7.1/10
303
1 user 19 critic

Village at the End of the World (2012)

Village At The End Of The World is a witty, surprising and ultimately feel good portrait of an isolated village of 59 people and 100 sledge dogs, surviving against the odds.

Directors:

Sarah Gavron, David Katznelson (co-director)
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ane Kruse Ane Kruse ... Self - oldest woman in Niaqornat Village
Lars Kristian Kruse Lars Kristian Kruse ... Self
Ilannguaq Egede Ilannguaq Egede ... Self
Karl Kristian Kruse Karl Kristian Kruse ... Self - hunter, village leader
Erneeraq Therkelsen Erneeraq Therkelsen ... Self - former fish factory worker
Malene Kruse Malene Kruse ... Self - Lars Kristian Kruse's grandmother
Mathias Therkelsen Mathias Therkelsen ... Self - village school teacher
Lea Maria Therkelsen Lea Maria Therkelsen ... Self
John Nielsen John Nielsen ... Self - fish factory inspector
Edit

Storyline

Shot over the course of a year in Northern Greenland, the film intrudes audiences to a remote village with more dogs than people. The film focuses on four townsfolk from the tiny population of 59 - Lars, the only teenager; Karl, the huntsman who has never acknowledged that Lars is his son; Ilanngauq, the outsider who moved to Niaqornat after meeting his wife on-line; and Annie, the elder who remembers the ways of the Shaman and a time when the lights were fueled by seal blubber. In this astutely constructed real-life drama, we see how the economic and ecological future of the community is more fragile than its hardy inhabitants. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

village | See All (1) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark | UK | Greenland

Language:

Greenlandic

Release Date:

10 May 2013 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Byen ved verdens ende See more »

Filming Locations:

Niaqornat, Greenland

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$13,471
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed