6.1/10
331
0 user 18 critic

The Queen of Spades (2016)

Dama Pik (original title)
A man is intrigued by the story of woman who loses everything in a card game and finds a win it all back.

Director:

Pavel Lungin

Writers:

Aleksandr Lungin, Pavel Lungin (screenplay) | 4 more credits »
Reviews
4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kseniya Rappoport ... Sofia
Joe Lewis ... Andrey (voice)
Ivan Yankovskiy ... Andrey
Dmitriy Kulichkov Dmitriy Kulichkov ... Aleksey
Vladimir Simonov ... Golovin
Igor Mirkurbanov ... Oleg
Benik Arakelyan Benik Arakelyan ... Gagik
Natalya Kolyakanova ... Elvira
Sergey Tishin Sergey Tishin ... Worker of a scene
Aleksey Dyakin ... Advokat
Roman Kolotukhin Roman Kolotukhin ... Soldier
Aleksey Kolgan Aleksey Kolgan ... Stepan
Evgenii Zelenskii Evgenii Zelenskii ... Baglay (as Evgeniy Zelenskiy)
Daniil Soldatov Daniil Soldatov ... Opera singer
Andrey Bolsunov Andrey Bolsunov ... Participant of the opera
Edit

Storyline

Once upon a time, the great soprano Sophia Maier conquered the world with her voice, her beauty and the legend she carefully built around herself. Now only the legend remains- the diva herself hasn't performed for years, nor been seen in the glittering circles of society she once dominated. But the woman who fascinated and thrilled the world for so long would like to crown her career with one more triumph. And she'll use every dirty trick she knows to achieve it. Written by Art Pictures Studio

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film is based on the plot of the world-famous Opera by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "the Queen of spades", written by the eponymous work of Alexander Pushkin. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »
Edit

Details

Country:

Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

17 November 2016 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

Dama de Espadas See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$491,952
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed