6.9/10
70
2 user 15 critic

Der atmende Gott: Reise zum Ursprung des modernen Yoga (2012)

Trailer
3:04 | Trailer
A Journey to the Origins of Modern Yoga. Yoga is known to go back to God Shiva, who perfected 8,4 million postures, according to Indian tradition. Far less known is the fact that yoga is at... See full summary »

Director:

Jan Schmidt-Garre
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
B.K.S. Iyengar B.K.S. Iyengar ... Himself
Patthabi Jois Patthabi Jois ... Himself
Sri T. Krishnamacharya Sri T. Krishnamacharya ... Himself (archive footage)
Jan Schmidt-Garre Jan Schmidt-Garre ... Himself
T.K. Sribhashyam T.K. Sribhashyam ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

A Journey to the Origins of Modern Yoga. Yoga is known to go back to God Shiva, who perfected 8,4 million postures, according to Indian tradition. Far less known is the fact that yoga is at the same time an early 20th century-creation of Indian savant T. Krishnamacharya, which is what this film is about. Krishnamacharya's life and teachings are seen through the eyes of the director on his search for authentic yoga. His journey leads him from students and relatives of Krishnamacharya's such as the legendary teachers Iyengar and Pattabhi Jois to the source of modern yoga: the palace of the Maharaja of Mysore, where Krishnamacharya founded the first ever yoga school. A feature-length documentary including rare historical footage as well as lavish reenactments. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | India

Language:

German | English | Hindi

Release Date:

5 January 2012 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Breath of the Gods See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Pars Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Prelude Op. 32, No. 5
Written and performed by Sergei Rachmaninoff
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed