7.0/10
82
0 user 10 critic

Down River (2013)

Down River is the emotionally stirring story of three young women teetering on the edge between creative breakthroughs and personal breakdowns, and their connection with the older woman they rely on for guidance, support and inspiration.

Director:

Benjamin Ratner (as Ben Ratner)

Writer:

Benjamin Ratner (as Ben Ratner)
Reviews
9 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Down River (2018)
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

Four soldiers trapped behind enemy lines must confront their fears and desires while finding a way back to their battalion.

Director: Alexander Raye Pimentel
Stars: Alexander Raye Pimentel, Cody Poirot, Zachary Greene
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

"Krautploitation" Shootingstar Everett Ray Aponte (Atomic Eden) explodes in this international spy thriller as Lucas Kane, a professional hitman who uncovers the corruption of his own ... See full summary »

Director: Dominik Starck
Stars: Everett Ray Aponte, Don Wilson, Erik Hansen
Western

Four of the West's most infamous outlaws carry out a daring bank heist in the gold-rush town, Bath Water. As the posse takes chase, things take a turn for the worse, as the bandits realize they've been double-crossed - but by who?

Director: Marc Price
Stars: James Groom, Tom Nolan, Duncan Casey
Time Jumpers (2018)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

When a young man finds a time machine device, his life spins out of control.

Director: Svend Ploug Johansen
Stars: Taylor Gerard Hart, Mathilde Norholt, Petra Staduan
Born Racer (2018)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story of the will to win in the world's most visually arresting and dynamic auto sport.

Director: Bryn Evans
Stars: Dario Franchitti, Scott Dixon, Tony Kanaan
Payday I (2018)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When inexperienced criminal Ben holds up a small-town restaurant, the poorly-planned robbery spirals into a hostage crisis beyond his control. Trapped inside with him is his girlfriend, ... See full summary »

Director: Chase Dudley
Stars: Colton Wheeler, Sophia Manyet, Derek Babb
Warrior Pride (2018)
Drama

Life imitates game time when it comes to the basketball court and as the head coach of the Michigan Warriors AAU basketball team, Dylan Baxter, finds himself at a perpetual cross-roads as ... See full summary »

Director: Janaya Black
Stars: Alijah Adams, Mike Adams, Bacari Alexander
California No (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A man finds out he's in an open marriage.

Director: Ned Ehrbar
Stars: Noah Segan, Jordan Hinson, Ursula Mills
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Helen Shaver ... Pearl
Gabrielle Miller ... Fawn
Jennifer Spence ... Aki
Colleen Rennison ... Harper
Jay Brazeau ... Larry
Teach Grant ... Todd
Ali Liebert ... Molly
Peter Flemming Peter Flemming ... Peter
Brian Markinson ... Otto
Tahmoh Penikett ... Chris
David Avalon ... Murray (as David-Paul Grove)
Stuart Aikins Stuart Aikins ... Casting Director
Kevin House Kevin House ... Dooley
Nancy Sivak Nancy Sivak ... Lili
Hiro Kanagawa ... Aki's Father
Edit

Storyline

Three young women artists all live in the same building. Their guide in life is a neighbor named Pearl, a charismatic and caring older woman who inspires them to new heights. When Pearl unexpectedly leaves their lives, the three are forced to overcome their fears and face the future without the guidance they've come to rely on. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 July 2014 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Pearl See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD 250,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Sticking Out Like a Sore Thumb (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed