Edit
Hammer of the Gods (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Farren Blackburn

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Matthew Read ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

... Steinar
... Hagen
... King Bagsecg
... Hakan
... Astrid
... Ivar
Michael Jibson ... Grim
Guy Flanagan ... Jokul
... Vali
... Agnes
... Harald
... Saxon Leader
... Ulric the Chronicler
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Viking Cave Dweller
Marko Bennachimo ... Saxon Thug
Christian Carroll ... Drummer
Rimmel Daniel ... Viking Cave Dweller
... Viking Cave Dweller
... Viking Cave Dweller
Deanna St Omer ... Viking Cave Dweller
Michael St Omer ... Viking Guard
Yinka Oyewole ... African Guard
Gwilym Pugh ... Viking Warrior
Laura Sibbick ... Saxon Woman
... Viking Cave Dweller
... Viking Cave Dweller

Produced by 

Rebekka Garrido ... co-producer
Kate Glover ... line producer
Rupert Preston ... producer
Huberta Von Liel ... producer

Music by 

Benjamin Wallfisch

Cinematography by 

Stephan Pehrsson

Film Editing by 

Sam Williams

Casting By 

Buffy Hall
Vicky Wildman

Production Design by 

Ben Smith

Art Direction by 

Andrew Munro

Set Decoration by 

Billy Edwards

Costume Design by 

Matthew Price

Makeup Department 

Emily Bilverstone ... makeup supervisor
Bella Cruickshank ... make up designer: hair designer
Jemma Harwood ... hair make up & prosthetics designer
Jo Kent ... hair stylist
Sophie Alexandra Medhurst ... makeup artist
Sangeet Prabhaker ... prosthetics
Emma J. Slater ... dailies makeup artist (as Emma Slater)
Harriet Thompson ... dailies makeup artist

Production Management 

Rachael Ellis ... post-production supervisor
Clare Finnegan ... production manager
Rebekka Garrido ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Scrivener ... first assistant director
Matt Storey ... third assistant director
Roger Thomas ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Billy Edwards ... set decorator
Paul Emerson ... property master
Jed Evans ... standby art director
Lily Mathiszig-Lee ... prop maker (as Lily Currie)
Christopher Pigott ... set dresser
Steve 'Moose' Smith ... props dresser
Richard Usher ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Nick Baldock ... adr recordist
Merlin Bonning ... sound maintenance engineer
Robert Flanagan ... production sound mixer
Roland Heap ... re-recording mixer
Manuel Laval ... dialogue editor / supervising sound designer
André Reichow ... foley editor
Peter Roigk ... foley artist (as Peter Roik)
Carina Schlage ... foley mixer and recording engineer
Matthias Schwab ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Neil Jenkins ... special effects
Scott MacIntyre ... special effects coordinator (as Scott McIntyre)

Visual Effects by 

Sebastian Barker ... visual effects supervisor: Sebastian Barker
Kristaan Alexander Cain ... cg supervisor (as Kristaan Cain)
Ernest Dios ... visual effects artist
Carl Godwin-Alvarez ... digital clean-up
Jamie Mcculloch ... visual effects delivery assistant
Pau Viladot ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Roger Bartlett ... fight performer
Paul Burke ... assistant stunt coordinator
Andy Butcher ... stunt performer
Max Cormac ... fight performer
Dylan Jones ... horse master
Richard Ryan ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rob Arrowsmith ... camera operator
Nick Budding ... lighting technician
Rik Burnell ... lighting technician
Kilian Drury ... lighting technician
Robert Flanagan ... sound recordist
Paul Flint ... digital imaging technician
Max Forrester ... lighting trainee
George French ... camera driver
Sam Heasman ... lighting technician
Anthony Holt ... camera facilities coordinator
Jackson Kingsley ... assistant camera
John Malaney ... electrician
James Powell ... grip assistant
Jack Sands ... second assistant camera
Emilio Schlappi ... first assistant camera
Adam Slater ... gaffer
Luke Varley ... still photographer
Jason Walker ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Leoni Kibbey ... adr voice casting
Johnny Lynch ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Victoria Aylwin ... costume assistant
Katie J. Newham ... assistant costume designer / wardrobe supervisor
Fliss Wyatt ... costume stand-by

Editorial Department 

James Mossahebi ... EPK editor
Gregor Pfüller ... colorist / digital intermediate supervisor
Dominic Stabb ... first assistant editor
Tom Werber ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Anthony Jones ... location scout

Music Department 

Boban Apostolov ... scoring pro tools engineer
Owen Gurry ... musician: guitar
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Josephine Stephenson ... composer's assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Michael Middleton-Downer ... driver: cast
Daisy Rooke ... driver: cast
Lloyd Stonard ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Agathe Bernardon ... makeup artist
Andy Butcher ... horse sequences / horse supplier
Marcus Clayton ... runner
Thomas Dixon ... in-house production coordinator
Clive Evans ... caterer
Daniel Frost ... paramedic
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety
Stephanie Jolly ... floor runner (as Stephanie Whitehead)
David Jones ... production accountant
Dylan Jones ... horse supplier
Emma Kayee ... production co-ordinator
Christopher Key ... editor: EPK
Mandy Krause ... in-house production coordinator
Michael Middleton-Downer ... floor runner
George Myer ... e.p.k. shooter/editor
Scot Nicol ... security
James Pearson ... medic on set
Helen Pritchard ... Wales crew, extras, locations
Hefin Rees ... unit manager
Daisy Rooke ... floor runner
Mark Russell ... security
Ian Scafe ... runner
Sarah Scougal ... head of development: Vertigo Films
Phillip Trow ... script supervisor

Thanks 

Eddie Dias ... thanks
Panalux Eddie Dias ... thanks
Anthony Holt ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page