Poster

Let It Shine ()


Reference View | Change View


A teenage rapper must use his musical talent to battle his nemesis and win the girl of his dreams.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Cyrus
...
Roxie
...
Kris
...
Lord of Da Bling
...
Gail
...
Levi
...
Lyla
...
Jacob
...
Eb
...
Flo
...
Da Boss
...
Elderly Church Mama
...
Choir Girl #1
...
Choir Girl #2
...
Choir Boy #3
Antwain Hart ...
Fly Phil
Anthony Hart ...
Windmill
...
Music Video Director
...
Host
Hans Daniels ...
Phantom
Courtney Gray ...
Revelation
Keith Bowe ...
Slam MC (as Keith 'KD' Bowe)
...
Stage Manager (as David Conley)
Jasmine Cook ...
Flirting Girl #1
Briana J. Johnson ...
Flirting Girl #2
Jamila Thompson ...
Club Girl
Mishaun Jones ...
Beat Box Rapper
Niclaos Almonor ...
Dancer
Sean Bankhead ...
Dancer
Allison Barnes ...
Dancer (as Allison Meredith Barnes)
Edward Blakley Jr. ...
Dancer
Heather Bland ...
Dancer
Brent L. Boxberger ...
Dancer (as Brent Boxberger)
Lars Eric Brown ...
Dancer
Raqi Carter ...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Dylan Lamar Cheek)
Kenitia Coleman ...
Dancer
Timothy Donald Conkel ...
Dancer
Gabriel Graves ...
Dancer
Beejay 'Bertram' Harris ...
Dancer
Naomi Shanika James ...
Dancer
Matthew Laraway ...
Dancer
Naeemah McCowan ...
Dancer
Abbey Moody ...
Dancer (as Abbey Jayne Moody)
Elysandra Quinones ...
Dancer (as Elysandra Marie Quiñones)
Deja Riley ...
Dancer (as Dejanee Riley)
Jerrod Royster ...
Dancer
Carson Marie Seeley ...
Dancer
Joshua Smith ...
Dancer
...
Dancer
...
Dancer (as Gissette E. Valentin)
...
Dancer
Monica Wilson ...
Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hip Hop Club Girl
...
singer group vocalist choir
Steven T. Allen ...
Club DJ (uncredited)
...
Club Hipster (uncredited)
...
Party guest (uncredited)
...
Bike Girl / Club Hipster (uncredited)
...
Club Patron (uncredited)
Cabrenna H Burks ...
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Carl Windom Carlito ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Gregory Cook ...
Producer (uncredited)
Samantha Gillies Cox ...
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Elizabeth da Costa ...
Club Audience (uncredited)
Joshua Andrew Davies ...
Club Hipster (uncredited)
James Devlin-Braswell ...
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Ashley S. Evans ...
Cute girl (uncredited)
...
Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Aderia Johnson ...
Club Waitress (uncredited)
...
Hipster Dude (uncredited)
Tyrell Lewis ...
Rapper (uncredited)
...
Young Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Club Goer (uncredited)
Kelsey McDonald ...
Female Performer (uncredited)
Robert Bryce Milburn ...
Club Hipster (uncredited)
William Palmer Jr. ...
Concert Hype Crew (uncredited)
Ankit Patel ...
Club Audience (uncredited)
Mercedes Sanders ...
Pop Star in Girl Group (uncredited)
...
Beatbox V.O. (uncredited)
Gabrielle Stein ...
Mob Girl (uncredited)
...
(uncredited) (voice)
DeLaVanta Tabor ...
Drummer (uncredited)
Terrence V. Walker ...
Male Performer (uncredited)
...
Church Attendant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Paul Hoen

Written by

Edit
Eric Daniel ... (teleplay) and
Don D. Scott ... (teleplay)
 
Eric Daniel ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Amy Gibbons ... producer
Paul Hoen ... executive producer
David Nelson ... co-producer
Erin Scotto ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Richard Gibbs

Cinematography by

Edit
David A. Makin ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Girish Bhargava

Editorial Department

Edit
Tim Brinker ... assistant editor
James Koon ... dailies technician
John Petersen ... colorist: dailies / telecine colorist
Tim Vincent ... final colorist
Jacqueline C. Hernandez ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Barbie Block
Sally Stiner

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Hofeling

Art Direction by

Edit
Richard T. Olson ... (as Richard Olson)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Frank Galline

Costume Design by

Edit
Mona May

Makeup Department

Edit
Maurice Beaman ... key hair stylist
Deaundra Harris-Metzger ... hair stylist
J.K. Hunter ... makeup artist
Shunika Terry ... hair department head
Denise Tunnell ... makeup department head
Janice Tunnell ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Katie Willard Troebs ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dan Coffie ... first assistant director (as Daniel Coffie)
Scott Kirkley ... second second assistant director
Todd Turner ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Dwight Benjamin-Creel ... property master
Darren Chappuies ... construction medic
Andi Crumbley ... art department production assistant (as Andrea Crumbley)
Craig Gilmore ... storyboard artist
Nick Gjoka ... set dresser
Michael Gowen ... construction buyer
Lawrence Heap ... leadman
Katie Macomber ... art department coordinator (as Katie Weaver)
Sean Macomber ... set dresser
David H. Nash ... construction coordinator
Ky Hoang Nguyen ... set dresser
Katrina Rice ... props
Erin Santini ... assistant property master
Shaquana Simmons ... graphic designer
Joey Sisson ... set dresser
Mike Sullivan ... scenic charge
Johnny Thigpen ... set designer
David Mathew Weeks ... on-set dresser (as David Weeks)
Robert Williams ... general foreman

Sound Department

Edit
Kevin Patrick Burns ... re-recording mixer (as Kevin Burns)
Tim Chilton ... foley artist
David E. Fluhr ... re-recording mixer (as David Fluhr)
Mark Friedgen ... supervising sound editor
Christopher Harvengt ... sound effects editor
Richard Lightstone ... sound mixer
Rob Mallard ... efp sound
Drew Ponder ... boom operator
Colin Rogers ... foley mixer
Frank Smathers ... dialogue editor
Mike Szakmeister ... dialogue editor
Alexander Lowe ... pro tools playback (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jeremy Farlow ... special effects technician
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator
Brendan McHale ... special effects foreman (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Sherley Florival ... stunt double: Roxie
Gerard G. Williams ... stunt coordinator (as Guss Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Irie Bailey ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Doug Brannon ... electrician
Ray Brown ... key grip (as Raymond L. Brown Jr.)
Alex Calderon ... best boy rigging grip
Doug Cordonier ... grip
Guy D'Alema ... still photographer
Justin DeGuire ... assistant camera
Sean Engel ... electrician
Brian Gunter ... b camera operator
Josh Hancher ... first assistant camera
Jim Hunter ... additional camera operator / camera operator
Nate Hurtsellers ... electrician (as Nathaniel Hurtsellers)
James Kastleberg ... electrician
Bud Kremp ... a cam/steadicam operator
Bobb Lovett ... electrician
Bob Mahoney ... still photographer
Nathan McConnell ... camera loader
Daniel McDowell ... additional electrician
David McLean ... gaffer
Christopher Mills ... epk camera operator
Edward Nyankori ... best boy electric
Mike Pearce ... rigging gaffer
Justyn Plath ... camera rigger / grip
Cameron Schwartz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Benny Smyth ... best boy grip (as S. Benny Smyth)
Terrance M. Sykes ... grip
Mike Torino ... assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Craig Fincannon ... location casting
Lisa Mae Fincannon ... location casting
Mark Fincannon ... location casting
Lauren Kurnit ... casting assistant
Genia Nooks ... extras casting assistant
George Pierre ... extras casting
Shayna Sherwood ... casting assistant
Kevin Sutherland ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Dustin Angus ... set costumer
Sara Cobbeldick ... costume assistant
Deborah Myles Davis ... costume supervisor
Andrea Francis ... seamstress
Camille Hardiman ... set costumer
Veronica James ... Buyer
Kendra L. Patterson ... additional costumer / costumer

Location Management

Edit
Brian Albertsman ... location manager
Corey Gilbert ... assistant location manager
Sonya Hooks ... location coordinator
Andrew C. Kirk ... assistant location manager: set
Thomas Wohlford ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Nelson Beato ... playback singer
Amber Funk ... music editor
Jasper Randall ... vocal contractor
Sherry Whitfield ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Keith N. Collis ... transportation coordinator
Jason LaFountain ... driver: honeywagon
Oranz Walker ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Jackie Bazan ... dvd publicist
Bobby Burks ... medic
Becky Campbell ... production coordinator (as Rebecca A. Campbell) / production coordinator
Billy Deacon ... key set medic
Andrea Flader ... Assistant: Mr. Hoen and producers
Larry Gilbert ... police security
Mandy Hughes ... production assistant
Charles Hurley ... post-production accounting clerk (as Chuck Hurley)
Jay Knight ... rigging medic
Michael Levinge ... payroll accountant
Anthony Lucca ... production accountant
Mary E. Martin ... key craft service
Lucas Moore ... studio teacher
Jessica Mason Owens ... production assistant (as Jessica Mason)
Katherine Steets ... script supervisor
Stephen Stumberg ... production staff
Danny Teeson ... choreographer
Temarrio Thomas ... production assistant
Toddrick Thomas ... stand-in
Thomas Ward ... assistant production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on the story of Cyrano de Bergerac, an awkward man speaks through another to the girl he loves. She falls for the words i.e. the lyrics. Written by Johnathan Flowers

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Until We Meet Again (United States)
  • Let It Shine - Zeig, was du kannst! (Germany)
  • Voy a brillar (Spain)
  • Zasijaj (Serbia)
  • Hai să strălucim! (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Courtney B. Vance starred in Joyful Noise (2012), a movie about a choir who wear purple robes. Let It Shine (2012)'s opening number is called "Joyful Noise" which also features Courtney B. Vance. See more »
Soundtracks Around the Block See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed