Poster

My Salinger Year ()


Reference View | Change View


A college grad takes a clerical job working for the literary agent of the renowned, reclusive writer J.D. Salinger.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Joanna
...
Margaret
...
Don
...
Jenny
...
Hugh
...
Daniel
...
Boy from Winston-Salem
...
Max
...
Karl
...
Pam
...
Placement Agent
...
Girl Who Wants an A
...
J.D. Salinger
...
Mark
...
Clifford Bradbury
...
Lisa
Andy Bradshaw ...
Veteran
Christine Lan ...
Vietnamese Girl
...
Mexican Worker
...
Dean
...
Grieving Woman
...
Father
...
Rachel Cusk
...
Helen
Gillian Doria ...
Judy Blume
Mariya Monakhova ...
Polish Woman (as Maria Monakhova)
...
Poet
...
Office Assistant
...
Office Assistant (as Elana Dunkleman)
...
New Yorker Guy
...
New Yorker Guy
...
Bookkeeper
...
Jenny's Boyfriend
Guillaume Martineau ...
Pianist
...
Hotel Doorman
...
New Yorker Receptionist

Directed by

Edit
Philippe Falardeau

Written by

Edit
Philippe Falardeau ... (written by)
 
Joanna Smith Rakoff ... (based on the book by) (as Joanna Rakoff)
 
Catherine Kidd ... (poem 'Sea Peach')

Produced by

Edit
Naima Abed ... executive producer
Hussain Amarshi ... executive producer
Ruth Coady ... co-producer
Luc Déry ... producer
Philippe Falardeau ... executive producer
Emilie Georges ... executive producer
Celine Haddad ... executive producer: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Élaine Hébert ... associate producer: micro_scope
Jess Magee ... line producer: New York
Kim McCraw ... producer
Susan Mullen ... co-producer
Claude Paiement ... line producer
Joanna Smith Rakoff ... executive producer (as Joanna Rakoff)
Mary Jane Skalski ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Martin Léon

Cinematography by

Edit
Sara Mishara ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Mary Finlay

Editorial Department

Edit
Guylaine Allard ... additional assistant editor
Paul Bellerose ... president sales and business development: MELS
Myriam Boileau ... assistant editor
Aurora Brenan ... post-production assistant coordinator: Windmill Lane Post Production
Frédérique Broos ... additional editing
Sarah Caraher ... post-production general manager: Windmill Lane Post Production
Aaron Carroll ... post-production coordinator: Ireland, Windmill Lane Post Production
Jérôme Cloutier ... additional colorist
Mary-Elain Croteau ... post-production project manager: MELS
Marilyn De Billy ... additional assistant editor (as Marilyn de Billy)
Jean-Francois Gravel ... dailies (as Jean-François Gravel)
Dave Hughes ... colorist
Roberto Label ... digital intermediate technician
Julia McCarthy ... post production trainee: Parallel Films
Maura Murphy ... post-production project manager: Windmill Lane Post Production
Robbie O'Farrell ... online editor
Geneviève Roberge ... additional assistant editor
Rafael Yamin Ronzani ... digital intermediate technician
Sarah Roy-Durocher ... post-production coordinator
Amélie St-Pierre ... digital intermediate technician
Rachel Séguin ... dailies
Mathieu Thellend ... dailies
Mark Pigott ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Rosina Bucci
Billy Hopkins
Ashley Ingram
Nadia Rona

Production Design by

Edit
Elise de Blois

Art Direction by

Edit
Claude Tremblay

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gina Alexandra Arganese ... assistant set decorator
Jean-Charles Claveau
Léa-Valérie Létourneau ... (set decorations)
Jacques Rajotte ... key set decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Patricia McNeil

Makeup Department

Edit
Marie-Josée Beaudet ... hair stylist
Michelle Côté ... key hair dresser
Alan D'Angerio ... hair designer: Sigourney Weaver
Lola Dupont ... makeup artist: extras
Nancy Ferlatte ... makeup artist
Eli Girard ... hair dresser: extras
Colette Martel ... hair dresser: extras
Joan Patricia Parris ... key makeup artist
Colleen Quinton ... makeup artist: Sigourney Weaver
Ghislaine Sant ... hair dresser: extras
Jean Scarabin ... hair stylist
Sabrina Trudel ... assistant makeup artist
Victoria Wood ... wigmaker: Sigourney Weaver

Production Management

Edit
Erik Daniel ... post-production supervisor
Michelle Quinn ... production manager
Brigitte St-Onge ... unit manager
Benoit Thériault ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Florelle Del Burgo ... third assistant director
Lisa Diallo ... additional third assistant director
Anik Drapeau ... third assistant director
Fanny Hudon ... second assistant director
Annalise Lockhart ... first assistant director: New York
Michel Marrec ... first assistant director
Ela Miszkurka ... additional third assistant director (as Elzbieta Miszkurka)

Art Department

Edit
Gina Arganese ... assistant set decorator
Julie Baumann ... set dresser
Francis Boucher ... set dresser
Patrick Boulianne ... set dresser
Jean-Jacques Bourdages ... set dresser
Sarah Rose Buchanan ... on set props
Ève Christin-Cuerrier ... research rights and clearances
Christian Corvellec ... head painter
Isabelle Côté ... graphic artist
Stéphane Daoust ... set dresser
Patrice Delvaux ... set dresser
Jean Dery ... scenic painter (as Yea Déry)
Brigitte Deshusses ... assistant on set dresser
Jacques Duguay ... art department runner
Genevieve Ferderber ... art department coordinator
Marie-Eve Joncas ... assistant set decorator
Bruno La Haye ... key on set props
Marc Labrie ... on set dresser
Céline Lampron ... set designer
Loic Le Jossec ... set dresser
Simone Leclerc ... property master
Hélene Lemieux ... scenic painter
Martin Lussier ... set dresser
Chris McLoughlin ... graphic design: titles
Francis Morin ... set dresser
Jason Nardella ... set dresser
Marie-Hélène Nardini ... assistant on set props
Étienne Ouellette ... painter
Veronique Paquet ... scenic painter
Olivier Proulx ... assistant property master
Joakim Rivest-Girard ... set dresser
Eduardo Santibanez ... set dresser
Kat Tedesco ... art director: New York
Hendrik-Willem Van Woudenberg ... scenic painter (as Hendrik Willem Van Woudenberg)
Kim Maurice ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Alex Alcántara ... additional sound effects editor
Víctor Bernardo ... assistant sound editor
Julie Bourdon ... adr sound coordinator: MELS, Montreal
John Boyle ... adr sound manager: Buttons, New York
Sinéad Brady ... adr sound manager: Number Four, Dublin (as Sinead Brady)
Morgan Carparelli ... foley editor
Charles de Montebello ... adr sound engineer: CDM Studios, New York
Isabelle Favreau ... adr manager: Difuze, Montreal
Colm Finnegan ... foley sound engineer
Natalie Fleurant ... loop group supervisor
Jon Flores ... sound mixer: New York
Dave Fritz ... adr sound engineer: Technicolor, Toronto
Bernard Gariépy Strobl ... re-recording mixer
Ilyaa Ghafouri ... adr sound engineer: MELS, Montreal
Slater Groves ... adr coordinator: Technicolor, Toronto
Gabriel Gutiérrez ... additional sound design & pre-mix
Fionán Higgins ... adr sound engineer: Number Four, Dublin / sound designer (as Fionan Higgins) / sound supervisor (as Fionan Higgins)
Kevin Hortigüela ... additional sound effects editor
Andrew Kirwan ... sound effects editor
Claude La Haye ... sound
Tom Lane ... adr sound engineer: Creative Outpost, London
Benoit Leduc ... adr engineer: Difuze, Montreal / loop group sound engineer
Eoghan McDonnell ... foley artist
Harry Platford ... dialogue editor
Francis Péloquin ... boom operator
Stevie Ray Roberts ... adr studio manager: Jam Post, Toronto
Rob Sinko ... adr sound engineer: Jam Post, Toronto (as Robert Sinko)
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira ... additional dialogue editor
Juan Álvarez Fernández ... assistant sound editor
Gabriel Gutiérrez ... additional re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Detlef Halaski ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Paul Lynch ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Rich Macar ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Aurora Brenan ... visual effects assistant coordinator: Windmill Lane Post Production
Sarah Caraher ... visual effects general manager: Windmill Lane Post Production
Aaron Carroll ... visual effects coordinator: Windmill Lane Post Production
Manus Goan ... compositor
John Kennedy ... compositor
Chris McLoughlin ... compositor
Maura Murphy ... visual effects general manager: Windmill Lane Post Production

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jonathan Auger ... additional camera operator: New York / camera trainee
Kevin Bacon ... key grip: New York
Jean-Nicolas Barron ... lighting technician
Lucas Bazzarelli ... grip
Marie-Julie Besse ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Julien Bisebois ... lighting technician: install
Simon Blouin ... steadicam operator
Philippe Bossé ... still photographer
Sebastien Bourbonniére ... lighting technician: install
Monico Caballero Moreno ... lighting technician
Corentin Chaudet ... grip
Sébastien Courteau ... grip
Loïc de Lame ... digital imaging technician: New York
Louis-Philippe Denis ... video assist
Jean-François Dubé ... key rigging grip
Samuel Eusanio ... grip
Eames Gagnon ... gaffer
Philip-Michael Gagnon ... rigging grip (as Philip Michael Gagnon)
Joël Gariépy ... dolly grip operator
Danik Girouard ... rigging grip
Sylvain Girouard ... rigging grip
Adam Gonzalez ... first camera assistant: New York
Dan Goyens ... best boy lighting technician (as Daniel Doyens)
Stephen Goyens ... lighting technician / lighting technician: install
Marie-Pierre Gratton ... second assistant camera: "a"camera
Marc Hénaut ... lighting technician
Pierre-Luc L'Espérance ... assistant key rigging grip
Sébastien Lauzon ... lighting technician
Constant Lavallée ... key lighting technician
Martin Lebel ... First assistant camera: "a" camera
Eric Lefèbvre ... assistant key lighting technician: install
Robert Mattigetz ... camera operator: "b" camera
Nicolas Mignot ... key grip
Olivia Nikolayenko ... camera trainee / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rodolphe Paquereau ... grip
Nathaniel Pinheiro ... second assistant camera: new york unit
Jonathan Pouliot ... grip
Luke Provenzano ... swing grip: New York
Réal Saulnier ... generator operator
Jocelyn Spronken-Forget ... assistant key grip (as Jocelyn Spronken Forget)
Lyon Taylor ... gaffer: New York
Jonathan Wenk ... still photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Julie Breton ... extras casting
Melissa Nepton ... extras casting assistant (as Mélissa Nepton)
Michael D'Amato ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Aileen Abercrombie ... assistant costume designer: Sigourney Weaver
Julie Amyot ... costume dresser
Cécile April-Dussault ... assistant wardrobe mistress: extras
Johanne Baril ... costume dresser: extras (as Joanne Baril)
Sabrine Canuel ... costume dresser
Catherine Filion-Villeneuve ... costume coordinator
Catherine Gélinas ... key costume dresser
Myriam Hanahem ... key wardrobe mistress
Thomas Langlois-Lacoste ... costume runner
Mélanie Laprise ... assistant wardrobe mistress: extras
Audrey Lemay ... assistant costume dresser: extras
Lison Proulx ... specialized wardrobe technician
Noémie Proulx ... assistant costume dresser: extras
Ann Roth ... costume designer: Sigourney Weaver
Jae Eun Shim ... seamstress
Rafaël Thibodeau ... costume dresser
Jimmy Vidas ... costume dresser

Location Management

Edit
Sara Al Sharraf ... locations scout
Marie-Claude Bélisle ... assistant location manager
Isabelle Day ... assistant location manager
Patricia Durocher ... location manager
Béatrice Leclerc ... assistant location manager
Bruno Lemire ... assistant on set location manager
Hervé Misserey ... locations scout
Aicha Raihani ... assistant location manager
Astrid Barrette-Tessier ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
François Arbour ... score mixer
Alexandra Arsenault ... music copyright clearances: Team Tram 7 (as Alexandra Pinault-Arsenault)
Marie-Michèle Beausoliel ... musician: harp
Chantal Bergeron ... musician: second violin
Guillaume Bourque ... clarinet coach / musician: bass clarinet / musician: clarinet
Mélanie Bélair ... musician: first violin
David Carbonneau ... musician: trumpet
Mary Chalk ... musician: bassoon
Gabriel Dubue ... score recording assistant
Alexis Dumais ... arrangements / musician: piano & keyboardLéon, Martin
Mathieu Désy ... musician: bass
Edith Fitzgerald ... musician: second violin
Philomène Gatien ... arrangements (as Philippe Gatien) / orchestrator (as Philippe Gatien)
Sheila Hannigan ... musician: cello
Richard Irwin ... musician: snare
Alejandro Karo ... composer: trailer music
Amélie Lamontagne ... musician: first violin
Ghislain Luc Lavigne ... sound engineer
Opale Lavigne ... music copyright clearances: Team Tram 7
Mayra Lepró ... composer: trailer music
Martin Léon ... arrangements / musician: direction & whistling / orchestrator
Sébastien Lépine ... music copyright clearances: Team Tram 7
Sarah Martineau ... musician: viola
Alberto Medina ... score mixer: music
Jean-François Normand ... musician: clarinet
Eugenio 'Kiko' Osorio ... musician: percussions
Camille Paquette-Roy ... musician: cello
Ligia Paquin ... musician: viola
Mariiène Provencher-Leduc ... musician: flute
Mary Ramos ... music consultant
Olivier Salazar ... musician: marimba and vibraphone
Maxime Veilleux ... additional music consultant
Jocelyn Vielleux ... musician: French horn

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Rick Cranford ... script coordinator
Mona Medawar ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Maude Beaunoyer ... assistant picture car coordinator
Eric Brais ... picture car coordinator
Alain Caporicci ... transportation coordinator
Didier Communaux ... driver
Normand Demers ... parking supervisor
Hélène Emond ... office driver
Denis Giroux ... driver
Bernard Guay ... driver
Réal Hamel ... picture car coordinator
Stéphane Hamel ... specialized driver
Victor Lafond ... specialized driver
Éric Martel ... specialized driver
Tasso Mathiopoulos ... specialized driver
Richard Noreau ... specialized driver
Eric Paré ... driver
Martin Patrice ... specialized driver
Serge Pominville ... specialized driver
Gerry Prévost ... driver
Jon Prévost ... driver
Denis Raymond ... assistant picture car on set
Christian Rollin ... back-up truck production assistant
Martin Roy ... truck production assistant
Martin Ruiz ... specialized driver
Hugo Tardif ... office driver
Roger Vaillancourt ... driver: Sigourney Weaver
Tania Veri ... driver: Margaret Qualley

Additional Crew

Edit
Naima Abed ... international sales: Memento Films International
Cody Airth-Fisher ... additional production assistant
Catherine Beaulieu ... coordinator: micro-scope
Caragh Beggy ... production auditor: Parallel Films, MBT Accountants
Melanie Bergeron ... medic coordinator (as Mélanie Bergeron)
Steve Bouchard ... production accountant
Eric Bourdeau ... medic (as Éric Bordeau)
Johanne Caporicci ... assistant accountant
Dean Chenoy ... lawyer
Rihannon Colley ... craft service
Marie-Christine Cormier ... additional production assistant
Rémy Costard ... production assistant
Louis Courtemanche ... production assistant
Geneviève Côté ... production secretary
Rebecca Boucher Côté ... additional craft service assistant
Pierre Dallaire ... security guard
Isabelle Day ... personal assistant: Sigourney Weaver
Mathieu Delaunay ... international sales: Memento Films International
Pierre Demers ... production assistant
André Di Paolo ... security guard
Aminata Diakité ... additional production assistant
Maia Donnelly ... stand-in: Joanna
Desirée Finnegan ... chief executive: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Jean-François Foucault ... administrator: micro_scope
Laurence Francoeur ... production assistant
Alain Gauthier ... security guard
Yannick Gauthier ... security guard
Emilie Georges ... international sales: Memento Films International (as Émilie Georges)
Elaine Gill ... production tax advisor: Parallel Films, Clancy and Associates
Jocelyn Gouin ... security guard
Anthony Groulx ... additional production assistant
Jonathan Gutierrez ... additional production assistant
Christian Hansen ... production coordinator: New York
Denis Houle ... security guard
Ruth Hunter ... legal services: Irish, Parallel Films, Matheson
Troy Jennings ... director of programming: Bell Media, Crave
Ricki-Ann Jones ... craft service assistant
Josée Juteau ... animal wrangler
Gosia Kamela ... production executive original programming: Bell Media
Remy Khouzam ... lawyer
Julie Labelle ... additional craft service assistant
Claudie-Ann Landry ... additional production assistant
Brigitte Lauzon ... communications: Production Radios
Anne-Sophie Leblanc ... additional production assistant
Béatrice Leclerc ... coordinator: micro-scope
Jonathan Lecot ... set production assistant
Jasmyrh Lemoine ... head of business and legal affairs: micro_scope
Aileen McCauley ... business affairs executive: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Cian McElhorne ... business affairs manager: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Teresa McGrane ... deputy ceo: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Tanja Meissner ... international sales: Memento Films International
Alexandre Moreau ... international sales: Memento Films International
Annie Morin ... production secretary
Paul Morissette ... lawyer
Zachary Mortensen ... production consultant: Ghost Robot
Alexandra Moses ... additional production assistant
Hélène Muller ... production staff
Héléne Muller ... production coordinator
Lorraine Nadon ... stand-in: Margaret
Ethan Nelson ... first team production assistant: New York
Sébastien Paquet ... additional production assistant
Matthew Parrish ... production assistant: New York
Raphaël Perchet ... international sales: Memento Films International
Edith Plourde ... assistant accountant
Brigitte Poupart ... choreographer
Marie-Éve Quillcot ... choreographer
Sophie Roux ... head of business and legal affairs: micro_scope
Gabriella Rozankovic ... lawyer
Louise Ryan ... marketing & communications manager: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
Michel Saule ... basecamp operator
Guillaume Sauvageau ... additional production assistant
Sylvain Savard ... production assistant
Emma Scott ... production & distribution manager: Fís Éireann/Screen Ireland
A.C. Smallwood ... production coordinator: Ghost Robot (as AC Smallwood)
Kevin St Marseille ... additional production assistant (as Kevin St-Marseille)
Maude St-Jean ... back-up set production assistant
Philippe St-Louis ... lawyer
Yves Thauvette ... medic
Kathy Ann Thomas ... production coordinator (as Kathy-Ann Thomas)
Sinead Toal ... production assistant: Parallel Films
Sylvain Tremblay ... set runner
Marie-Christine Allard ... production assistant (uncredited)
Rea Nolan ... dialect coach: Hayley Kezber (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In New York City's late nineties, a young aspiring writer lands a day-job at J.D. Salinger's literary agency. While her eccentric and old-fashioned boss tasks her to process Salinger's voluminous fan mail, she struggles to find her own voice. Written by micro_scope

Plot Keywords
Taglines The first job is always a great adventure. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mon année Salinger (Canada, French title)
  • My New York Year (Ireland, English title)
  • My New York Year (India, English title)
  • My New York Year (United Kingdom)
  • Mon année à New York (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Premiered as the opening film of the 2020 Berlinale. See more »
Goofs Joanna, referencing U.C. Berkeley, says she's like "a big cloud of East Coast irony haunting Southern California," but Berkeley is in Northern California. See more »
Movie Connections References Soy Cuba (1964). See more »
Soundtracks Everyday See more »
Quotes Joanna: The job of an agent is to open up opportunities for their clients, but, when it came to Salinger, the logic was reversed. We had to shield him from the outside world, bolstering his reputation as a complicated recluse.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed