6.7/10
47

REM: Rem Koolhaas Documentary (2016)

Trailer
3:03 | Trailer
A documentary about legendary architect and master provocateur Rem Koolhaas.

Director:

Tomas Koolhaas

Star:

Rem Koolhaas

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film traces the rise of one of the world's premier architects, Norman Foster, and his unending quest to improve the quality of life through design.

Directors: Carlos Carcas, Norberto López Amado
Stars: Norman Foster, Deyan Sudjic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Rarely has an architect caused as much sensation outside of the architecture community as Rem Koolhaas. His outstanding creations--such as the Dutch Embassy in Berlin, the Seattle Library ... See full summary »

Directors: Markus Heidingsfelder, Min Tesch
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames were America's most influential and important industrial designers. Admired for their creations and fascinating as individuals, they have ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Cohn, Bill Jersey
Stars: Charles Eames, Ray Eames, James Franco
Big Time (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

BIG TIME follows Bjarke Ingels during the course of 7 years (2009-2016), while he struggles to finish his biggest project so far. We are let into Bjarke's creative processes as well as the endless compromises that his work entails.

Director: Kaspar Astrup Schröder
Stars: Bjarke Ingels, Charlie Rose, Elisabet Ingels
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Half of the human population lives in urban areas. By 2050, this will increase to 80%. Life in a megacity is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank Gehry
Kochuu (TV Movie 2003)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

KOCHUU is a visually stunning film about modern Japanese architecture, its roots in the Japanese tradition, and its impact on the Nordic building tradition. Winding its way through visions ... See full summary »

Director: Jesper Wachtmeister
Stars: Tadao Andô, Sverre Fehn, Kristian Gullichsen
Urbanized (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary about the design of cities, which looks at the issues and strategies behind urban design and features some of the world's foremost architects, planners, policymakers, builders, and thinkers.

Director: Gary Hustwit
Stars: Norman Foster, Jan Gehl, Ellen Dunham-Jones
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Murray Grigor
Stars: Sean Connery, Karol Lautner Peterson, Frank Gehry
My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A raw account of how some of the best architects in the world, design giants like Jean Nouvel, Frank Gehry or Zaha Hadid, struggle to beat the competition for the National Museum of Art in ... See full summary »

Director: Angel Borrego Cubero
Stars: Norman Foster, Frank Gehry, Zaha Hadid
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In rural Alabama, architecture students cross the threshold of poverty to build communities, not just structures, and leave snakebit to make a better world.

Director: Sam Wainwright Douglas
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rem Koolhaas Rem Koolhaas ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Over four decades, 'starchitect' and master provocateur Rem Koolhaas has shaken up the field of architecture, and redefined the role of the architect in the world. Filmmaker Tomas Koolhaas spent 3 years following his father around the globe, playing witness to Rem's extraordinary creativity, as well as exploring his works through the eyes of those who actually inhabit them. REM is a rare and unique insight into the mind of a genius. Written by Milo Riley-Smith

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Documentary about The Architect Rem Koolhaas

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 May 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

REM See more »

Filming Locations:

Seattle, Washington, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed