Poster

Last Resort ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Years: 2013 2012

A US sub picks up Navy SEALs and receives an order for a nuke launch. Due to the circumstances of the order, the Captain refuses to fire. After escaping an attack from another US sub, the... See more »

Awards:
  • Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Captain Marcus Chaplin (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  XO Sam Kendal (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Lieutenant Grace Shepard (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Sophie Girard (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Tani Tumrenjack (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  James King (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Julian Serrat (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Kylie Sinclair (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Christine Kendal (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Master Chief Joseph Prosser (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Pilar Cortez (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
Michael Ng ...
  Cameron Pitts (10 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Barry Hopper (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Lt. Chris Cahill (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Chief Petty Officer Davis (9 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Secretary of Defense William Curry (7 episodes, 2012)
...
  Josh Brannan (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Paul Wells (7 episodes, 2012)
...
  Robert Mitchell (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
Keola Kaluhiokalani ...
  Villager (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Admiral Arthur Shepard (6 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Nigel (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Barton Sinclair (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Kevin Hawkes (5 episodes, 2012-2013)
Christopher Chabriel ...
  Villager / ... (5 episodes, 2012)
...
  Zheng Li (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Hal Anders (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Seaman Jones (4 episodes, 2012)
...
  Seaman Lawrence (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Wallace (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
John Campos ...
  Senator (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Villager (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Michael A. Lilly ...
  Commander / ... (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
Donnell Jewell Williams ...
  Villager (4 episodes, 2012)
...
  Booth (3 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Devereaux ...
  Fisher (3 episodes, 2012)
...
  Boston Kowalski (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Parker (3 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Wes / ... (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Amanda Straugh (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Conrad Buell (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Chief (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Redman (2 episodes, 2012)
Lisa Chaly ...
  Seaman Reynolds (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Dodds (2 episodes, 2012)
Kimo Hugho ...
  Merchant / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Elisa Joy White ...
  One Armed Woman (2 episodes, 2012)
Mahealani Richardson ...
  Interviewer / ... (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Kenneth Baldino ...
  Peterson (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Analyn (2 episodes, 2012-2013)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

500 feet beneath the ocean's surface, the U.S. ballistic missile submarine Colorado receive their orders. Over a radio channel, designed only to be used if their homeland has been wiped out, they're told to fire nuclear weapons at Pakistan. Captain Marcus Chaplin demands confirmation of the orders only to be unceremoniously relieved of duty by the White House. XO Sam Kendal finds himself suddenly in charge of the submarine and facing the same difficult decision. When he also refuses to fire without confirmation of the orders, the Colorado is targeted, fired upon, and hit. The submarine and its crew find themselves crippled on the ocean floor, declared rogue enemies of their own country. Now, with nowhere left to turn, Chaplin and Kendal take the sub on the run and bring the men and women of the Colorado to an exotic island. Here they will find refuge, romance and a chance at a new life, even as they try to clear their names and get home. Written by ahmetkozan

Taglines Honor in defiance. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Último destino (Spain)
  • Poslednje utočište (Serbia)
  • Posljednje utočište (Croatia)
  • Отчаянные меры (Russia)
  • Noi Chon Cuoi Cung (Vietnam)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia At the present time, 2012, there is no USS Colorado in commission with the US Navy or Coast Guard. Over the naval history of the United States, there have been three previous ships with the name USS Colorado, with a fourth presently under contract to be built and ordered, but not yet under construction or commission. * 1) USS Colorado (built 1856), a three-masted steam screw frigate in US Navy commission from 1858-1876; * 2) USS Colorado (ACR-7, built starting 1903, later renamed USS Pueblo [CA-7], before the launch of USS Colorado #3), a Pennsylvania-class armored cruiser in US Navy commission from 1905-1927; * 3) USS Colorado (BB-45, built starting 1919), a Colorado-class battleship in US Navy commission from 1923-1947; * 4) USS Colorado (SSN-788), a Virginia-class nuclear-powered fast attack submarine under construction contract awarded to Huntington Ingalls Industries in partnership with the Electric Boat division of General Dynamics, Newport News, Virginia in December 2008. See more »
Goofs Characters often refer to the submarine as a ship. Submariners refer to their vessel as a boat. Ships are surface vessels. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed