Edit
The Mountain Between Us (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Hany Abu-Assad

Writing Credits  

Chris Weitz ... (screenplay by) and
J. Mills Goodloe ... (screenplay by)
 
Charles Martin ... (based upon the book by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Idris Elba ... Ben Bass
Kate Winslet ... Alex Martin
Beau Bridges ... Walter
Dermot Mulroney ... Mark
Linda Sorensen ... Pamela
Vincent Gale ... Airline Customer Service
Marci T. House ... Airline Rep
Dania Nassar Dania Nassar ... Female Patient (Mrs. Qabbani)
Lee Majdoub ... Translator
Andres Joseph ... Dinner Guest
Nancy Sivak Nancy Sivak ... Nurse
Bethany Brown ... New York Waiter
Orval Roberts Orval Roberts ... Logging Truck Driver
Raleigh Raleigh ... Dog
Austin Austin ... Dog
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Natasha Burnett ... London Nurse (uncredited)
Tintswalo Khumbuza ... Sarah (uncredited)
Nadeen Lightbody ... Partygoer (uncredited)
Carl Lindquist ... NYC Professional (uncredited)
Adam Lolacher ... Joel (uncredited)
Lucia Walters ... London Doctor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Fred Berger ... executive producer
Peter Chernin ... producer
Dylan Clark ... producer
Becki Cross Trujillo ... executive producer
Amira Diab ... associate producer
David Ready ... producer
Jenno Topping ... producer

Music by 

Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography by 

Mandy Walker ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lee Percy

Production Design by 

Patrice Vermette

Art Direction by 

Cheryl Marion
James Steuart ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Shannon Gottlieb

Costume Design by 

Renee Ehrlich Kalfus

Makeup Department 

Natalie Cosco ... makeup department head
Sian Grigg ... personal makeup: hair & prosthetics artist: Kate Winslet
Shane Shisheboran ... special makeup effects crew: lab department
Megan Tanner ... Personal makeup to Idris Elba
Kathy Tse ... special makeup effects artist
Vague Vartanian ... special makeup effects crew: lab department

Production Management 

Becki Cross Trujillo ... unit production manager
Thomas A. Imperato ... Executive in Charge Of Production
Thierry Tanguy ... unit production manager: Mountain, Aerial Unit
Megan Wynn ... additional photography
Steve Barnett ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barry ... first assistant director
Ben Burt ... first assistant director: additional photography
Michael Chapman ... crowd third assistant director: additional photography
Marios Hamboulides ... assistant director: additional photography
Tim Macarthur ... background coordinator
D. Joanne Malo ... background director
Laura Moloney ... third assistant director: additional photography
Philip Nee Nee ... key second assistant director
Amanda Petura ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Vaughan V. Baker ... paint coordinator
Tony Beck ... leadman
Niki Charalambopoulos ... Paint Coordinator
Mark Chinque ... scenic carpenter
Kevin Clark ... lead greens
Colin Comeau ... lead painter
Sharon Dever ... construction buyer
Maria Ermie ... sculptor (as Marie Ermie)
Glenn Foerster ... head greens
Dean Goodine ... property master
Sophie Graham ... art department assistant
Davtyan Hamb ... sculptor
Michelle Hendriksen ... assistant property master
Sean Johnson ... Lead Metal Fabricator
Jason B. Landels ... set dresser
Sergio Lavilla ... set decoration buyer
Charles Leitrants ... construction coordinator
Alex MacDonald ... lead greens
Kelly McLeod ... set dresser
Aaron Morrison ... graphic designer
Angela O'Sullivan ... assistant art director
Victoria Pearson ... set dec buyer
Dorian Reese ... lead greens
Al Rourke ... construction foreman
Joey Silva ... lead greens
Roger Smith ... lead greens
Dan Stoddart ... Scenic Carpenter
Rachel Terry ... set dresser
Michael Toby ... set designer
Jordy Wihak ... props

Sound Department 

James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Susan Dawes ... supervising dialogue editor
Stefano Di Fiore ... re-recording mixer: italian dubbing
Chris Duesterdiek ... production sound mixer
Robert Edwards ... adr mixer
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Matthew Harrison ... foley editor
Mildred Iatrou ... supervising sound editor
Jesse Johnstone ... sound recordist
Tom Lalley ... sound re-recording engineer
Jon Lavender ... boom operator
Ai-Ling Lee ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Erin Michael Rettig ... sound engineering
Paul Schwartz ... sound mixer: additional photography
Luke Schwarzweller ... sound recordist
Christine Sirois ... ADR recordist
Jeremiah Slovarp ... sound effects recording
Chris Terhune ... sound effects editor
Candice Todesco ... sound assistant
Mhairi Wyles-Lang ... adr coordinator

Special Effects by 

Cara E. Anderson ... special effects buyer
Paul Benjamin ... special effects coordinator
Tom Blacklock ... special effects technician
Steve Collins ... fabricator
Trevor Hill ... special effects mechanical designer
Ron Kozier ... special effects set supervisor
Jayme Smith ... special effects shop supervisor
Andrew Verhoeven ... special effects motion base supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Ruth Asensio ... head of layout department: MPC Montreal
Ric Atkinson ... digital compositor: mpc
Joyce Au ... visual effects coordinator: Vitality Visual Effects
Zaid Babeel ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Mahesh Balakrishnan ... matchmove rotoanim lead: MPC
Sébastien Bance ... visual effects artist
Lluis Barcelo ... senior lighting artist
Peter Blackburn ... compositor
Guy Botham ... visual effects executive producer: Vitality Visual Effects
Pascal Bruguiere ... environment artist: MPC
Alan Carreno Esquivel ... digital compositor (as Alan Carreno)
Korey J. Cauchon ... visual effects producer
Anoop Chandran ... matchmove & rotoanim artist: MPC
Alfonso Chin ... visual effects
Kevin Christensen ... visual effects artist
Edward Churchward ... visual effects producer: Vitality Visual Effects
William Colaluca ... visual effects
Curtis Corona ... post production assistant
Etienne Daigle ... digital effects supervisor: MPC
Gupta Darpan ... senior lighting artist/lookdev
Stanley A. Dellimore ... global head of layout: MPC
Remi Dupont ... compositor: mpc, digital compositor / digital compositor: MPC
Manuel Feria ... compositor
Dominique Fernet ... visual effects coordinator
Maciej Filas ... visual effects artist: MPC
Gareth Fitzgerald ... fx artist: MPC
Laura Fitzpatrick ... visual effects executive producer: MPC
Mariel Folmer ... compositor: mpc
Abhishek Ghorui ... digital artist
Andre Giordani ... layout artist
Kevin T. Hahn ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Hanneman ... digital compositor
Alberto Herrera ... visual effects coordinator
Andrew Howarth ... visual effects editor: MPC
Matt Howsam ... visual effects coordinator
Todd Isroelit ... visual effects executive: Fox
Deepak Jalesh ... visual effects coordinator
Susanna Josef ... compositor
Rijo Joseph ... matchmove and rotoanim artist
Ashwin Joshi ... digital compositor: MPC
YoonHa Jung ... visual effects artist
Dhaval Kakadiya ... digital compositor
Abhyuday Karn ... digital compositor: MPC
Christian T. Kelley-Madera ... visual effects editor (as Christian Madera)
Bhaskarachari Komaragiri ... digital compositor
Mouni Kompally ... visual effects coordinator
Annurup Kumaar ... matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC
Thomas Langley ... senior imaging engineer: MPC
Mary Lapena ... compositor: MPC
Manon Marco ... layout artist
Ricardo Marmolejo ... digital compositor
Matheus Marques ... digital compositor
Ilse Martinez ... visual effects coordinator
Lauren McCallum ... head of production: MPC, Montreal
Jared Michael ... visual effects artist
Akshay Mohan ... matchmove and rotoanim artist
Maxime Monette ... mpc
Omar Morsy ... head of animation: MPC
Hedi Namar ... fx td
C. Michael Neely ... previs supervisor: MPC
Shuhei Ogawa ... compositor: Vitality Visual Effects
Bartlomiej Olejniczak ... fx td: mpc
Ravi Pareek ... lead compositor mpc
Balasubramani Parthasarathy ... digital artist
Guillermo Paz ... matte painter: MPC
Ezra Pike ... IM/IN Plates: MPC
Jeremy Poupin ... fx td
Leo Pritchard ... digital compositor: MPC
Ankit Priya ... compositor: mpc
Francis Provencher ... head of systems: MPC
Velmurugan Rajamani ... paintprep artist: MPC
David Ratajczak ... environment artist
Jordi Ribe Pujol ... lighting artist: mpc
Sajeev Sadanandan ... matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC
Sahil.Wadhwani ... visual effects coordinator
Michele Scavardone ... digital compositor
Craig Seitz ... compositor
Katherine Smith ... assets producer: MPC
Sornalingam ... compositor: mpc
Pascale St-Pierre ... lead matte painter: MPC
Ashley Marie Steiner ... visual effects coordinator: MPC
Michael Tamits ... compositor
Thomas Tannenberger ... visual effects producer: MPC
Hesham Tawfik ... Character artist/Modeling TD at MPC
Steven Tether ... vfx data wrangler
Jithendran Thottupurath ... department manager: MPC
Mathieu Vallet ... lead compositor: MPC
Benoit Vervier ... matte painter
Rebecca West ... visual effects producer: Vitality Visual Effects
Toby Winder ... animator
Loeng Wong-Savun ... visual effects supervisor: Vitality Visual Effects
Glen Young ... animation department manager: MPC
Prasanna Kumar Dhanabalan ... matchmove and rotoanimation artist (uncredited)
Maheshwar Shukla ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Emanuela Valente ... pa animation department: mpc (uncredited)

Stunts 

Marshall Bingham ... idris elba: stunt double
Janene Carleton ... stunt double: Kate Winslet
Owen Walstrom ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark G. Alexander ... lighting technician
Dane Bjerno ... aerial camera technician
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Jeffery Bjorgum ... Video assist
Chris Cove ... Libra remote head technician
Drew David ... second grip
Mardon de Carvalho ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Nicholas Dent ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Niall Fraser ... assistant chief lighting technician
Kimberly French ... special photography / still photographer
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator
Doug Lavender ... "a" camera first assistant
Raylene Ledgerwood ... camera trainee
Joshua Marcoux ... "b" camera second assistant
Alex Martinez ... "b" camera first assistant
Andrea Michelon ... dit assistant: uk reshoots
Sean Oxenbury ... key rigging gaffer
Rodrigo Carcamo Parga ... "a" camera second assistant
Dana Powers ... lighting technician
Leon Rivers-Moore ... digital imaging technician
Armand Santos ... best boy rigging lighting
Leon Serginson ... lead man setup
Kathie Singh ... digital loader: Invermere
Troy James Sobotka ... grip
Roger Vernon ... Second Unit Director of Photography
Spencer Village ... best boy rigging lighting
Mandy Walker ... cinematographer
Lance White ... digital video assist coordinator
Shawn White ... gaffer
Spencer Whitney ... technocrane technician
Peter Wilke ... "a" camera operator
Adriene Wyse ... digital loader
Constandinos Dean Zimarakis ... grip trainee: dailies/pick ups

Animation Department 

Phil Morris ... animation supervisor montreal

Casting Department 

Sandra-Ken Freeman ... extras casting
Johnny Gidcomb ... adr voice casting
Ariel Semkow ... extras casting
Christine Tarbox ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Leslie Cairns ... cutter
Dawn Climie ... on set supervisor
Carole Griffin ... costume supervisor
Kevin Harrison ... truck supervisor
Lana S. Krause ... assistant costume designer
Brittany Morrow ... ager/dyer
Francisco Rodriguez-Weil ... wardrobe supervisor
Kayla Straub ... breakdown artist

Editorial Department 

Ian Blume ... 1st assistant editor: NY
Katrina Carrasco ... dailies operator
Patrick Clancey ... post finishing editor
Woodrow Drake ... assistant editor
Mike Fay ... 1st assistant editor: LA
Steve Jacks ... assistant editor
Natasha Leonnet ... digital intermediate colorist
Max Pankow ... post-production assistant
Stephen Regnier ... location systems engineer: EC3 Dailies
Alexis Ross ... dailies producer: ec3 dailies
Ray Ruotolo ... digital colorist assistant
Joachim Zell ... digital workflow and imaging science

Location Management 

Tony Hood ... location manager
Jeff Mohs ... location scout
Robin Mounsey ... location manager
S. Steven Sach ... location manager

Music Department 

Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli ... music preparation
Stephen Coleman ... lead orchestrator
George Doering ... musician
Nicolas Felix ... trailer score composer
Tori Fillat ... music production
Chris Fogel ... music scoring mixer
M.B. Gordy ... musician
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive
Peter Myles ... music editor
Peter Nelson ... stage manager
Alexander David Norman ... trailer music
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Christine Sirois ... scoring stage manager
Damon Tedesco ... stage manager
Booker White ... music preparation
Nicholas J. Cazares ... music preparation (uncredited)
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
Anton Monsted ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Matt Brown ... transportation captain
Terence Chase ... driver
Kim Harmer ... transportation coordinator
Marc R. Poitras ... production driver

Other crew 

Andie Aichholz ... assistant accountant
Mike Aichholz ... assistant accountant
Leona Atkinson ... payroll accountant
Mike Battle ... production assistant: additional photography
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe ... legal representative / legal services
Ron Bottitta ... Voice Actor
Susannah Brengel ... pre production: budgeting / production accountant: pre-production budgeting
Jennifer Cain ... voice actor
Derek Carlson ... production assistant
Teresa Christiansen ... production assistant
Michael Craig ... security co-captain
Ricky Cuevas ... production accountant
Claire Dobner ... Executive Assistant to Idris Elba
Ian Doig ... animal coordinator
Susan Hegarty ... dialect coach: Kate Winslet
Marlon Hero ... production assistant
Andrew Hill ... production accountant: Additional Photography; UK
Rebecca Holmes ... floor runner: additional photography
Kris Hurd ... metal fabricator
Paul Jasper ... animal advisor
Faria Khan ... 2nd assistant production coordinator
Angela R. Knight ... photo double
Majid Koudmani ... assistant: H. Abu-Assad
Susan Lambie ... continuity
Janet Lane ... payroll accountant
Sindy Lau ... medical technical advisor
Michele Lee ... first assistant accountant
Beth Li ... title animator
Grace MacLeod ... lead animal trainer
Rebecca S MacLeod ... production assistant: additional photography
Manon Marco ... layout artist
Jeffrey J. Marks ... main title producer
Jj McAllister ... floor runner: additional photography
Adriane McCray ... Assistant to Ms. Topping
Dina Morrone ... adr voice actor
Bryant Mudd ... assistant to the director
Kirsten Ovstaas ... producer assistant
Maria Pavlou ... production coordinator: additional photography
Brigitte Prochaska ... unit publicist
Ben Pronsky ... adr voice actor
Arjun Rawat ... production assistant
Christopher Mark Ritchie ... production assistant
Grant Smith ... mountain safety
Sky Stone ... title coordinator
Kelly Thorburn ... animal trainer
Nadia Townsend ... stand-in
Ty Trand ... mountain safety
Tamara Tulloch ... first aid/craft service
Lori Walker-Duncan ... first aid/craft service
Shylah Watson ... accounting clerk
Roger Williams ... EPK/BTS: Inspired Image Picture Company
Junior Adusei ... hair cutting (uncredited)
Linda Jando ... med tech (uncredited)
Matthew Rhode ... voice (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed