6.6/10
40
0 user 3 critic

Terumae romae 

Lucius, a Roman architect, is transported through time to modern-day Japan, where he learns about Japanese bathhouses and uses this to his gain back home.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



6   5   4   3   2   1  
2014   2012  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Terumae romae (2012)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lucius, a Roman architect, is transported through time to modern-day Japan, where he learns about Japanese bathhouses and uses this to his gain back home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Aya Ueto, Kazuki Kitamura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A sequel to the comedy Thermae Romae, an adaptation of Yamazaki Mari's popular comic. A Roman Empire bathhouse architect discovers he is able to travel through time when in need of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Aya Ueto, Kazuki Kitamura
Occult Academy (TV Series 2010)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story revolves around Maya, the daughter of the former headmaster of a private Japanese academy dedicated to the study of the occult who died in 1999; and a time traveling agent Uchida,... See full summary »

Stars: Minori Chihara, Kana Hanazawa, Yôko Hikasa
Nobunaga Concerto II (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Saburo (Shun Oguri) is a high school student good in sports, but not very good with his studies. One day, Saburo travels back in time and arrives in the Sengoku period of 1549. There, ... See full summary »

Stars: Shun Oguri, Ko Shibasaki, Osamu Mukai
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.

Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Shortly after being summoned to a new world, Subaru Natsuki and his new female companion are brutally murdered. But then he awakes to find himself in the same alley, with the same thugs, the same girl, and the day begins to repeat.

Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Sean Chiplock, Rie Takahashi
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Hiroshi Shirokuma Hiroshi Shirokuma ...  Consul Lepidus unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

Lucius, a Roman architect, is transported through time to modern-day Japan, where he learns about Japanese bathhouses and uses this to his gain back home.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

12 January 2012 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Thermae Romae See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

DLE See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Terumae romae (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed