7.6/10
7

Give Me Another Year (2012)

Gib mir noch ein Jahr (original title)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A haunting portrait of a well-established German family living on the outskirts of Berlin in their ideal world, but are slowly shaken by external influences.

Director: Curtis Burz
Stars: Sten Jacobs, Anna Altmann, Jaspar Fuld
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Julian, a young seminarian, is sent to live with Los Cruzados de Cristo, where he will have to follow a hard spiritual journey to achieve "the perfect obedience".

Director: Luis Urquiza
Stars: Juan Manuel Bernal, Sebastián Aguirre, Juan Ignacio Aranda
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A woman has to deal with a recent breakup and the challenge of writing her next film while she's on vacation with her eccentric family in a villa on the French Riviera.

Director: Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Stars: Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Pierre Arditi, Valeria Golino
Water (2012)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

James leads a lonely life in a luxurious castle. He never goes out with friends. One day he finds himself interested in an injured, handsome Swedish soccer player.

Director: Marco van Bergen
Stars: Tobias Kersloot, Barbara Labrie, Serge Mensink
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two precocious boys explore their sexuality at boarding school.

Directors: Ernst Johansen, Lasse Nielsen
Stars: Anders Agensø, Peter Bjerg, Ove Sprogøe
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

THIS SPECIAL FRIENDSHIP tells of the tender relationship between a twelve-year-old boy and the upperclass man who is the object of his desire. All set in the rigid atmosphere of a ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Delannoy
Stars: Francis Lacombrade, Didier Haudepin, François Leccia
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A teenage boy's search for love finds him fixated on a boy who lives nearby.

Director: Bavo Defurne
Stars: Ben Van den Heuvel, Eva van der Gucht, Thomas Coumans
Boy Undone (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Two young men spend the night together after meeting the previous evening in a notorious gay club. The next day, however, the host wakes to find the boy he picked up bewildered and confused... See full summary »

Director: Leopoldo Laborde
Stars: Paul Act, Eduardo Longoria, Rodrigo Lopezcarranza
Milo I (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Milo, an isolated 10-year-old boy with 'sensitive skin', lives a life rigidly controlled by his father. Sparked by his first friendship, he runs away from home to attend the school camping ... See full summary »

Directors: Berend Boorsma, Roel Boorsma
Stars: Stuart Graham, Norma Sheahan, Laura Vasiliu
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The true story of a single teacher's courage to stand up against an untouchable prefect's sadistic disciplinary regime and other abuse in a Catholic Reformatory and Industrial School in 1939 Ireland.

Director: Aisling Walsh
Stars: Aidan Quinn, Iain Glen, Marc Warren
Speed Walking (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Martin (14) is forced to deal with confused sexuality and the loss of a mother in a provincial setting in the mid-seventies, where the famed Danish liberation of porn has had its influence on the grownups.

Director: Niels Arden Oplev
Stars: Villads Bøye, Anders W. Berthelsen, Sidse Babett Knudsen
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

After many years Greg returns to his family's secluded vacation house with his boyfriend only to be tormented by the ghost of his homophobic father.

Director: Luke Willis
Stars: Tim Torre, Nick Zephyrin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Curtis Burz ... Stephan Jansen
Anna Altmann ... Frau Wagner
Simona Constantin Simona Constantin ... Marie Jansen
Jaspar Fuld Jaspar Fuld ... Jasper Jansen
Constantin Lücke Constantin Lücke ... Adam Jansen
Thomas Weisheitel Thomas Weisheitel ... Videofilmer
Sten Jacobs ... Organhändler
Andrea Seitz Andrea Seitz ... Frau Berthold
Angelina Geisler Angelina Geisler ... Frau Führländer
Frida Gabriel Frida Gabriel ... Anna Berthold
Susanne Jennrich Susanne Jennrich ... Ärztin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

April 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Give Me Another Year See more »

Filming Locations:

Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Won the Award of the Ecumenical Jury at the 'Achtung Berlin Film Festival' 2012. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed