7.2/10
9
1 user

Anak-Anak Srikandi (2012)

Trailer
1:43 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $12.99 (SD) on Prime Video

CHILDREN OF SRIKANDI is the first film about queer women in Indonesia, the country with the world's largest Muslim population. Eight authentic and poetic stories are interwoven with ... See full summary »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

CHILDREN OF SRIKANDI is the first film about queer women in Indonesia, the country with the world's largest Muslim population. Eight authentic and poetic stories are interwoven with beautiful shadow theater scenes that tell the story of Srikandi, one of the characters of the Indian Mahabharata. This collective anthology transcends the borders between documentary, fiction and experimental film. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

queer | episodic | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Language:

Release Date:

11 February 2012 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Children of Srikandi  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial