7.3/10
397

Sinivalkoinen valhe (2012)

Investigative documentary probing the background of the Finnish doping scandal of Lahti 2001 FIS Nordic world ski championship and the sports culture that enabled it.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

White rage is a story about Lauri and through him many other victims of school bullying and separate childhood trauma. Lauri is a victim of 'white rage', which can lead at it's worst to school shootings.

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Lauri, Miro Mäkelä, Linus Tuomenvirta
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Every nation gets the heroes it deserves.

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Martti Suosalo, Pamela Tola, Janne Reinikainen
Prinsessa (2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Princess tells the true story of former cabaret dancer Anna Lappalainen's redemptive struggle with insanity, who checked in to Finland's Kellokoski Psychiatric Hospital in 1945.

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Katja Kukkola, Samuli Edelmann, Krista Kosonen
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The most incredible series of hypnosis crimes in history send an investigator and a hypnotist into a world of psychological manipulation.

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Josh Lucas, Pilou Asbæk, Rade Serbedzija
Jättiläinen (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Fictionalized story about the founding of the ill-fated Finnish mining company Talvivaara.

Director: Aleksi Salmenperä
Stars: Joonas Saartamo, Jani Volanen, Peter Franzén
Tynnyrimies (2004)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Jesus Perdomo Triguero
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A look at how multinational corporations curried favor with Saparmurat Niyazov (1940-2006), the despot of oil- and gas-rich Turkmenistan, primarily through translating "Ruhnama," his ... See full summary »

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Nastaran Nasirzadeh
Documentary | Biography | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the most wanted man online

Director: Annie Goldson
Stars: Kim Dotcom, Alan Curtis, France Komoroske
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A Finnish man has dreamed of becoming a Swede since childhood.

Director: Leif Lindblom
Stars: Jonas Karlsson, Josephine Bornebusch, Frida Hallgren
Magneettimies (2009)
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A look at the life and music of Pekka Streng who died at the age of 26 in 1975.

Director: Arto Halonen
Stars: Atte Blom, Sinikka Haapanen, Jukka Hakoköngäs
Raid (2003)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A hard-nosed hit man Raid returns to Finland and is unofficially asked to investigate the arson case involving his old flame Tarja.

Director: Tapio Piirainen
Stars: Kai Lehtinen, Oiva Lohtander, Mari Rantasila
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Grump is a man from the past. A man who knows that everything used to be so much better in the old days. Pretty much everything that's been done after 1953 has always managed to ruin ... See full summary »

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Antti Litja, Petra Frey, Mari Perankoski
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Himself - Narrator
Paavo M. Petäjä ...
Himself
Leila Ketola ...
Herself
Suvi Lindén ...
Herself
Heikki Laapio ...
Himself
Matti Lehesjoki ...
Himself
Hannu Itkonen ...
Himself
Johanna Aatsalo ...
Herself
Kari Väisänen ...
Himself
Inggard Lereim ...
Himself
Antti Leppävuori ...
Himself
Tapio Videman ...
Himself
Timo Huovinen ...
Himself
Sandro Donati ...
Himself
Björn Ekblom ...
Himself (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Investigative documentary probing the background of the Finnish doping scandal of Lahti 2001 FIS Nordic world ski championship and the sports culture that enabled it.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The lie is bigger that you thought.

Genres:

Documentary | Sport

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 October 2012 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

When Heroes Lie  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€390,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[from trailer]
Paavo M. Petäjä: I am really really very sorry for what has happened.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Pressiklubi: Episode dated 28 September 2012 (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial