Poster

Christmas. Uncensored ()


Reference View | Change View


In one of the post-soviet countries, where sexual taboos are still ruling the society and strong traditions of Catholicism and homophobia are alive, family members and couple of friends come together to celebrate Christmas Eve.

Director:
Awards:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Ana
...
Tom
...
Richard
Dalia Storyk ...
Nijole
Gytis Ivanauskas ...
Karolis
Viktorija Kuodyte ...
Elvyra
Vytautas Rumsas ...
Ernestas

Directed by

Edit
Maris Martinsons

Written by

Edit
Maris Martinsons ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Linda Krukle ... producer
Maris Martinsons ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mario Basanov

Cinematography by

Edit
Feliksas Abrukauskas

Film Editing by

Edit
Maris Martinsons

Editorial Department

Edit
Jonas Sunklodas ... colour grading

Production Design by

Edit
Algis Garbaciauskas

Makeup Department

Edit
Viktorija Barkauskaite ... makeup artist
Greta Juozaponyte ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Ruta Jekentaite ... production manager

Art Department

Edit
Aurelijus Gaidelionis ... set designer
Ramunas Rastauskas ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Tautgirdas Acas ... boom operator
Jonas Jurkunas ... sound mixer
Andrius Paulavicius ... foley artist
Martynas Tamulis ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Rolandas Joneliukstis ... first assistant camera

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Nowadays Lithuania, the country with strong traditions of Catholicism and society's negative attitude to minorities (homophobia). Christmas with the whole family: father, mother, son, daughter, other family members, acquaintances and friends. The tragicomedy is built through the destiny of a young woman Anna, whose secret lights out during the Christmas Eve and it immediately erupts an avalanche of dark events, connecting each family member. The question - what would happen, if - - remains. They had a choice to avoid this fatal trip, BUT it doesn't mean nothing has happened.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Are you sure you want to get a present in this Christmas? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tyli naktis (Lithuania)
  • Рождество без цензуры (Russia)
  • Noel. Sansürsüz (Turkey, Turkish title)
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $45,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend Lithuania LTL113,200, 18 Jan 2013

Did You Know?

Edit
Quotes Tom: Where's my toothbrush?
Ana: Tomas, forgive me. Forgive me, I beg you. I know that there is no excuse for me. Tomas, don't stay silent. Say something. I don't know, shoot, hit me, scream... Do what you want. You have no idea how I want to apologize.
Tom: Found it. Who puts toothbrushes next to socks?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed