6.7/10
237

De overloper (2012)

The relationship between Detective Eva and her colleague Floris comes under heavy pressure. Floris is in prison for stealing four million euros of government money and Eva is trying to forget him.

Director:

Pieter van Rijn

Writers:

Henk Apotheker (scenario), Henk Apotheker | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Victor Reinier ... Floris Wolfs
Angela Schijf Angela Schijf ... Eva van Dongen
Thom Hoffman ... Mario Keizer
Jeroen Spitzenberger ... Peer Walraven
Halina Reijn ... Hannie Verbist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Doris Baaten Doris Baaten ... Rechter
Frans Bakker Frans Bakker ... Journalist #1
Joop Bekker Joop Bekker ... Farel
Erwin Bozzolini ... Bad Guy
Roy Bronsgeest Roy Bronsgeest ... Gedetineerde
Maarten Brorens Maarten Brorens ... Bijrijder kunsthandelaar
Hans Croiset Hans Croiset ... Arthur Winnies
Erik de Vries Erik de Vries ... Officier van Justitie
Judy Doorman Judy Doorman ... Mevrouw Wijnants (as Juud Doorman)
Abdullah el Baoudi Abdullah el Baoudi ... Ibi
Edit

Storyline

The relationship between Detective Eva and her colleague Floris comes under heavy pressure. Floris is in prison for stealing four million euros of government money and Eva is trying to forget him. But if Floris is released earlier by a procedural error and joins a bunch of criminals, they meet each other, as opponents, in a world where not everything is what it seems. And where trust proves vital - The defector (De Overloper) is a Dutch television film and forms a bridge between season 5 and 6 of the television series Flikken Maastricht. Important developments from the series have been incorporated in the film. However, the film can also be seen as a stand-alone film without the need for prior knowledge.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

27 January 2012 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Flikken Maastricht - De overloper See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€700 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Flikken Maastricht (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed