Edit
Words with Gods (2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Guillermo Arriaga ... (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Hector Babenco ... (segment "The Man That Stole a Duck")
Álex de la Iglesia ... (segment "The Confession")
Bahman Ghobadi ... (segment "Kaboki")
Amos Gitai ... (segment "The Book of Amos")
Emir Kusturica ... (segment "Our Life")
Mira Nair ... (segment "God Room")
Hideo Nakata ... (segment "Sufferings")
Warwick Thornton ... (segment "True Gods")

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jorge Guerricaechevarría ... (segment) (segment "The Confession")
Álex de la Iglesia ... (segment) (segment "The Confession")

Cast  

Yaël Abecassis
Demián Bichir ... (as Demian Bichir)
Richa Chadha ... Meghna - Segment "God Room" (as Richa Chadda)
Inma Cuesta ... Brunette (segment "The Confession")
Chico Díaz ... The Man - segment "The Man Who Stole a Duck"
Emilio Echevarría
Yilmaz Erdogan
Juan Fernández Juan Fernández ... The Killer (segment "The Confession")
Sarai Givaty
Pooneh Hajimohammadi ... Shadya
Naman Jain ... Guddu - Segment "God Room"
Roopashree Jeevaji ... Actress
Amardeep Jha Amardeep Jha ... Tani - Segment "God Room"
Jorge A. Jimenez ... Lucas
Ram Kapoor ... Om - Segment "God Room"
Harish Khanna Harish Khanna ... Iqbal - Segment "God Room"
Emir Kusturica ... Monk
Masatoshi Nagase
Pepón Nieto ... Cab Driver (segment "The Confession")
Vinay Pathak ... Sanjeev - Segment "God Room"
Paco Sagarzazu Paco Sagarzazu ... Old Man (segment "The Confession")
Cyrus Sahukar ... Ali - Segment "God Room"
Shefali Shah ... Aparna - Segment "God Room" (as Shefali Shetty)
Shady Srour ... Amos
Kazuya Takahashi Kazuya Takahashi
Tanuja ... Leela - Segment "God Room"
Miranda Tapsell
Anand Tiwari ... Ganesh - Segment "God Room"
Mariano Venancio ... Wealthy Man (segment "The Confession")
Makiko Watanabe
Rajendra Yadav Rajendra Yadav ... Kuku - Segment "God Room"

Produced by 

Lucas Akoskin ... producer
Guillermo Arriaga ... producer
Ami Boghani ... producer (segment "God's Room")
Yousaf Bokhari ... executive producer (segment "The Confession")
Dan Carrillo Levy ... supervising producer
Rahul V. Chittella ... segment producer
Álex de la Iglesia ... producer (segment "The Confession")
Santiago Garcia Galvan ... producer (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Alex Garcia ... producer
Amos Gitai ... executive producer (segment "The Book of Amos")
Jonathan Gray ... executive producer
Joceline Hernandez ... line producer (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Maja Kusturica ... executive producer (segment "Our Life")
Gadi Levy ... line producer (segment "The Book of Amos")
Anjali Panjabi ... line producer (segment "'God Room'")
Kath Shelper ... producer (segment "True Gods")
Dinaz Stafford ... line producer (segment "'God Room'")
Michael Tapuah ... producer (segment "The Book of Amos")
Laurent Truchot ... executive producer (segment "The Book of Amos")
Paula Vaccaro ... producer (segment "Our Life") (as Paula Alvarez Vaccaro)
Adrian Zurita ... executive producer

Music by 

Lorne Balfe ... (segment "God's Blood")
Peter Gabriel
Stribor Kusturica ... (segment "Our Life")
Joan Valent ... (segment "The Confession")

Cinematography by 

Giora Bejach ... (segment "The Book of Amos")
Kiko de la Rica ... (segment "The Confession")
Shanker Raman ... (segment "God Room")
Tetsuro Sano ... (segment "Sufferings")
Martin Sec ... (segment "Our Life")
Adrian Teijido ... (segment "The Man That Stole a Duck")
Warwick Thornton ... (segment "True Gods")
Sergio Yazbek ... (segment "La Sangre de Dios")

Film Editing by 

Shimit Amin ... (segment "God's Room")
Pablo Blanco ... (segment "The Confession")
Roland Gallois ... (segment "True Gods")
Isabelle Ingold ... (segment "The Book of Amos")
Svetolik Zajc ... (segment "Our Life")

Casting By 

Ilan Moscovitch ... (segment "The Book of Amos")
Pilar Moya ... (segment "La Confesion")
Nandini Shrikent ... (segment "God Room")

Production Design by 

José Luis Arrizabalaga ... (segment "The Confession")
Biaffra ... (segment "The Confession")
Daran Fulham ... (segment "True Gods")
Nebojsa Lipanovic ... (segment "Our Life")
Suzanne Caplan Merwanji

Art Direction by 

José Luis Arrizabalaga ... (segment "The Confession")
Biaffra ... (segment "The Confession")
Miguel Markin ... (segment "The Book of Amos")

Costume Design by 

Urmilla Lal Motwani

Makeup Department 

Ariel León Castro ... make-up and hair (as Ariel Leon Tacho) / makeup department head
Sylvie Imbert ... makeup artist (segment "La Confesion")
Luize Joyce Margaret ... hair designer (segment "'god room'")
Kamlesh U. Shinde ... makeup designer (segment "'god room")
Dusica Vuksanovic ... makeup artist (segment "Our Life")

Production Management 

Omar Arias González ... unit production manager (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Mercedes Barbod ... production manager (segment "The Confession")
Mariana Cucchiarelli ... assistant production manager
Vanessa Hernández ... post-production supervisor
Carlos A. Morales ... post-production supervisor
Fiona Pakes ... production manager (segment "True Gods")
Yasmine Stafford ... production manager (segment "God Room")
Dragan Teodorovic ... production manager (segment "Our Life")

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Maria Alice Arida ... second assistant director
Antara Banerjee ... second assistant director (segment "God Room")
Avani Batra ... first assistant director (segment "God Room")
Iñaki Beraza ... first assistant director (segment "The Confession")
Ronjoy Chatterjee ... assistant director (segment "God Room")
Ali Farkhonde ... first assistant director
Farhad Firouzmand ... second assistant director (segment "Kaboki")
Shoa Hussain ... third assistant director: god room
Bernardo Jasso ... first assistant director (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Carol Minêm ... first assistant director
Viplav Shinde ... second second assistant director (segment "God Room")
Telma Silva ... second assistant director (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Bruno Velasco ... second assistant director (segment "The Confession")

Art Department 

Verónica García Llamas ... props (as Verónica García)
Yuri Poetzl ... standby props

Sound Department 

Jaime Baksht ... re-recording mixer (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Sinan Berksöz ... sound editor (segment "Kaboki") (as Sinan Berksoz)
José Caldararo ... foley artist
Cherag Cama ... production sound mixer (segment "'The God Room'")
Alex Claude ... sound designer (segment "The Book of Amos")
Bechen de Loredo ... foley mixer
Liam Egan ... sound designer (segment "True Gods")
Les Fiddess ... foley artist
Lupita P. Kababié ... foley artist (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Asif Ali Khan ... boom operator
Pablo Lach ... final ensemble audio supervisor
Raúl Locatelli ... sound
Daniel Meir ... sound editor (segment "The Book of Amos")
Tony Murtagh ... dialogue editor (segment "True Gods")
Martin Oswin ... foley mixer (segment "True Gods")
Aleksandar Perovic ... sound mixer (segment "Our Life")
Israel Peez Pérez ... sound editor (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Juan Sosa Rosell ... dialogue editor (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Carlos Schmukler ... sound mixer (segment "The Confession") / supervising sound editor (segment "The Confession")
Daniel Shitrit ... sound recordist (segment "The Book of Amos")
David Tranter ... sound recordist (segment "True Gods")
Javier Umpierrez ... sound designer (segment "La Sangre de Dios") / supervising sound editor (segment "La Sangre de Dios")

Special Effects by 

Pini Klavir ... special effects (segment "The Book of Amos")

Visual Effects by 

Guillermo Leonardo Diaz Sotelo ... digital compositor
David Gabris ... digital colourist (segment "Our Life")
Mohamed Ghouse ... lead compositor: Prasad EFX (segment "God's Room")
Helen Kok ... visual effects producer
Miguel Lizarraga ... matte painter: digital environment
Octavio Mancilla ... digital compositor
P. Mohan ... visual effects supervisor: Prasad EFX (segment "God's Room")
Jorge de Jesús Pérez Alba ... digital compositor: FX Shop
Gabriela Olmedo Ramírez ... visual effects producer
Omar Rocha ... digital compositor
James Rogers ... visual effects supervisor (segment "True Gods")

Stunts 

Diego Herberg ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Bokhari ... still photographer (segment ": "The Confession")
Fernando del Campo ... b camera operator (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Vivek Kandasamy ... digital imaging technician (segment "God Room") (as Viki Vivek)
Joe Maples ... first assistant camera: "Kaboki" segment
Michal Peric ... first assistant camera
Mark Rogers ... still photographer
Mustafa Rustom ... second assistant camera (segment ": "Kaboki")
Sanjay Sami ... key grip (segment "God Room") / steadicam operator - Segment God Room
Paul Shakeshaft ... assistant camera (segment "True Gods")
Joaquin Tlaxcalteco ... loader
Mathias Zagoni ... second assistant camera (segment "The Book of Amos")

Animation Department 

Maribel Martinez Galindo ... creative director: main titles / director: main title animation

Casting Department 

Safak Binay ... casting: turkey (segment "Kaboki")

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shahjade Khan ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Matthew T. Griffin ... digital intermediate editor (segment "True Gods")
David Gross ... editorial supervisor segment: "True Gods"
Jamie Hediger ... colorist (segment "True Gods")
Miguel P. Gilaberte ... digital film colorist (segment "The Confession")
Tanupriya Sharma ... first assistant editor (segment "God's Room")
Ayhan Vostina ... assistant editor (segment "Kaboki")

Location Management 

Jordi Roca Agut ... location assistant (segment "The Confession")
Ivan Russo ... location manager

Music Department 

Max Aruj ... music technical assistant
Philippe Avril ... music recordist (segment "Our Life")
Kelly Johnson ... music production coordinator (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Patrícia Portaro ... music licensing
Marko Vuckovic ... music recordist (segment "Our Life") / pro tools engineer (segment "Our Life")
Adrian Zurita ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Mario 'Pikachu' Rojas ... transportation coordinator (segment "La Sangre de Dios") (as Mario Rojas)

Other crew 

Charles Barthe ... post-production studio director
Dan Carrillo Levy ... production team (segment "la sangre de dios")
Juan Antonio Clemente ... production assistant
Mithun D'Souza ... technologist
Golriz Ehtiati ... production coordinator
Gautam Gaikwad ... production accountant (Segment "Gods Room")
Vicente Gil ... key set production assistant
Mandy Goldberg ... development executive
Alejandra Gonzalez-Reygadas ... assistant production coordinator (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Rika Higano ... production translator (segment "Sufferings")
Uria Kedem ... camp manager
Edu Moyano ... making-of video (segment "The Confession") (as Eduardo Moyano)
Raquel Munoz ... production coordinator
Daniel Paredes Guerrero ... production assistant (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Emilio Santoyo ... making of
Araceli Velázquez ... production coordinator (segment "La Sangre de Dios")
Adrian Zurita ... making of

Thanks 

Matteo Akoskin ... very special thanks
Leonor Varela ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed