7.1/10
61
0 user 8 critic

Cinema Jenin: The Story of a Dream (2011)

A Fellini-Esq documentary that takes place in the West Bank city of Jenin and follows a local initiative to re-open the old and only cinema in the city. Cinema Jenin, founded in the 1960s, ... See full summary »

Director:

Marcus Vetter

Writer:

Marcus Vetter
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Marcus Vetter Marcus Vetter ... Self
Ismael Khatib Ismael Khatib ... Self
Fakhri Hamad Fakhri Hamad ... Self - Cinema Jenin Manager
Siham Al-Barghouthi Siham Al-Barghouthi ... Self - Palestinian minister of culture
Lamel Assir Lamel Assir ... Self - Cinema Jenin general owner
Hussein Darbi Hussein Darbi ... Self - film projectionist
Abu Sultan Abu Sultan ... Self - Cinema Jenin joint owner
Mattea Assir Mattea Assir ... Self
Heknut Zaid Heknut Zaid ... Self - Adviser of Salam Fayyad
Juliano Mer-Khamis ... Self - Freedom Theatre manager
Matthias Platzeck Matthias Platzeck ... Self - Prime Minister of Brandenburg
Roger Waters ... Self
Marba Marba ... Self - Freedom Theatre president
Salam Fayyad Salam Fayyad ... Self - Palstinian Prime Minister
Zakaria Zabeidy Zakaria Zabeidy ... Self
Edit

Storyline

A Fellini-Esq documentary that takes place in the West Bank city of Jenin and follows a local initiative to re-open the old and only cinema in the city. Cinema Jenin, founded in the 1960s, was once the largest cinema in the Palestinian territories. Today it stands as a hollow echo of its society. It is crumbling and seems just about to collapse; taking all the old stories it once contained crashing down with it. And yet, there are still hints of its glamor days for anyone to see. An extraordinary group of Palestinians hope to restore glory to the city and perhaps to themselves, embarking on an almost impossible mission to re-open the cinema.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows The Heart of Jenin (2008) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Israel | Palestine

Language:

Arabic | Hebrew

Release Date:

28 June 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Cinema Jenin See more »

Filming Locations:

Jenin, Palestine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed