6.7/10
47
0 user 10 critic

Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity (2014)

Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity takes us on an exhilarating journey with choreographer Elizabeth Streb - pushing the boundaries between action and art and daring us to join Streb and her dancers in pursuit of human flight.

Director:

Catherine Gund

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Trapped IV (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

From 2011 to 2013, hundreds of regulations were passed restricting access to abortion in America. Reproductive rights advocates refer to these as "TRAP" laws, or Targeted Regulation of ... See full summary »

Director: Dawn Porter
Stars: June Ayers, Andrea Ferrigno, Gloria Gray
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An investigative documentary about the epidemic of rape of soldiers within the US military.

Director: Kirby Dick
Stars: Amy Ziering, Kirby Dick, Kori Cioca
Deadline I (2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A documentary on Illinois Governor George Ryan, who, with 60 days left in office, makes a decision on the fate of death row prisoners.

Directors: Katy Chevigny, Kirsten Johnson
Stars: Anthony Amsterdam, Jeanne Bishop, Stephen Bright
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The iconic cartoons of The New Yorker have become an instantly recognizable cultural touchstone over the past 90 years, and Leah Wolchock's intimate documentary offers an unprecedented ... See full summary »

Director: Leah Wolchok
Stars: Bob Mankoff
1971 (2014)
Documentary | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of a notorious 1971 activist burglary of an FBI office that led to the Bureau's numerous abuses against dissidents being exposed.

Director: Johanna Hamilton
Stars: Bonnie Raines, John Raines, Bob Williamson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A group of women rise up to peace to Liberia and help bring to power the country's first female head of state.

Director: Gini Reticker
Stars: Janet Johnson Bryant, Etweda Cooper, Vaiba Flomo
The Above (2015)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Kirsten Johnson's The Above, a U.S. military surveillance balloon floats on a tether high above Kabul, Afghanistan. Its capacities are both highly classified and deeply mysterious.

Director: Kirsten Johnson
Cameraperson (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Exposing her role behind the camera, Kirsten Johnson reaches into the vast trove of footage she has shot over decades around the world. What emerges is a visually bold memoir and a revelatory interrogation of the power of the camera.

Director: Kirsten Johnson
Stars: Kirsten Johnson, Roger Phenix
Lioness (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The untold story of the first women in U.S. history to be sent into direct ground combat.

Directors: Meg McLagan, Daria Sommers
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Footage from Michael Moore's 60-city tour of college campuses and other venues showcases what the filmmaker calls "the birth of a new political generation."

Director: Michael Moore
Stars: Michael Moore, Eddie Vedder, Robert Ellis Orrall
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A documentary that investigates incidents of hunger experienced by millions of Americans, and proposed solutions to the problem.

Directors: Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Tom Colicchio, Ken Cook
Risk I (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of WikiLeak's editor-in-chief Julian Assange as seen by documentary filmmaker Laura Poitras.

Director: Laura Poitras
Stars: Julian Assange, Sarah Harrison, Jacob Appelbaum
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Elizabeth Streb ... Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sarah Callan Sarah Callan ... Herself
Jaclyn Carlson Jaclyn Carlson ... Herself
Laura Flanders Laura Flanders ... Herself
Leonardo Giron Leonardo Giron ... Himself
Felix Hess Felix Hess ... Himself
Samantha Jakus Samantha Jakus ... Herself
Cassandre Joseph Cassandre Joseph ... Herself
John Kasten John Kasten ... Himself
Daniel Rysak Daniel Rysak ... Himself
Fabio Tavares Fabio Tavares ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Propelled by Elizabeth Streb's edict that "anything too safe is not action," the STREB company challenges the assumptions of art, injury, gender, aging, and human possibility. Revealing the passions behind the STREB dancers' bruises and broken noses, BORN TO FLY: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity inspires audiences hungry for a fiercer existence in the world. Written by Aubin Pictures, Inc.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

three word title | See All (1) »


Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 September 2014 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

How to Become an Extreme Action Hero See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend USA:

$1,822, 19 September 2014, Limited Release

Gross USA:

$21,199, 19 September 2014
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Cameraperson (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed