Poster

Rebecca ()


Reference View | Change View


A young newlywed arrives at her husband's imposing family estate on a windswept English coast and finds herself battling the shadow of his first wife, Rebecca, whose legacy lives on in the house long after her death.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win & 2 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Mrs. de Winter
Jacques Bouanich ...
Taxi Driver
Marie Collins ...
Guest with Dog
...
Mrs. Van Hopper
...
Mrs. Danvers
...
Maxim de Winter
Jean Dell ...
Restaurant Maitre D'
Sophie Payan ...
Restaurant Guest
...
Mrs. Jean Cabot
...
Mrs. Clementine Whitney
...
Terrace Maitre D'
Stefo Linard ...
Terrace Waiter
...
Hotel Bellhop
...
Frith
...
Robert
...
Clarice
...
Frank Crawley
...
Ben
...
Giles
...
Beatrice
...
Granny
...
Jack Favell
Poppy Allen-Quarmby ...
Phillippa
David Cann ...
Lord Crowan
Julia Deakin ...
Lady Crowan
Jason Williamson ...
Kitchen Folk Singer
...
Ben's Father
Jessie Irvin Rose ...
Scullery Maid (as Jess Invin Rose)
...
Manderley Villager
...
Manderley Villager
Harry Gostelow ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Inspector Welch
...
Coroner
Steven Waters ...
Sargent Rowe
...
Night Watchman
...
Dr. Baker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stuart Davidson ...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Stable Boy (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
...
Footman (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Keith Lomas ...
Footman (uncredited)
...
Fisherman (uncredited)
...
Coroner's Policeman (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Roderick Swift ...
Fisherman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ben Wheatley ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Jane Goldman ... (screenplay by) and
Joe Shrapnel ... (screenplay by) &
Anna Waterhouse ... (screenplay by)
 
Daphne Du Maurier ... (based on the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Raphaël Benoliel ... producer: France
Tim Bevan ... producer
Eric Fellner ... producer
Amelia Granger ... executive producer
Caroline Levy ... co-producer
Nira Park ... producer
Sarah-Jane Robinson ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Clint Mansell ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Laurie Rose ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jonathan Amos ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Patsy Bouge ... post production executive
Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Abbie Hawkins ... Second Assistant Editor
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Tom Kemplen ... Associate Editor
Emma Liu ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Suhaila Mahmoud ... digital intermediate producer
Collie McCarthy ... Post Production Coordinator
John Percival ... assistant digital intermediate producer
Alexander Phillips ... digital intermediate Assistant
Finlay Reid ... assistant colourist
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Sophia Vas-Jones ... post-production assistant
Evangeline White ... digital film bureau
Russell White ... digital online editor

Casting By

Edit
Anne Fremiot
Nina Gold
Mathilde Snodgrass ... (France)

Production Design by

Edit
Sarah Greenwood

Art Direction by

Edit
Will Coubrough
Nick Gottschalk ... supervising art director
Louise Lannen ... art director: re-shoot
Will Newton

Set Decoration by

Edit
Katie Spencer

Costume Design by

Edit
Julian Day

Makeup Department

Edit
Emily Aherne ... junior hair and makeup crowd daily
Laura Allen ... key makeup artist
Sylvia Atkins ... crowd makeup artist
Elodie Aubert ... hair stylist: France
Olivia Barningham ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Sam Bear ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Véronique Boslé ... hair stylist: France (as Veronique Bosle)
Jean-Philippe Colombie ... hair stylist: France
Crystel Di Rosa ... hair stylist: France (as Crystelle Di Rosa)
Beatriz Duarte ... Hair and Make-up Trainee
Stefania Favata ... hair stylist: France (as Stefania Grethel Favata)
Grace Firmin ... daily crowd trainee
Louise Fisher ... crowd makeup and hair
Florina Foret ... makeup artist: France
Karine Foret ... hair stylist: France
Robert Frampton ... Crowd Supervisor France
Jean-Pierre Gallina ... hair stylist: France (as Jean Pierre Gallina)
Karl Gianfreda ... hair stylist: France
Fabienne Giombini ... hair stylist: France
Mélodie Grand ... makeup artist: France
Chantal Guadalpi ... hair stylist: France
Senghore Haddy ... makeup artist: France (as Haddy Senghore)
Charlotte Hayward ... hair stylist: Ms. Scott Thomas / makeup artist: Ms. Scott Thomas
Jennyfer Hillyards ... hair stylist: France
Catherine Ichou ... makeup artist: France
Irène Jordi ... makeup artist: France (as Iréne Jordi)
Laureen Kaczmarek ... makeup artist: France
Sophie Kilian ... makeup artist: France (as Sophie Killian)
Barbara Krief ... makeup artist: France
Justine Lancelle ... makeup artist: France (as Justine Lancell)
Sandra Lovi ... makeup artist: France
James MacInerney ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Lucy Moore ... Makeup Trainee
Debbie Ormrod ... additional makeup and hair
Patricia Ounroth-Rochwerg ... makeup artist: France (as Patricia Rochwerg)
Ivana Primorac ... hair designer / makeup designer
Marilyn Rieul ... hair stylist: France
Charlotte Rogers ... hair stylist (as Charlie Rogers) / makeup artist (as Charlie Rogers)
Corinne Texier ... makeup artist: France
Gillian Thomas ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Naomi Tolan ... junior hair stylist / junior makeup artist
Catherine Topin ... hair stylist: France
Christine Whitney ... crowd hair supervisor (as Chrissie Whitney) / crowd makeup supervisor (as Chrissie Whitney)
Hollie Williams ... hair trainee: crowd / makeup trainee: crowd
Lisa Wood ... hair stylist: crowd, additional photography / makeup artist: crowd, additional photography

Production Management

Edit
Joanne Dixon ... production supervisor: France Unit
Arnaud Duterque ... production manager
Basil Grillo ... executive in charge of production
Rachael Havercroft ... post production supervisor: deliveries
Polly Hope ... production manager
Hannah Ireland ... production supervisor
Pat Karam ... Production Manager: Hartland Quay
Ann Lynch ... post-production supervisor
Elizabeth Small ... production manager: additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tussy Facchin ... crowd second assistant director
Andrea Hachuel ... third assistant director
Ben Howard ... first assistant director
Elodie Krauss ... Set Production Assistant
Georgia Lewis ... Set Pa
Danni Lizaitis ... second second assistant director
Stefan Maile ... Base PA
Vincenz Meresse ... crowd assistant director
Charlotte Amelia Miles ... crowd 2nd assistant director: additional photography
Charlie Vaughan ... key second assistant director
Sydney Wattiez ... third assistant director
Phoebe Young ... base pa: additional photography

Art Department

Edit
Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Dana Anusca ... draughtsperson
Naomi Bailey ... art department runner
Ursa Banton-Miller ... set dresser
Dan Borg ... carpenter
Matt Boyton ... Prop maker
Stéphane Cabrera ... set dresser
Tamara Catlin-Birch ... art department & set dec co-ordinator
Netty Chapman ... assistant set decorator
Dean Clements ... stand-by props
Clarissa Collins ... set dec trainee
Matilda Craston ... assistant graphic designer
Lauren Holly Crockatt ... art department assistant
Roberto DiCamillo ... Buyer
Jillian Drujon ... drapes person
James Fennessy ... Scenic Painter / Standby painter / stand-by painter
James Gemmill ... Head Scenic Artist
Clara Gomez del Moral ... assistant art director
Simon Hutchings ... standby painter
Aaron Jenner ... carpenter
Aaron Lecoutre ... Props Storeman
Julia Luci ... additional stand by props France
Emma MacDevitt ... standby art director
Alicia Grace Martin ... graphic designer
Elly Meyrick ... production buyer
Izzy Morreale ... props
Max Norwood ... carpenter
Delia O'Brien ... assistant buyer
Russell Oxley ... scenic artist
Jake Phythian ... set dresser
Michel Rollant ... production buyer
Betty Sims-Hilditch ... set dec assistant
Mark Smith ... Chargehand re-shoots / props
Brett Wallis ... set dresser
Ian Way ... set dresser
Darren Westover ... assistant property master

Sound Department

Edit
Niv Adiri ... Additional Re recording mixer / sound designer
Robin Benisri ... additional boom operator: France
Lilly Blazewicz ... foley editor
Philip Bodger ... Pro Tools playback
Francesca Bourne ... Assistant Foley Mixer
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Andrew Caller ... re-recording mixer
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Gillian Dodders ... supervising dialogue editor
Russell Edwards ... Production Sound Mixer pick ups
Rob Entwistle ... Production Sound Mixer / sound mixer
Taz Fairbanks ... 2nd Assistant Sound
Zoe Freed ... foley artist
Danny Freemantle ... sound design editor
Glenn Freemantle ... supervising sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Rebecca Heathcote ... foley artist
Dayo James ... sound design editor
Thomas Kennedy ... First Assistant Sound: dailies
Robert Malone ... sound design editor
Helen Miles ... sound mix technician
Jordan Milliken ... first assistant sound
Brendan Nicholson ... re-recording mixer
Alexander Pfitzner ... ADR Recordist
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley mixer
Nick Roberts ... ADR Mixer
Thomas Stahel ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Lottie Wade ... adr recordist
Tom Wilkin ... Second Assistant Sound: additional photography
Alex Symeonides ... Mix Technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Gergö Bajczár ... senior epecial effects technician
Anthony S. Ciccarelli ... Lead Senior Special Effects
Leon Harris ... special effects technician
Karl Openshaw ... senior special effects technician
Jody Taylor ... special effects unit supervisor
Richard Van Den Bergh ... special effects supervisor
Zach Van Den Bergh ... Special Effects Buyer
Massimo Vico ... senior special effects technician / special effects floor supervisor
Flora Warrington ... special effects coordinator/buyer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Richard Baker ... visual effects executive: Netflix
Murray Barber ... visual effects supervisor
Keith Barton ... technical support: Milk Visual Effects
Daniel Cowley ... digital compositor
Mauricio Cuencas ... visual effects resource coordinator: milk
MJ Cunha ... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Christiant D'Alberto ... senior compositor inhouse
Amy Felce ... Matchmove Lead: milk-vfx
Louisa Filary ... vfx data wrangler: Milk VFX
Carlos Flórez Regaliza ... digital compositor
Haakon Gustavsen ... digital compositor: milk-vfx
Jamie Harris ... vfx editor: Milk Visual Effects
Myfanwy Harris ... senior compositor
Dustin Henning ... compositor: Milk
Ritchie Hoyle ... Matchmover
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Sam Lucas ... asset supervisor: Milk VFX
Hadrien Malinjod ... compositor: in-house
Gianni Malpeli ... Senior Animator Milk
Clare Norman ... visual effects executive producer
Adam Passingham ... Digital Matte Painter: Milk VFX
Daniel Phillips ... FX TD
Rob Pizzey ... Digital colourist
Jack Proops ... Roto/Prep Artist: Milk VFX
Sean Ralphs ... Matchmove Artist: Milk Visual Effects
Melanie Riesen ... Texture Artist: Milk VFX
Neil Roche ... cg supervisor: Milk VFX
Irena Smitakova ... Digital Matte Painter and Environment Gen: Milk VFX
Tamsie Thomas ... senior compositor
John Van Hoey Smith ... digital compositor
Isha van Moort ... Visual Effects Line Producer
Tony Wells ... roto prep
Jonathan Williams ... Roto & Prep Artist
MJ Cunha ... roto & prep artist (uncredited)
Atem Kuol ... visual effects data wrangler (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Neil Finnighan ... stunt coordinator
Dominique Fouassier ... Stunt coordinator: France
Sébastien Fouassier ... stunt driver
Anthony Fouillet ... stunts
Franck Galiègue ... stunts
Paul Howell ... stunt performer
Jack Jagodka ... stunt double: Armie Hammer
Dominique Julienne ... stunts
Jean-Yves Meynet ... stunts
Catherine Peck ... Stunt Double: Kristin Scott Thomas
Jill Serra ... stunt driver (as Jill Surtees)
Yann Tremblay ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Cameron Berry ... rigger
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
Scott Bryan ... Rigger
Emmet Cahill ... key grip: additional photography
Matt Clyde ... b camera: dailies
Damien Conti ... clapper loader: b camera - France
Heather Crompton ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Nic Cupac ... best boy grip
Paul Dain ... first assistant camera: B Camera, London
Joshua Davies ... Video assist: dailies
Glenn Dunning ... b camera: dailies
Matt England ... dit assistant: dailies / video assistant: dailies
Neil Folly ... crane tech: dailies
Kevin Foy ... key grip
Clare Fuller ... second assistant camera: dailies
Alec Garner ... digital lab technician
Nick Gillespie ... additional camera operator
Ethan Glanfield ... clapper loader "b" camera: dailies
Neil Gray ... digital lab technician
Luke Andrew Haddock ... Video playback operator
David Hartnett ... electrical rigger
Tommy Holman ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Jack Knott ... electrician
James Layton ... camera operator: B cam & steadicam
Lydia Lewis ... second assistant camera: dailies
Max Elliot Lovell ... lighting technician
Bruno Martins ... electrician
Marika McCaulsky ... B Second Assistant Camera
Michael Mensah ... crane tech: dailies
Liam Meredith ... camera trainee: dailies
Darren Miller ... uav aerial camera operator
Shaun Mone ... Gaffer: Additional Photography
Dean Morrish ... 2nd asst camera additional photography
Brett Parnham ... Rigging Electrician
Richard Parsons ... camera trainee
Thomas Patrick ... digital imaging technician: pickups
Sandra Pennington ... focus puller, splinter unit, dailies
Nick Poole ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Stephen Price ... phantom camera technician
Matt Rakstins ... video assistant
Laura Redpath ... digital imaging technician
Thomas Royal ... Rigging Gaffer
Fabrizio Sciarra ... steadicam operator: dailies
Daniel Shanahan ... Rigger
Jonny Stillwell ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Mark Synnott ... Grip trainee: daily (as Paul Synnott)
Agnieszka Szeliga ... B camera operator: additional photography
Lily Taylor ... camera trainee
Kieran Toman ... workshop technician: digital dailies
Nicolas Turchet ... French unit
François Vigon ... focus puller "b" camera: France
Kieran Waites ... Best Boy
Julian White ... gaffer
Lewis Williams ... dit assistant: dailies

Animation Department

Edit
James Berkley ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Amélie Covillard ... extras casting
Frederic Dagmey ... extras casting assistant
Anne Fremiot ... casting associate
Julie Gandossi ... casting assistant: France
Vincenz Meresse ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Phoebe Allies ... tailor/cutter
Nicky Barron ... key costumer
Esme Curtis ... costume assistant
Sian Evans ... costume supervisor
Agathe Finney ... crowd costume fitter
Nadia Merabti ... Principal Costumer
Cat Moore ... Costume standby
Maria Smith ... crowd costumer
Quin Sotelo ... costume assistant
Rosie Stoward ... costume assistant
Jess Totten ... costume assistant
Leo Tyler ... costume trainee
Heloise Walker ... costume maker
Darrell Warner ... Costume Illustrator
Yanika Waters ... wardrobe mistress

Location Management

Edit
Richard Berkeley ... assistant location manager: France
Alex Bird ... unit assistant: dailies
Oliver Bradbury ... assistant location manager
Kat Buckley ... assistant: Hartland
Ed Burrell ... unit manager
Daragh Coghlan ... location manager
Eleri Coulten ... Location Manager Additional Photography
Louis Dench ... Location Marshal
Pierre Durand ... assistant location manager
Joel FitzPatrick ... location assistant
Matthew Fletcher ... Location Marshal
Steve Hart ... Location Manager Devon: Reshoots
Charlotte Peters ... assistant location manager
Jack Pickard ... location assistant
Christel Rasquin ... location manager
Coline Remy ... assistant location manager
Adam Richards ... supervising location manager
Emma Savin ... Unit Manager
Tyler Sinclair ... location Marshal
Jeremy Pelzer ... location consultant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Ashley Andrew-Jones ... assistant engineer
Laurence Anslow ... digital recordist
Mark Baechle ... orchestrator
Tom Bailey ... additional mixer / additional score mixer / score editor
Christoph Bauschinger ... music editor
Dan Boardman ... music preparation
Richard Bronskill ... Orchestrator
Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Matt Dunkley ... conductor / lead orchestrator
Geoff Foster ... score engineer & mixer
Peter Gregson ... musician: solo electric cello
Kirsten Lane ... music supervisor
Adam Miller ... additional score engineer
Jack Mills ... mix assistant
Jessie Irvin Rose ... performer
Richey Rynkowski ... additional orchestrator
Patrick Savage ... musician
Jill Streater ... head of music preparation
Laurence Ungless ... Musician: Double Bass

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Anita Christy ... script supervisor
Ana Garrido ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Symon Butcher ... transportation captain
Gilles Camy ... picture car coordinator assistant: France
Lee Craven ... driver
Ben Dillon ... picture vehicle supervisor
Falzi Francois ... production driver
Stuart Morgan ... picture vehicle co-ordinator
Baptiste Neuville ... driver
Nicolas Piechaczek ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Eliot Ash ... stand-in: Armie Hammer
Joe Barker ... Development Assistant
Lucy Benson ... production assistant
Steve Berron ... facilities assistant : Nice Unit
Nicola Bisello ... assistant production co-ordinator
Alex Bournat ... production assistant: additional photography
Jake Brown ... production assistant
Kriss TheDish Brown ... on-set internet technician
Oliver Brown ... production assistant: dailies
Jeremy Cahen ... set production assistant: Mr. Hammer
Benjamin Chaude-Woodman ... facilities assistant france
Steffan Ciccotti ... marine safety
Maria Clarke ... etiquette advisor and movement coach
Kitty's Coffees ... coffee van
Tilly Coulson ... Senior Development Executive (as Tilly Wilding Coulson)
Rebecca Cronshey ... specialist researcher
Hugo Currie ... EPK producer
Richard Curtis ... stand-in: Sam Riley
David Danisovszky ... payroll accountant
Callum Dawson ... crowd pa
Louis Dench ... Location Marshal
Charlotte Dent ... horse master
Sam Dent ... horse master
Steve Dent ... Horsemaster
Lily Donnelly ... assistant: Tim Bevan
Sam Dormer ... armourer
Sean Duncan ... Cashier
Emily Eyre ... Production Assistant: Working Title Films
Sonja Field ... dialect coach: armie hammer - prep
Zoe Flower ... Unit Publicist
Mia Garfield ... lockoff pa: dailies
Gaël Geney ... facilities assistant france
Stephanie Gillett ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Beatrice Giraud ... production accountant
Cat Gobert-Jones ... assistant: Eric Fellner (as Catherine Gobert-Jones)
Tess Gustard ... stand-in: Kristin Scott Thomas
Jeanna Gwilliam ... Animal Handler
Jessica Hammett ... Dialect Coach
Robert Havill ... assistant: Ms. James
Martin Heberden ... clearances
James Hood ... Location Marshall: Dailies
Chris Hopper ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Helen Iley ... assistant: Mr. Wheatley (as Helen Uren)
Nina Jalava ... stand-in: Lily James
Sheerin Khosrowshahi-Miandoab ... production coordinator
Alicja Kielbasa ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Ryan Locke ... Head of Security
Jenny Martin ... production secretary
Zoe Masters ... Marine crew
Jill McCullough ... Dialect Coach
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Romain Merlot ... Assitant Facilities Manager
Astrid Monarque ... production accountant
Angela Moneke ... production coordinator: Working Title Films
Mhairi Morrison ... Audio Description Narrator
Atkin Mustafa ... Assistant Accountant
Anke Netthöfel ... floor runner: dailies
Ella O'Neil ... assistant production coordinator
Claire O'Neill ... assistant: Eric Fellner
Etienne Olchewsky ... Facilities Manager
Katherine Pomfret ... Senior Production Executive: Working Title Films
Tom Reed ... Cashier
Laura Richardson ... producer's assistant
Jack Severn ... production assistant
Jennifer Simonnet ... production coordinator
Jonjo Stickland ... marine coordinator
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Dean Wares ... end credit roller design
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Rebecca Wolf ... Financial Controller
Fabrice Caccamo ... facilities assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2020) (World-wide) (video) (VOD)
  • TriPictures (2020) (Spain) (theatrical) (theatrical release) (subtitled version)
  • Netflix (2020) (Argentina) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Greece) (tv) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Singapore) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Spain) (tv) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After a whirlwind romance in Monte Carlo with handsome widower Maxim de Winter (Armie Hammer), a newly married young woman (Lily James) arrives at Manderley, her new husband's imposing family estate on a windswept English coast. Naive and inexperienced, she begins to settle into the trappings of her new life, but finds herself battling the shadow of Maxim's first wife, the elegant and urbane Rebecca, whose haunting legacy is kept alive by Manderley's sinister housekeeper Mrs. Danvers (Kristin Scott Thomas). Written by Netflix

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Rebeca (Spain)
  • Rebeca (Argentina)
  • Ребекка (Ukraine)
  • 蝴蝶夢 (Taiwan)
  • Ρεβέκκα (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Just as in the book and the previous movie adaptation, Rebecca (1940) by Alfred Hitchcock, the new Mrs De Winter is never given either a first name or maiden name, whilst the late Mrs De Winter is constantly referred to by hers. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Kristin Scott Thomas/Bruce Springsteen/Stephen Mangan/Mawaan Rizwan/Matthew McConaughey/Sam Smith (2020). See more »
Soundtracks 21 Hungarian Dances WoO I: No 6 in D Flat Major See more »
Quotes Mrs. Van Hopper: Show me an eligible bachelor and I'll show you a room full of women acting like they've lost their minds.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed