7.7/10
10
0 user 1 critic

The Hadza: Last of the First (2014)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 2014 (USA)
The film takes a look at human origins in the very place of our origins, Africa's Rift Valley, where one of the world's last remaining hunter-gatherer groups, the Hadza, have lived ... See full summary »

Director:

Bill Benenson
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alyssa Crittenden Alyssa Crittenden ... Herself - Anthropologist
Dave Fennoy ... Myths Narrator (voice)
Jane Goodall ... Herself - Primatologist
George N. Mavroudis George N. Mavroudis ... Himself - Safari Guide
Daudi Peterson Daudi Peterson ... Himself - Safari Guide, Author
Spencer Wells Spencer Wells ... Himself - Geneticist, Anthropologist
Alfre Woodard ... Narrator (voice)
Richard Wrangham Richard Wrangham ... Himself - Anthropologist, Author
Holiness Santa Yaa Holiness Santa Yaa ... Herself - Research Assistant
Paul T. Zeleza Paul T. Zeleza ... Himself - Africanist
Edit

Storyline

The film takes a look at human origins in the very place of our origins, Africa's Rift Valley, where one of the world's last remaining hunter-gatherer groups, the Hadza, have lived sustainably for over 50,000 years. The Hadza's foraging lifestyle is much like that of our earliest ancestors, and many consider the group to be the oldest population in East Africa. Their way of life, which characterizes most of human existence, is currently under attack -- and a vital tie to our evolutionary roots may be lost forever. In addition to the remarkable Hadza people, the film also features Jane Goodall, Richard Wrangham, Wangari Maathai and a host of anthropologists, geneticists and other experts. The film presents intriguing theories about the evolution and origin of Homo Sapiens, while also examining the delicate balance of human aggression and cooperation that is at our core. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English | Swahili

Release Date:

2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

By the Light of a Million Fires See more »

Filming Locations:

Kenya See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$650,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed