Poster

The Physician ()


Reference View | Change View


In Persia in the 11th Century, a surgeon's apprentice disguises himself as a Jew to study at a school that does not admit Christians.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Rob Cole
...
Barber
...
Shah Ala ad Daula
...
Rebecca
...
Karim
...
Davout Hossein
...
Imam (as Makram J. Khoury)
...
Mirdin
...
Ibn Sina
...
Bar Kappara
...
Tuveh Ben Meir
...
Merlin
...
Rob Cole (10 Years) (as Adam Wright)
Jodie McNee ...
Agnes Cole
...
Despina
...
Priest
Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni ...
Mirdin's Father (as Mehdi Ouazzani)
Raouia ...
Mirdin's Mother (as Fatima Harrandi)
Rabii Benjhail Tadlaoui ...
Jew in Caravan (as Rabii Tadlaoui)
...
Mano Dayak
...
Quasim
...
Merlin's Apprentice
Lais Benjamin Campos ...
Anne Cole (4 years)
Aaron Kissiov ...
Samuel Cole (6 years)
Louis Fahrenholz ...
Benjamin (10 years)
Percy Hutchison ...
Jesse (7 years)
...
Rabbi
...
Fat Hakim
Hamid Najah ...
Elder 1
Mahmoudi M'Barek ...
Elder 2
Ben Aïssa El Jirari ...
Gate Guard (as Eljirari Benaissa)
Barbara Philipp ...
Wrench
Vincent Ebrahim ...
Tughrul
Mansour Badri ...
City Guard
Abdelhak Belamjahd ...
Bar Kappara Servant
Irshad Panjatan ...
Pharmacist (as Irshad Panatjan)
Gerti Drassl ...
Trembling Woman
Said Darif ...
Rabbi 2
...
Shah's Messenger #1 (as Abdelatif Chaouqi)
...
Shah's Messenger #2
Yassine Afroukh ...
Shah's Messenger #3 (as Yasine Affroukh)
Isaiah Michalski ...
Young Boy
...
Young Boy's Father (as Ian Dickinson)
Mohamed Nouaimane ...
Masked Man
...
Stratford Monk
Aykut Kayacik ...
Shah Official
Hicham Ichaab ...
Shah's General (as Hicham Ichhab)
Fatym Layachi ...
Concubine
...
Older Whore
Kim Nina Lechler ...
Younger Whore
...
Tavern Guest
...
Neighbour
...
Neighbour Woman
...
Orderly
Robert A. Foster ...
Street Urchin (as Robert Andrew Foster)
...
Tough Guy
Claudia Fritzsche ...
Young Maiden
Hatim Abdelghafour ...
Messenger with head
Ercan Durmaz ...
Patient Abolquasem
Çetin Ipekkaya ...
Librarian
Juli Staap ...
Little Girl
James Allan ...
Shah's Bodyguard (as James Allan Giscombe)
Michael Bornhütter ...
Farmer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hossein Andalibi ...
Persian Student #3 (uncredited)
Salvatore Cancemi ...
Persian Student (uncredited)
Can Macit Ertugrul ...
Persian Student #2 (uncredited)
Moritz Michel ...
Patient (uncredited)
Lani Nguyen ...
Shah Servant (uncredited)
Sima Seyed ...
Leper (uncredited)
Richard von Groeling ...
Dayak's Assistant (uncredited)
Natalia Witmer ...
Mirdin's Sister (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Philipp Stölzl

Written by

Edit
Noah Gordon ... (based on the novel by)
 
Jan Berger ... (screenplay by)
 
Philipp Stölzl ... (co-written by) &
Simon Block ... (co-written by) &
Christoph Müller ... (co-written by)

Produced by

Edit
Wolf Bauer ... producer
Nico Hofmann ... producer
Jan Mojto ... co-producer
Christoph Müller ... associate producer
Dirk Schuerhoff ... co-producer
Ulrich Schwarz ... creative producer
Sascha Schwill ... line producer
Christine Strobl ... co-producer
Tobias Timme ... production supervisor
Sebastian Werninger ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Ingo Frenzel ... (as Ingo Ludwig Frenzel)

Cinematography by

Edit
Hagen Bogdanski

Film Editing by

Edit
Sven Budelmann

Editorial Department

Edit
Arne Herrmann ... editor: making of/epk
Silke Zirnité ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Leo Davis
Emrah Ertem
Nina Haun
Lissy Holm

Production Design by

Edit
Udo Kramer

Art Direction by

Edit
Stefan Hauck
Samuel Jaeger
Anja Müller
Aziz Rafiq
Stefan Speth

Set Decoration by

Edit
Idriss El Gholb
Rakaa Mohamed ... (set decorations)
Mohamed Rakaa ... (set decorations)
Mark Rosinski
Heike Wolf

Costume Design by

Edit
Thomas Oláh

Makeup Department

Edit
Tamar Aviv ... key special effects makeup artist
Salima Oulad Dahhou ... makeup artist
Aline Hafezi ... special makeup effects artist
Fay Hatzius ... special makeup effects artist
Konni Kahl ... additional makeup artist
Jan Kempkens-Odemski ... makeup artist
Doreen Kindler ... additional make up artist
Georg Korpas ... prosthetic supply
Julia Lechner ... wig maker
Franziska Maaß ... additional sfx makeup artist
Heike Merker ... key hair & makeup designer
Maren Meyer ... wig maker
Marcus Michael ... additional makeup artist
Peter Muehlenkamp ... special makeup effects artist
Dorle Neft ... additional makeup artist
Lisa Pfau ... trainee makeup artist
Margarita Rasbasch ... assistant makeup artist
Marie Reyter ... additional makeup artist
Melanie Schneider ... additional makeup artist
Floris Schuller ... prosthetic sculptor
Katja Schulze ... wig maker
Jörn Seifert ... key special effects makeup artist
Daniela Skala ... makeup & hair artist
Anna Von Gwinner ... special makeup effects artist
Anett Weber ... additional makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Ahmed Abounouom ... line producer: Morocco
Moritz Deiseroth ... assistant unit manager
Susanne Hahn ... post-production supervisor
Helena Hofmann ... assistant unit manager
Janina Junk ... unit manager
Henry Rehorek ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tarik Ait Ben Ali ... first assistant director
Hamid Ait Timaghrit ... second second assistant director: morocco
Dennis Eichhof ... second assistant director
Andi Lang ... first assistant director
Azzedine Riyad ... third assistant director
Raimond Schultheis ... first assistant director: second unit
Richard von Groeling ... second second assistant director
Maximilian von Mayenburg ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tarik Amchemar ... set dec buyer
Jörg Baier ... set dresser
Badr Balafrej ... construction coordinator
Boris Bartholomäus ... construction stand-by
Ricci Becker ... props
Hans-Jörg Bergen ... chief constructor
Klaus Bienen ... set dresser
Christoph Blum ... prop driver
Hubert Bock ... set dresser
Yves Boczek ... props store manager
Josef Brandl ... draftsman
Stefan Burischek ... chief set dresser
Nane Cornelius ... set decoration buyer
Karim Elamri ... props
Akram Elkouzouz ... armoury assistant / props
Simon Empt ... propmaker
Leon Fechner ... art department assistant
Nabil Ghouat ... propmaker: art department
Mustapha Haouas ... set dresser
Björn Holzhausen ... assistant property master: Morocco
Stefan Isfort ... property master: outdoor
Nele Jordan ... assistant set decorator
Arne Jysch ... storyboard artist
Andrea Kessler ... property master: indoor
Andreas J. Klein ... carpenter
Roxy Konrad ... art department co-ordinator
Ines Kramer ... draftsman/modelmaker
Heike Küpper ... set dresser
Ghizlane Maatof ... store woman
Claudio Magrini ... construction manager: Morocco
Max Julian Otto ... storyboard artist
Soufiane Ousaadi ... stand-by props: Morocco
Jan Pareike ... sculpturer
Louise Pokutta ... props trainee
Matthias Prange ... carpenter
Nele-Tabea Reineke ... graphic artist
Thomas Schlegel ... prop driver
Axel Scholz ... propmaker
Tabea Schweiger ... assistant prop buyer
Franzo Soli ... second assistant property master
Ina Timmerberg ... assistant set decorator
Mena Vennen ... assistant property master: indoor
Nancy Vogel ... set decoration buyer
Christian Weber ... set dresser
Simon Weisse ... lead propmaker
Wolfgang Wrede ... hod painter
Tim Zerneke ... prop driver

Sound Department

Edit
Brahim Ait Belkas ... sound assistant
Günther Friedhoff ... adr recordist
Harvey Friedman ... dubbing director
Manni Gläser ... sound post production manager
Thomas Peter Hopf ... adr recordist
Daniel Iribarren ... adr group supervisor
Max-Thomas Meindl ... sound
Sebastian Morsch ... sound effects editor
Wolfi Müller ... sound stage assistant
Hubertus Rath ... re-recording mixer
Sebastian Richau ... foley editor
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Benjamin A. Rosenkind ... re-recording mixer
Jascha Schulze ... boom operator / sound: second unit
Oliver Strotzki ... boom operator
Marcus Sujata ... foley mixer
Thomas Supke ... adr editor
Alexander Vitt ... dialogue editor
Elisabeth von Molo ... dubbing director
Max Walter ... sound editor
Guido Zettier ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Alan Zilli ... sound re-recording mixer: latin america version
Nourdine Zaoui ... second unit recording (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Mohamed Ali Aqermim ... special effects technician (as Mohamed Ali Aguermin)
Uwe Lehmann ... special effects
Solon Luigi ... fabricator
Thomas Thiele ... floor supervisor
Mario Uy ... special effects technician
Juliane Walker ... special effects office coordinator (as Juliane Heicken)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jan Adamczyk ... compositing supervisor: compositor
Matthias Albrecht ... assistant colorist / digital film editor
Oliver Arnold ... division vfx producer: Pixomondo
Omid Arzhang ... 3d lead: Pixomondo
Florian Ast ... digital compositor: CinePostproduction
Denis Behnke ... visual effects supervisor: lead
Falk Boje ... matte painter: Pixomondo
Markus Bäuerle ... post production manager
Francesco Cadoni ... compositor: Pixomondo
Irfan Celik ... shading/lighting technical director: Pixomondo
Sabrina Christoforidis ... vfx producer: Pixomondo (as Sabrina Gerhardt)
Nadja Ding ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo (as Nadja van Stiphout)
Sarina Ehmann ... human resources: Pixomondo
Thilo Ewers ... division visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Adam Figielski ... division environment supervisor: Pixomondo
Thomas Galad ... matte painter: Pixomondo
Sarah Gatefield ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Claudia Gittel ... digital colorist
Nina Göldner ... division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Ebru Gönül ... compositor: Pixomondo
Hien Hung Ha ... systems administrator: Pixomondo
Timo Hanczuk ... compositing intern: Pixomondo
Steven Hansen ... division matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo
Heike Harvey ... business administration: Pixomondo
Gunnar Heiss ... compositor: Pixomondo
Benny Herudek ... lead lighting artist: Pixomondo
Michael Honisch ... compositor: Pixomondo
Tabea Hraoui ... vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
Gregor Höss ... compositor: Pixomondo
Florian Jackl ... systems administrator: Pixomondo
Marc Joos ... 3d artist: Pixomondo
Martin Jurado ... matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo
Eric Kasanowski ... division lead compositor: Pixomondo
Eva Kniel ... matte painter and compositor: Pixomondo
Christopher Kollar ... digital compositor
Sebastian Kral ... pipeline td: Pixomondo
Hannes Krieger ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Marcin Kummer ... compositor: CinePostproduction
Thilo Kuther ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Thomas Kutschera ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Sebastian Laas ... compositor: Pixomondo
Sebastian Lauer ... shading/lighting technical director: Pixomondo
Sebastian Leutner ... vfx executive producer: Pixomondo
Thilko Limbeck ... division visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Christoph Malessa ... division visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Julia Marquordt ... human resources: Pixomondo
Sven Martin ... visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Gus Martinez ... compositor: Pixomondo
Sven Mecklenbroich ... compositor: Pixomondo
Sebastian Meszmann ... division vfx associate producer: Pixomondo
Christophe Metz ... compositor: Pixomondo
Steffen Metzner ... compositor: Pixomondo
Kristin Nietzig ... business administration: Pixomondo
Ian Northrop ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Benjamin Nowak ... matte painter: Pixomondo
Borja A. Ortiz ... 3d artist: Pixomondo
Tobias Pfeiffer ... division visual effects editorial - i/o: Pixomondo
Alfredo Picardi ... titlesequence art director: Pixomondo
Johannes Pink ... pipeline td: Pixomondo
Daniel Profus ... visual effects editorial assistant: Pixomondo
Christian Pundschus ... division lead compositor: Pixomondo
Franzisca Puppe ... division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Thomas Ramin ... supervisor: onset digital lab
Ralf Rendelmann ... shading/lighting technical director: Pixomondo
Max Riess ... lead compositor: Pixomondo
Hans Ritter ... cg supervisor: Pixomondo
Philipp Röger ... 3d artist: Pixomondo
Marlies Schacherl ... division visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Katja Schmidt ... business administration: Pixomondo
Erik Schneider ... compositor: Pixomondo
James Sellers ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Mark Spindler ... compositor: Pixomondo
Sabrina Steinert ... 3d artist: Pixomondo
Emerick Tackett ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Michael Thalmann ... head of it: Pixomondo
Jonas Thorbrügge ... compositor: Pixomondo
Marion Uhl ... human resources: Pixomondo
Victor van Wetten ... division visual effects editorial trainee: Pixomondo
Jan Volckmann ... compositor: Pixomondo
Niklaas Warda ... title design
Johannes Weiss ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Martin Wellstein ... division lead cg artist: Pixomondo
Mariusz Wesierski ... 3d artist: Pixomondo
Marco Wilz ... environment artist: Pixomondo
Sascha Wolf ... visual effects editor: Pixomondo
Michael Wortmann ... division visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Matthias Wäsch ... digital compositor: CinePostproduction
Tolga Yalkir ... system administrator: Pixomondo
Siyun Yi ... division visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Fikret Yildirim ... Shading/Lighting technical director: Pixomondo
Seda Yilmaz ... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Christian Vogt ... vfx executive producer: Pixomondo (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Marco Albrecht ... stunt performer
Bogdan Balcerecyk ... horse wrangler / stunt double: cart Barber
Sandra Barger ... assistant stunt coordinator
Michael Bornhütter ... fight choreographer: Morocco / stunt coordinator: Germany / stunt performer
Volkhart Buff ... horse master: Germay / stunt supervisor
Jörg Ellmer ... stunt double: Ibn Sina / stunt performer
Sascha Girndt ... stunt performer
Evangelos Grecos ... stunt performer
Wanja Götz ... fight choreographer: Germany / stunt double / stunt performer
Thomas Hacikoglu ... stunt double: Rob Cole / stunt performer
Fred Hady ... stunt performer
Stefan Langel ... stunt performer
Gérard Lesage ... stunt coordinator: Morocco (as Gérard Le Sage)
Bruno Montani ... stunt performer
Abdellah Oukseh ... assistant stunt coordinator: Morocco
Piet Paes ... stunt coordinator: North-Rhine Westphalia
Christian Petersson ... stunt coordinator: Morocco / stunt performer
Kristin Schade ... horse wrangler
Bernhard Schirmer ... stunt double: cart Rob Cole
Asuka Tovazzi ... stunt performer
Peter Wothke ... horse wrangler
Helga Wretman ... stunt double: Rob Cole 10 Years
Christiane Zander ... stunt office: Germany
Rachid Abbad ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Younes Afroukh ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Abdelaaziz Attougui ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mohamed Attougui ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Benamara Azeddine ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Hami Belal ... stunt double: Olivier Martinez (uncredited)
Brahim Boukhizzou ... stunts (uncredited)
Benoît Fabre ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Stéphanie Guerin ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Hajjoujou Haijjoujou ... stunts (uncredited)
Othman Ilyassa ... stunts (uncredited)
Youssef Marchouki ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Yassine Abounouom ... electrician
Mohamed Ahbib ... electrician
Youssef Ahbid ... grip
Lyamani Bouhmdi ... electrician
Roman Breitwieser ... electrician
Matthias Bäumer ... additional electrician (as Matthias Baeumer)
Celio Castro ... electrician
Jost Engelmayer ... additional electrician
Daniel Erb ... first assistant camera (re-shoots)
Johnny Feurer ... first assistant camera a-camera
Stefan Grabner ... lighting desk operator
Markus Große ... additional electrician
Stephan Große ... lighting assistant
Oliver Haas ... best boy lighting
Carla Heinemann ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Zouggar Abdel Jalil ... electrician
Daniel Jopp ... electrician
Amine Kasmi ... trainee assistant camera
Lyanboui Khaoula ... video assisstanat operator
Clemens Kindermann ... technical supervisor onset lab
Michael Koch ... electrician
Sebastian Kockelke ... lighting assistant
Andreas Landgraf ... rigging gaffer
Aziz Lechgar ... second assistant camera
Rab Letham ... still photographer
Driss Marzak ... gaffer
Cevat Maskar ... on-set colorist
Bernd Mayer ... key grip
Elmaslouhi Mohamed ... electrician
Falk Oettel ... additional electrician
Robert Patzelt ... steadicam operator
Jacob Pertz ... lighting assistant
Stephan Rabold ... still photographer
Robin Ritter ... grip / key grip trainee
Benedikt Rüchel ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Axel Scholz ... additional electrician
Jaroslav Spana ... grip
Kaja Styczynska ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kamaleddine Talmi ... grip
Kemal Talmi ... grip
Arian Uting ... additional electrician
Grube Venn ... rigging gaffer
Clemens von Tubeuf ... lighting assistant: test shooting
Janosch Voss ... gaffer
Alex Zeihn ... additional electrician
Abdel jalil Zouggar ... electrician (as Abdeljalil Zougar)

Casting Department

Edit
Yasmine Asha ... casting assistant (as Yasmine Ghassemi)
Mourad Barouche ... casting assistant
Dennis Becker ... extras casting: Germany: for Filmgesichter
Salah Benchegra ... casting: Morocco
Stefan Hoppe ... extras casting
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting director
Jacqueline Rietz ... casting: children
Annika Sell ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Najat Ait Badi ... costume assistant
Othmane Ajana ... set costumer
Amine Benkhayi ... set costumer
Susan Bollig ... wardrobe
Nicole Ebben ... costumer
Daniele Gossens-Dommel ... costume supervisor
Hassan Iken ... costumer
Tanja Jesek ... costume coordinator / costumer co-ordinator
Olesja Kisselmann ... additional wardrobe
Katrin Kobold ... tailor
Gina Krauss ... assistant costume designer
Ursula Kudma ... assistant costume designer
Ulrike Kuhnhardt ... costume patination
Capucine Landreau ... wardrobe
Jean-Ding Lee ... additional wardrobe
Annie Mosebach ... costume coordinator
Romy Pittelkau ... additional wardrobe
Abdelfattah Qzaibar ... costume coordinator: Morocco
Sarah Raible ... assistant costume designer
Meiken Reissig ... wardrobe
Sonia Inés Rocha ... costume colorist
Sylka Schaedlich ... additional wardrobe
Beate Scheel ... costume supervisor
Constanze Schuster ... costume patination
Heike Stephan ... additional wardrobe
Hassan Taghriti ... wardrobe supervisor
Diana Wangler ... wardrobe
Mira Wiese ... additional wardrobe
Heike Ziegler ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Yann Mari Faget ... location manager: Morocco
Stefan Hübert ... location manager
Jens Noack ... location manager
Sören von der Heyde ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg ... musician
Consortium Vocale Berlin ... musician
Consortium Vocale Berlin ... musician
Stefan Broedner ... music performance: consultant / music supervisor
Andreas Dopp ... guitars: ethno percussion
Falko Duczmal ... score and choir recording engineer
Jonathan Feurich ... assistant engineer / pro tools operator
Ingo Frenzel ... composer: theme music
Simon Frenzel ... additional violin samples
Sandro Friedrich ... musician: ethnic wind instruments
Tilo M. Heinrich ... orchestrator
Eric Horstmann ... score mixer
Martin Jelev ... oboe soloist
Weber Klemm ... oboe soloist
Andreas Lange ... head orchestrator (as Andreas T. Lange) / score reader
Nikolas Mühe ... music editor
Schirin Partowi ... vocals
Bert Pfefferkorn ... additional score researcher
Torsten Scholz ... concert master
Thomas Stoewer ... orchestrator (as Tom Stöwer)
Matthias Stoffels ... conductor
Philipp Stölzl ... creative music collaborator
Bernd Wefelmeyer ... orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Marcel Ahrens ... transportation captain
Jochen Behle ... production driver
Ricardo Briz ... production driver
Marc Böttcher ... production driver
Piotr Chrzanowski ... facilities maintenance
Simon Essery ... facilities manager
Uwe Heinel ... production driver
Silvio Heß ... production driver (as Silvio Hess)
Bernd Koeppe ... production driver
Danny Mitchell ... swing co-ordinator
El Mahjoub Najma ... transportation captain
Steffen Sahr ... production driver
Peter Schinlauer ... production driver
Rolf Schmidt ... production driver
Thomas Suess ... transport facilities manager: Germany

Other crew

Edit
Yasmine Asha ... assistant: Richard von Groeling (as Yasmine Ghassemi)
Mohamed Atbir ... assistant production coordinator
Elhoussaine Baouzine ... production accountant
Abdel Ben Tej ... production accountant
Carles Berot ... trailer and versions producer: advertising and promotions
Jenny Bonnekamp ... production assistant
Matthew Brown ... caretaker: extras
Patricia Carr-Wright ... chaperone
Simone Dietrich ... dialect coach
Graeme Douglas ... mountain safety: scotland
Bastian Griese ... studio facilities
Anett Grobe ... caretaker: children
Dennis Gutzeit ... set runner
Hakima Hammoudi ... nurse
Vivien Hartmann ... set runner
Houda Hechadi ... production coordinator
Todd M. Hofacker ... assistant: Ben Kingsley
Kai Hülsmann ... set manager
Liam Irving ... Mountain safety: Scotland
Jan Jouaux ... set runner
Nazha Kajja ... production coordinator
Elisa Kaldewei ... set runner
Anna Klausing ... production assistant
Roman Klink ... commissioning editor ARD Degeto
Annika Langner ... set runner
Anja Link ... cashier
Antonio Lovrincevic ... assistant set manager
Cédric Maury ... stand-in
Collin McMahon ... script translator
Anca Mehlins ... production coordinator
Bea Neubert ... production accountant
Stefan Neugebauer ... assistant set manager
Francis Pfitzner ... assistant to co-producer
Anja Schakowetz ... production assistant
Stephanie Schneider ... production coordinator
Ute Schneider ... assistant production accountant
Annika Schröder ... assistant set manager
Ariane Stalfort ... continuity
Svenja Stirn ... production trainee
Michael Vogt ... chief production accountant / production controller
Maximilian von Mayenburg ... assistant: Philipp Stölzl
Kirk Watson ... mountain safety expert
Natalia Witmer ... crowd marshall

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When nine-year-old Rob Cole felt the life force slipping from his mother's hand he could not foresee that this terrifying awareness of impending death was a gift that would lead him from the familiar life of 11th-century London to small villages throughout England and finally to the medical school at Ispahan. Though apprenticed to an itinerant barber surgeon, it is the dazzling surgery of a Jewish physician trained by the legendary Persian physician Avicenna that inspires him to accept his gift and to commit his life to healing by studying at Avicenna's school. Despite the ban on Christian students, Rob goes there, disguising himself as a Jew to gain admission. Gordon has written an adventurous and inspiring tale of a quest for medical knowledge pursued in a violent world full of superstition and prejudice. Written by Literary Guild alternate

Plot Keywords
Taglines A journey out of darkness into light See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Der Medicus (Germany)
  • L'Oracle (France)
  • El médico (Spain)
  • Лiкар: Учень Авiценни (Ukraine)
  • El sanador (Argentina)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 150 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $36,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the West, Ibn Sinna is referred to as Avicenna. He is renowned as a foundational figure in the history of medicine. See more »
Goofs Muslims never gave "sajda" (bending with their head down on ground) in front of their kings/shah. At most they bend a little while standing. See more »
Soundtracks Amor es Aquella Cosa See more »
Quotes Ibn Sina: Because there is nothing to be afraid of.Death is merely a threshold we must all cross... into the silence, after the final heartbeat... drifting away with our final exhalation... into eternal peace...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed