyn
...
David Rasmussen
...
Call Girl
Morrie Kraemer ...
Dennis Mendel
T.J. Edwards ...
Roy Kapeniak (as TJ Edwards)
Hazel Honeysuckle ...
Babe
...
Jamil Abaza
...
George Stephanopoulos
...
John King
Donna Brazile ...
Donna Brazile
Adam Kroloff ...
Cameraman
...
Senior Cop (as Robert McKay)
...
Naked Man (as Parker Webb)
...
Older Woman
Kalynn Burke ...
Young Barista
Mark Segraves ...
Aaron Gunn
Jamie McIntyre ...
Bruce Woodbury
...
Adrian Ogioni
Angie Goff ...
Michele Marcos
Charlie Neal ...
Pundit
...
Staffer #1
Prentice Onayemi ...
Staffer #2
...
Staffer #3
Jocelyn Sigue ...
Reporter #1
Colin Grube ...
Reporter #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Senator (uncredited)
Joanna Becker ...
Herald Staffer (uncredited)
John Hagy ...
Rally Person (uncredited)
...
First Reporter (uncredited)
...
Staffer (uncredited)
Lenny Le ...
Herald Staff (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
...
Presidential Power Player (uncredited)
...
Politician Wife (uncredited)
...
Lady on the bus (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
David Fincher

Written by

Edit
Michael Dobbs ... (based on the novels by)
 
Andrew Davies ... (based on the mini-series by)
 
Beau Willimon ... (created for television by)
 
Beau Willimon ... (written by)
 
Sam Forman ... (staff writer)

Produced by

Edit
Dana Brunetti ... executive producer
Rick Cleveland ... co-executive producer
H.H. Cooper ... co-producer
Andrew Davies ... executive producer
Michael Dobbs ... executive producer
Joshua Donen ... executive producer (as Josh Donen)
David Fincher ... executive producer
Keith Huff ... producer
Peter Mavromates ... co-producer
Karyn McCarthy ... producer
John P. Melfi ... executive producer (as John Melfi)
Eric Roth ... executive producer
Kevin Spacey ... executive producer
Sarah Treem ... co-executive producer
Beau Willimon ... executive producer
Robert Zotnowski ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Jeff Beal

Cinematography by

Edit
Eigil Bryld ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Kirk Baxter

Editorial Department

Edit
Nathan Adams ... technical support
Paul Alderman ... assistant editor
Blake Babson ... post coordinator
Tommy Hooper ... colorist
Tyler Nelson ... assistant editor
Alex Olivares ... assistant editor
Hameed Shaukat ... digital intermediate post supervisor
Matthew Sousa ... on-line editor (as Matt Sousa)
Michael Vu ... apprentice editor
Paul Yacono ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Laray Mayfield

Production Design by

Edit
Donald Graham Burt

Art Direction by

Edit
Steve Arnold
Halina Gebarowicz
Gregory S. Hooper ... (as Greg Hooper)
Dawn Swiderski

Set Decoration by

Edit
Douglas A. Mowat ... (as Doug Mowat)

Costume Design by

Edit
Tom Broecker

Makeup Department

Edit
Sean Flanigan ... department head hair
Tania McComas ... department head makeup
Ai Nakata ... key hair
Tricia Sawyer ... key makeup artist
Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gregory Bazemore ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Cheryl 'Pickles' Kinion ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Melissa Demino ... post-production supervisor
Don J. Hug ... assistant unit production manager (as Don Hug)
Karyn McCarthy ... unit production manager
John P. Melfi ... unit production manager (as John Melfi)
Corey Sklov ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
H.H. Cooper ... first assistant director
Dale M. Nielsen ... second assistant director (as Dale Pierce Nielsen)
Jennifer Roberts ... second second assistant director
Aidan Tumas ... dga trainee

Art Department

Edit
Bryan Badman ... construction foreman / foreman
Tim Barker ... construction production assistant
Elizabeth Bell ... set dresser (as Beth Bell)
Walter Berry ... welder gang boss (as Water Berry)
Steven Blake ... stage gang boss (as Steve Blake)
Erik Boring ... gang boss: set dressing
Howard Boyer ... gang boss
Anthony L. Brennan Jr. ... scenic artist (as Anthony Brennan)
Cara Brower ... assistant art director
Joanna Bush ... illustrator
Andrew Campbell ... graphic designer
Aric Cheng ... set designer
Michael R. Clark ... on set scenic (as Michael Clark)
Terry Clark ... set dresser
Kirk Corwin ... property master
Tim Croshaw ... set designer
Ronald J. Crouthamel ... foreman (as Ronald Crouthamel)
Michael Davis ... construction coordinator
Dale DeStefani ... construction coordinator (as Dale Destafani)
Lisa Dietrich ... set dresser
Scott C. Dunn ... gang boss stand-by (as Scott Dunn)
Patrick T. Eagan ... gang boss (as Patrick Eagan)
Andrew Fair ... art department assistant/researcher
Elizabeth Flaherty ... art department coordinator
April Freeman ... scenic foreman
KeeKee George ... art department assistant/researcher
Francesca Gerlach ... scenic charge (as Fran Gerlach)
Mariah Gillis ... scenic artist
Michael Glynn ... assistant property master
Donovan Greer ... carpenter
Steven Harris ... assistant props
Randy G. Herbert ... stage foreman (as Randy Herbert)
Deni Holl ... scenic artist
Gregory S. Hooper ... set designer (as Greg Hooper)
Katie Howard ... set dec art/graphics coordinator
Lauran Tracy Howard ... set dec coordinator (as Tracy Howard)
Geoff Hubard ... set designer
Larry Hubs ... set designer
Daniel R. Jennings ... set designer (as Dan Jennings)
James Kelley ... toolman/welder (as Jim Kelley)
Michael Key ... propmaker (as Mike Key)
Patrick Kieley ... construction production assistant
Kristina Kilpe ... assistant property master
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Biz Kopp ... property production assistant
Chris Lapp ... utility
Nikolai Loveikis ... on set dresser
Masako Masuda ... set designer (as Masako Mauda)
Susan Maye ... construction buyer
Jim McPherson ... set dresser
Gordon McVay ... set dresser
John Millard ... leadman
Katalin Millard ... scenic artist (as Katalin Bujnova)
Ronald Napier ... general foreman (as Ronald Napier Jr.)
Ted Nolan ... mill shop foreman
Andrea Nowowiejski ... scenic gang boss
Tom Gallagher O'Connell ... set designer
Cal Ocampo ... propmaker
Peter Oktavec ... scenic gang boss
Lucinda E. Pealer ... scenic (as Lucinda Pealer)
Kevin Perich ... construction production assistant
Adele Plauche ... set designer
Amanda Robins ... set dec assistant
Kenneth Roman ... additional graphics
Eric Rosenberg ... graphic artist
Thomas H.E. Scruggs ... set dresser (as Thomas Scruggs)
Lee Shapira ... key construction rigger
Gloria Shih ... illustrator
Nithya Shrinivasan ... assistant art director
Michael Smith ... mill shop foreman
Lenny St. Laurent ... carpenter/prop maker
Jesse Taylor ... scenic
Lia Thompson Roldan ... set dec art/graphics coordinator (as Lia Roldan)
Stephanie Waldron ... greens person
Keith Weaver ... scenic gang boss
E. Parker Webb ... set dresser
Elizabeth Weber ... 3rd buyer (as Elizabeth McPherson)
Jason Wicksell ... set dresser
Darrell L. Wight ... set designer (as Darrell Wight)
Gary Wimmer ... scenic artist
Walter R. Wright Jr. ... propmaker (as Ricky Wright)
Dara Zappulla ... buyer (as Dara Zapulla)
Tiffany Zappulla ... assistant set decorator (as Tiffany Zapulla)
Zachary Zirlin ... graphic designer (as Zach Zirlin)
Ryan Brinkley ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael Smith ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Sean England ... foley mixer
Malcolm Fife ... dialogue editor
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Chris Jones ... utility
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Ren Klyce ... sound designer
Jeremy Molod ... supervising sound editor
Nathan Nance ... re-recording mixer
Juan Peralta ... re-recording mixer
Michael Primmer ... boom operator (as Mike Primmer)
Steve Saada ... audio playback
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Corey Tyler ... foley recordist
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Mark Weingarten ... sound mixer
Mark Dolmont ... audio description mixer (uncredited)
Patrick Meza ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Hank Atterbury ... special effects supervisor
William Catania ... special effects coordinator
William D. Seidel ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Elizabeth Asai ... manager of operations: Ollin VFX
Lluis Barcelo ... cg supervisor
Omar Garcia Castaneda ... digital compositor: Ollin VFX (as Omar García)
Paco Castillo ... digital compositor ollin studio
Robin L. D'Arcy ... visual effects producer
Miguel De Hoyos ... digital compositor
Natalia de la Garza ... compositing supervisor: Ollin
Christopher Doulgeris ... in house compositor
Aj Golden ... video assist
Héctor González ... digital compositor
Carlos Guillén ... digital compositor: Ollin Studio
Charlie Iturriaga ... visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
Brice Liesveld ... visual effects producer
Delta Manzano ... digital compositor: Ollin Studio
Luis Jorge Medina ... digital compositor
James Pastorius ... visual effects supervisor
Kim Quiroz ... visual effects coordinator
Jennifer Sofio ... visual effects executive producer (as Jennifer Sofio Hall)
Estívaliz Zaragoza ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Johan Heurlin Aidt ... "a" camera operator (fincher unit)
Leonard Applefeld ... lighting technician (as Len Applefeld)
Dan August ... rigging grip
Ian Axilrod ... "a" camera second assistant
Shawn C.H. Baron ... "b" dolly grip (as Shawn Baron)
Tanner Bayer ... rigging electrician (as Kristopher T. Bayer)
Chris Beattie ... key rigging grip
Brian Brooks II ... rigging electrician
Joey Bruce ... rigging electrician
Jeff Callow ... grip
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... dimmer board operator
Chris Carpenter ... rigging grip
Mark Catania ... "a" dolly grip
Brendan Cathcart ... lighting technician
Chris Connelly ... rigging grip
Jason Contino ... additional grip
Matt Craven ... grip
Jeff Enneking ... rigging electrician
Andrew Geraci ... hdr time lapse photography
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Kenny Harris ... lighting technician (as Kenneth Harris)
Chris Henry ... lighting technician
Jim Kwiatkowski ... key grip (as James Kwiatkowski)
Brian Leach ... base camp generator operator
Patrick Lennon ... gaffer (as Patrick 'Packy' Lennon)
Charles Libin ... "b" camera operator (as Charlie Libin)
Allen Liu ... best boy grip
Mike Locke ... best boy grip
Osha Mattei ... best boy rigging electric (as Alyosha Mattei)
Christopher Moats ... rigging electrician (as Chris Moats)
Rob Mock ... best boy rigging grip (as Robert M. Mock)
Kenneth Morton ... rigging grip foreman
Todd Norton ... rigging electrician
Kurt Parlow ... "b" camera first assistant
Lawrence Price ... rigging gaffer
John Scanlan ... lighting technician (as John Scanlon)
Steve Scott ... rigging electrician
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... "a" camera first assistant (as Boots Shelton)
Elliott Snell ... lighting technician (as Elliot Snell)
Lisha Tan ... tv graphics designer
Wade Tyree ... basecamp generator operator
Matt Vossekuil ... rigging electrician
Russell A. Wicks ... best boy electric (as Russell Wicks)
Michelle Zerdelian ... grip (as Michelle Zerdilian)
Brian Brooks II ... lighting technician: second unit (uncredited)
Aaron Curtis ... lighting: second unit (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Alan Chen ... animator
Brian Do ... animator
Jesse Taylor ... painter
Stephen Villari ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Sarah Beguiristain ... casting assistant: Larry Mayfield Casting
Netsai Matowe ... extras and additional casting: Central Casting DC
Molly Sailors ... casting assistant: New York
Julie Schubert ... casting associate: New York
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Dagmar Wittmer ... extras and additional casting: Central Casting DC (as Dagmar Whittmer)
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ricardo Richard Alvarez ... costumer (as Ricardo Alvarez)
Deb Dalton ... additional costumer
Katie Howard ... costumer
Louise Lewis ... tailor (as Louise P. Lewis)
Mara Majorowicz ... key costumer
Mary F. Miles ... tailor
LaVonne Richards ... tailor (as Lonnie Richards)
Minerva Diann Savoy ... tailor
Brett Springirth ... costume production assistant
Derek Sullivan ... costume supervisor
Marian Toy ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Eric Bannat ... assistant location manager: Maryland
Patrick Burn ... location manager: Maryland
Todd Feaser ... key location assistant
Carol Flaisher ... location manager: Washington DC
Marvin Ruffin ... assistant location manager: Maryland
Katie Ryan ... location assistant
Jeremy Tan ... location assistant
Rehya Young ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Drew Bayers ... music clearance
Henry Beal ... electric bass soloist
David Low ... orchestra contractor
Jill Meyers ... music licensing
Jonathon Stevens ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Steve Gehrke ... script supervisor (as Steven R. Gehrke)
Kate Leonard ... script coordinator
Scott Peterson ... script supervisor: additional photography

Transportation Department

Edit
Dave Adams ... driver
Ron Bohn Jr. ... driver (as Ronald G. Bohn Jr.)
Ron Bohn ... driver (as Ronald G. Bohn Sr.)
Michael Bortner ... driver
Thomas Braatz ... driver (as Tom Braatz)
Walter M. Bury Jr. ... driver (as Walter Bury)
Chuck Eid ... driver (as Chuch Eid)
Cloys Gene Flanary ... driver (as Gene Flanary)
William Gibson ... driver
Victor Gray ... driver (as Victor J. Gray)
James Daniel Hubbard ... driver (as James Hubbard)
Shawn Hull ... driver
James R. Hulson Jr. ... driver (as James 'Jimbo' Hulson)
Jacqueline L. Hurd ... picture car coordinator (as Jacqueline Hurd)
Greg Jacobs ... driver
D. Scott Kelly Jr. ... driver (as Duane Scott Kelly Jr.)
Duane Kelly ... driver
Linda Luckeroth ... transportation office assistant
Frank R. Matkins ... driver
Gary Matthews ... driver
Tom Mawyer ... transportation on set captain (as Tommy Mawyer)
Frank Metts Sr. ... driver
Thomas A. Miskimon ... driver
Lanny William O'Connell ... driver (as Lanny W. O'Connell)
Robert Phillips ... driver
Charles B. Plantholt Sr. ... driver
Larry Sinclair ... driver
Blaine Skipper ... driver
Gary Smith ... driver
Ronald Smith ... transportation captain (as Ron Smith)
Paul Taliadouros ... driver
John Thomas ... driver (as John W. Thomas)
Steven Truckenmiller ... driver
Greg Viglione ... picture car mechanic
Doug Walk Jr. ... driver (as Doug Walk)
Walter Wright ... driver (as Walter 'Pete' Wright)
Bruce Zamzow ... driver
Kenneth Ziegler Jr. ... transportation co-captain (as Kenny Ziegler)

Additional Crew

Edit
Jeff Apple ... set production assistant: DC
Spencer Asher ... office production assistant
Christopher Aubin ... production accountant (as Chris Aubin)
Kate Barnow ... story editor
Bridgett Baron ... payroll clerk
Jessica Baroody ... craft service assistant
Robert Brual ... reel chef (as Bobby Brual)
Michael Buster ... dialect coach
Jennifer Bydwell ... product placement
Jay Carson ... political consultant
Ryan Celli ... set production assistant
Michael Chesler ... assistant craft service
Ann Christman ... assistant production coordinator
Kevin Dugard ... additional medic
Tal Fiala ... account executive
Ian Flanders ... stand in for Mr. Spacey
Sam Forman ... production staff
David Godbout ... set production assistant: D.C.
Ryan Gomez ... construction accountant
Tia Goodson ... additional set production assistant (as Tia M. Goodson)
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan ... second assistant accountant (as Liz Hagan)
Jane Hollon ... set production assistant
Daniel V. Holthaus ... additional medic
James Howard ... set production assistant: DC
Meredith Humbracht ... production coordinator (as Meredith Humbrecht)
Jeffrey Hurt ... craft service foreman
Brian Huselton ... office production assistant
Nini Le Huynh ... assistant to ms wright (as Nini Huynh)
Judi Jeroslow ... payroll accountant
Beth Johnson ... accounting clerk
Jeff Johnson ... key medic
Douglas M. Jones ... key set production assistant (as Doug Jones)
Anthony Keating ... additional set production assistant
Bill Kennedy ... writers assistant
Charlie Kranz ... additional medic
Ashley Kravitz ... clearances
Christie Kwan ... production coordinator
Eric Lamb ... additional medic (as J. Eric Lamb)
Lindsay Medeiros ... first assistant accountant
Lindsay Mercer ... accounting clerk
Jessica Norris ... production office assistant (as Jess Norris)
Roger Parkinson Jr. ... production controller
Charles Pendorf ... additional medic
Daniel Penrod IV ... assistant to Karyn McCarthy
Constance Pierce-Winters ... set production assistant (as Connie Pierce Winters)
Tina Allen Pleasants ... travel coordinator
Coleen Prenda ... stand in for Ms. Wright
T.L. Quach ... additional set production assistant (as Tina Quach)
Jacqueline Roberts ... payroll accountant (as Jackie Roberts)
Stephanie Ulman ... office production assistant
Venus Ventura ... additional first accountant
Derek Wade ... production secretary
Hannah Walker ... set production assistant: DC
Steve Watson ... reel chef
Peter Wentzel ... finance executive
Jennifer Winterbotham ... additional set production assistant (as Jen Winterbotham)
Jordan Yospe ... brand integration consultant
Melissa Zeigler ... additional set production assistant (as Melissa Ziegler)
Ginny Galloway ... field producer: george stephanopoulis news scene (uncredited)
Jamie Hodge ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kevin Laughon ... stand-in (uncredited)
Terry McConnaughey ... stand-in for Boris McGiver (uncredited)
Jennifer McCormick ... stand-in (uncredited)
Cameron K. Morton ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony O. Prime ... stock video production (uncredited)
Stephen Turro ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chad Tyler ... stand-in (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Chapter 2 (United States)
Runtime
  • 47 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Reed Birney & Rachel Brosnahan also appeared together on an episode of The Blacklist - episode 1.15, The Judge (No. 57) (2014). See more »
Goofs When Peter Russo is looking at his laptop screen while on his flight to go see Roy Kapeniak, his Windows 7 shows the icon (bottom right) for Internet access connected through wire and not Wi-Fi. See more »
Soundtracks Free Bird See more »
Quotes Francis Underwood: Such a waste of talent. He chose money over power - in this town, a mistake nearly everyone makes. Money is the Mc-mansion in Sarasota that starts falling apart after 10 years. Power is the old stone building that stands for centuries.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed